Amel Mekic Judoka
Amel Mekic
Amel Mekic
Country: Bosnia and Herzegovina | Born: 21 September 1981 (39 years)
2011 European Champion for Bosnia. Best fighter of his country so far who won countless titles but surprised everyone in 2011. Later he stepped into the tatami of politics closely guided by coach and politician Branislav Crnogorac. He won gold at the Balkan Championships in 2012 in Trebinje and in 2003 in Belgrade.
Filter opponent:
Match balance per year
Year Matches Won Lost % won
2013 4 2 2 50.0%
2012 7 4 3 57.1%
2011 26 21 5 80.8%
2010 2 1 1 50.0%
2009 1 0 1 0.0%
2008 7 4 3 57.1%
2007 16 10 6 62.5%
2006 2 0 2 0.0%
2005 17 12 5 70.6%
2004 39 21 18 53.8%
2003 26 10 16 38.5%
2002 12 6 6 50.0%
2001 8 4 4 50.0%
2000 19 11 8 57.9%
1999 4 0 4 0.0%
1998 1 0 1 0.0%
Total 191 106 85 55.5%
Head-to-heads
Date Opponent Noc Rnd W/L Type Event Cat video
23 Jun 2013 Darwish, Ramadan EGY final L MG Mersin U100
23 Jun 2013 Ben Khaled, Anis TUN 1/2 W MG Mersin U100
27 Apr 2013 Grol, Henk NED 1/8 L ECh Budapest U100
27 Apr 2013 Farkas, Bálint István HUN 1/16 W ECh Budapest U100
2 Aug 2012 Hwang, Hee-Tae KOR 1/16 L OG London U100
28 Apr 2012 Pacek, Martin SWE 1/16 L ECh Chelyabinsk U100
31 Mar 2012 Nikiforov, Toma BEL 3/5 W ECup Sarajevo U100
31 Mar 2012 Misurovic, Mladen SRB 5/7 W ECup Sarajevo U100
31 Mar 2012 Jurisic, Stefan SRB 9/12 W ECup Sarajevo U100
31 Mar 2012 Cirjenics, Miklós HUN 1/4 L ECup Sarajevo U100
31 Mar 2012 Bertagnoli, Martin AUT 1/8 W ECup Sarajevo U100
27 Aug 2011 Zhorzholiani, Levan GEO 1/8 L WCh Paris U100
27 Aug 2011 Gasimov, Elmar AZE 1/16 W WCh Paris U100
27 Aug 2011 Austin, James GBR 1/32 W WCh Paris U100
17 Jul 2011 Krpálek, Lukas CZE final L WCup San Salvador U100
17 Jul 2011 Vashkulat, Kyle USA 1/2 W WCup San Salvador U100
17 Jul 2011 Quinteros, Amilcar ESA 1/4 W WCup San Salvador U100
10 Jul 2011 Leite, Leonardo BRA final W WCup Purto La Cruz U100
10 Jul 2011 Vashkulat, Kyle USA 1/2 W WCup Purto La Cruz U100
10 Jul 2011 Ochoa, Diego ESA 1/4 W WCup Purto La Cruz U100
10 Jul 2011 Majda, Damian POL 1/8 W WCup Purto La Cruz U100
2 Jul 2011 Krpálek, Lukas CZE final L WCup Miami U100
2 Jul 2011 Corrêa, Luciano BRA 1/2 W WCup Miami U100
2 Jul 2011 Higashi, Shintaro USA 1/4 W WCup Miami U100
2 Jul 2011 Cordova, Italo CHI 1/8 W WCup Miami U100
5 Jun 2011 Brata, Daniel ROU 3/5 W WCup Bucharest U100
5 Jun 2011 Koster, Jason NZL 5/7 W WCup Bucharest U100
5 Jun 2011 Krpálek, Lukas CZE 1/4 L WCup Bucharest U100
5 Jun 2011 Humbert, Christophe FRA 1/8 W WCup Bucharest U100
5 Jun 2011 Austin, James GBR 1/16 W WCup Bucharest U100
23 Apr 2011 Zhorzholiani, Levan GEO final W ECh Istanbul U100
23 Apr 2011 Borodavko, Jevgenijs LAT 1/2 W ECh Istanbul U100
23 Apr 2011 Zeevi, Ariel ISR 1/4 W ECh Istanbul U100
23 Apr 2011 Grol, Henk NED 1/8 W ECh Istanbul U100
23 Apr 2011 Brata, Daniel ROU 1/16 W ECh Istanbul U100
2 Apr 2011 Jurcik, Pavol SVK 1/8 L ECup Sarajevo U100
2 Apr 2011 Jurisic, Stefan SRB 1/16 W ECup Sarajevo U100
9 Sep 2010 Darwish, Ramadan EGY 1/16 L WCh Tokyo U100
9 Sep 2010 Dugasse, Dominic SEY 1/32 W WCh Tokyo U100
30 Aug 2009 Abdurakhmonov, Mukhamadmurod TJK 1/16 L WCh Rotterdam U100
14 Aug 2008 Hadfi, Dániel HUN 9/12 L OG Beijing U100
14 Aug 2008 Al Enezi, Talal KUW 13/16 W OG Beijing U100
14 Aug 2008 Zhitkeyev, Askhat KAZ 1/8 L OG Beijing U100
14 Aug 2008 Volmar, Adler USA 1/16 W OG Beijing U100
17 Feb 2008 Khanjaliashvili, Zviadi GEO 1/8 L WCup Vienna O100
17 Feb 2008 Volkov, Andrey RUS 1/16 W WCup Vienna O100
17 Feb 2008 Yusupov, Yerbolat KAZ 1/32 W WCup Vienna O100
13 Sep 2007 Hadfi, Dániel HUN 3/5 L WCh Rio de Janeiro U100
13 Sep 2007 Kurbanov, Utkir UZB 5/7 W WCh Rio de Janeiro U100
13 Sep 2007 Zilinskas, Egidius LTU 9/12 W WCh Rio de Janeiro U100
13 Sep 2007 Rajabi, Ehsan IRI 13/16 W WCh Rio de Janeiro U100
13 Sep 2007 Cousins, Peter GBR 1/8 L WCh Rio de Janeiro U100
13 Sep 2007 Pragnell, Andrew NZL 1/16 W WCh Rio de Janeiro U100
13 Sep 2007 Mijalkovic, Ryu SRB 1/32 W WCh Rio de Janeiro U100
20 May 2007 Cousins, Peter GBR 1/16 L WCup Bucharest U100
6 May 2007 Zilinskas, Egidius LTU 1/16 L SWC Moscow U100
29 Apr 2007 Cousins, Peter GBR 3/5 W WCup Rome U100
29 Apr 2007 Demontfaucon, Frédéric FRA 5/7 W WCup Rome U100
29 Apr 2007 Kizilashvili, Giorgi GEO 9/12 W WCup Rome U100
29 Apr 2007 Hadfi, Dániel HUN 13/16 W WCup Rome U100
29 Apr 2007 Miraliyev, Movlud AZE 1/16 L WCup Rome U100
29 Apr 2007 Taveira, João POR 1/32 W WCup Rome U100
8 Apr 2007 Zeevi, Ariel ISR 1/8 L ECh Belgrade U100
9 Dec 2006 Mikhailin, Alexander RUS 1/8 L ECh Novi Sad OpenM
26 Mar 2006 Peltola, Timo FIN 1/8 L WCup Boras U100
11 Sep 2005 Bataille, Matthieu FRA 1/16 L WCh Cairo OpenM
8 Sep 2005 Giaccaglia, Gianluca ITA 1/8 L WCh Cairo U100
8 Sep 2005 Brata, Daniel ROU 1/16 W WCh Cairo U100
22 May 2005 Rybak, Juri BLR 5/7 L ECh Rotterdam U100
22 May 2005 Jikurauli, Iveri GEO 9/12 W ECh Rotterdam U100
22 May 2005 van der Geest, Elco BEL 1/4 L ECh Rotterdam U100
22 May 2005 Bubon, Vitaly UKR 1/8 W ECh Rotterdam U100
22 May 2005 Palkovacs, Zoltán SVK 1/16 W ECh Rotterdam U100
3 Apr 2005 Ciupe, Alexandru CAN final W WCup Bucharest U100
3 Apr 2005 Kabanov, Dmitry RUS 1/2 W WCup Bucharest U100
3 Apr 2005 Palkovacs, Zoltán SVK 1/4 W WCup Bucharest U100
3 Apr 2005 Radu, Remus ROU 1/8 W WCup Bucharest U100
20 Mar 2005 Jurack, Michael GER 3/5 W WCup Rome U100
20 Mar 2005 Yalovenko, Vitaly RUS 5/7 W WCup Rome U100
20 Mar 2005 Pasta, Mauro ITA 9/12 W WCup Rome U100
20 Mar 2005 van der Geest, Elco BEL 1/4 L WCup Rome U100
20 Mar 2005 Riess, Rupert AUT 1/8 W WCup Rome U100
4 Dec 2004 Bubon, Vitaly UKR 1/16 L ECh Budapest OpenM
20 Aug 2004 Inoue, Kosei JPN 1/32 L OG Athens U100
16 May 2004 Bubon, Vitaly UKR 9/12 L ECh Bucharest U100
16 May 2004 Lemaire, Ghislain FRA 1/4 L ECh Bucharest U100
16 May 2004 Paskevicius, Marius LTU 1/8 W ECh Bucharest U100
16 May 2004 Miraliyev, Movlud AZE 1/16 W ECh Bucharest U100
4 Apr 2004 Nieuwenhuijs, Mike NED 3/5 L WCup Tbilisi U100
4 Apr 2004 Nastula, Pawel POL 1/2 L WCup Tbilisi U100
4 Apr 2004 Kizilashvili, Giorgi GEO 1/4 W WCup Tbilisi U100
4 Apr 2004 Peltola, Timo FIN 1/8 W WCup Tbilisi U100
28 Mar 2004 Zhitkeyev, Askhat KAZ 5/7 L WCup Minsk U100
28 Mar 2004 Polyanskyy, Vitaliy UKR 9/12 W WCup Minsk U100
28 Mar 2004 Zeevi, Ariel ISR 1/4 L WCup Minsk U100
28 Mar 2004 Peceliunas, Giedrius LTU 1/8 W WCup Minsk U100
28 Mar 2004 Birkfellner, Franz AUT 1/16 W WCup Minsk U100
21 Mar 2004 Stepkin, Yuri RUS 3/5 W WCup Rotterdam U100
21 Mar 2004 Birkfellner, Franz AUT 5/7 W WCup Rotterdam U100
21 Mar 2004 Guerschner, Daniel GER 9/12 W WCup Rotterdam U100
21 Mar 2004 Nieuwenhuijs, Mike NED 1/4 L WCup Rotterdam U100
21 Mar 2004 Eto, Hiroaki JPN 1/8 W WCup Rotterdam U100
21 Mar 2004 Smoliniec, Pawel POL 1/16 W WCup Rotterdam U100
14 Mar 2004 Mikhailin, Alexander RUS 5/7 L WCup Prague U100
14 Mar 2004 van der Geest, Elco BEL 9/12 W WCup Prague U100
14 Mar 2004 Travnicek, Zdenek CZE 13/16 W WCup Prague U100
14 Mar 2004 Palkovacs, Zoltán SVK 1/8 L WCup Prague U100
14 Mar 2004 Vega, Ivan ESP 1/16 W WCup Prague U100
22 Feb 2004 Zhitkeyev, Askhat KAZ 5/7 L SWC Hamburg U100
22 Feb 2004 Riess, Rupert AUT 9/12 L SWC Hamburg U100
22 Feb 2004 Maximov, Dmitry RUS 1/4 L SWC Hamburg U100
22 Feb 2004 Azoune, Hassene ALG 1/8 W SWC Hamburg U100
15 Feb 2004 Nieuwenhuijs, Mike NED 5/7 L WCup Budapest U100
15 Feb 2004 Bubon, Vitaly UKR 9/12 W WCup Budapest U100
15 Feb 2004 Giaccaglia, Gianluca ITA 13/16 W WCup Budapest U100
15 Feb 2004 Jikurauli, Iveri GEO 1/16 L WCup Budapest U100
8 Feb 2004 Bubon, Vitaly UKR 3/5 L SWC Paris U100
8 Feb 2004 Zeevi, Ariel ISR 1/2 L SWC Paris U100
8 Feb 2004 Inoue, Tomokazu JPN 1/4 W SWC Paris U100
8 Feb 2004 Paupert, Frédéric FRA 1/8 W SWC Paris U100
8 Feb 2004 Peltola, Timo FIN 1/16 W SWC Paris U100
14 Sep 2003 Tangriev, Abdullo UZB 3/5 L WCh Osaka OpenM
14 Sep 2003 Wojnarowicz, Janusz POL 5/7 W WCh Osaka OpenM
14 Sep 2003 Pan, Song CHN 9/12 W WCh Osaka OpenM
14 Sep 2003 Pertelson, Indrek EST 1/4 L WCh Osaka OpenM
14 Sep 2003 Kang, Byung-Jin KOR 1/8 W WCh Osaka OpenM
14 Sep 2003 Braidotti, Denis ITA 1/16 W WCh Osaka OpenM
11 Sep 2003 Despaigne, Oreydis CUB 1/16 L WCh Osaka U100
11 Sep 2003 Despaigne, Yosvane ITA 1/16 L WCh Osaka U100
18 May 2003 Birkfellner, Franz AUT 9/12 L ECh Düsseldorf U100
18 May 2003 van der Geest, Elco BEL 1/8 L ECh Düsseldorf U100
18 May 2003 Durmus, Salih Tufan TUR 1/16 W ECh Düsseldorf U100
16 May 2003 Chochishvili, Ramaz GEO 9/12 L ECh Düsseldorf OpenM
16 May 2003 van der Geest, Dennis NED 1/8 L ECh Düsseldorf OpenM
29 Mar 2003 Gugava, George GEO 9/12 L WCup Warsaw U100
29 Mar 2003 Kovács, Antal HUN 1/4 L WCup Warsaw U100
29 Mar 2003 Nastula, Pawel POL 1/8 W WCup Warsaw U100
29 Mar 2003 Kelly, Martin AUS 1/16 W WCup Warsaw U100
29 Mar 2003 Bisjö, Ola SWE 1/32 W WCup Warsaw U100
23 Mar 2003 Domínguez, Antonio ESP 13/16 L WCup Rome U100
23 Mar 2003 Vanbever, Jean FRA 1/8 L WCup Rome U100
23 Feb 2003 Zhitkeyev, Askhat KAZ 1/32 L SWC Hamburg U100
16 Feb 2003 Kosztolánczy, György HUN 5/7 L WCup Budapest U100
16 Feb 2003 Mandic, Nebojsa SRB 9/12 W WCup Budapest U100
16 Feb 2003 Sabino, Mario BRA 1/4 L WCup Budapest U100
16 Feb 2003 Hubert, Henry GER 1/8 L WCup Budapest U100
16 Feb 2003 Pop, Gheorghe ROU 1/16 W WCup Budapest U100
18 May 2002 Zeevi, Ariel ISR 1/8 L ECh Maribor U100
18 May 2002 Monti, Michele ITA 1/16 W ECh Maribor U100
16 May 2002 Wojnarowicz, Janusz POL 9/12 L ECh Maribor OpenM
16 May 2002 Kosztolánczy, György HUN 1/8 L ECh Maribor OpenM
24 Mar 2002 Petek, Damjan SLO 9/12 L WCup Rome U100
24 Mar 2002 van der Geest, Elco BEL 1/4 L WCup Rome U100
24 Mar 2002 Giaccaglia, Gianluca ITA 1/8 W WCup Rome U100
24 Mar 2002 Pantic, Dano SRB 1/16 W WCup Rome U100
3 Feb 2002 Jaksic, Milorad SRB 3/5 W WCup Sofia U100
3 Feb 2002 Birkfellner, Franz AUT 1/2 L WCup Sofia U100
3 Feb 2002 Bounias, Georgios GRE 1/4 W WCup Sofia U100
3 Feb 2002 Otayek, Mansour LIB 1/8 W WCup Sofia U100
27 Jul 2001 Yoon, Dong-Sik KOR 3/5 L WCh Munich U90
27 Jul 2001 Morgan, Keith CAN 5/7 W WCh Munich U90
27 Jul 2001 Meddah, Khaled ALG 9/12 W WCh Munich U90
27 Jul 2001 Lama, Gabriel CHI 13/16 W WCh Munich U90
27 Jul 2001 Hachicha, Iskander TUN 1/8 L WCh Munich U90
27 Jul 2001 Bayu, Krisna INA 1/16 W WCh Munich U90
19 May 2001 Panzic, Hrvoje CRO 1/16 L ECh Paris U90
3 Mar 2001 Yoon, Dong-Sik KOR 1/32 L WCup Budapest U90
10 Dec 2000 Khaustov, Aleksander RUS 3/5 W EChJun Nicosia U90
10 Dec 2000 Supic, Sinisa SRB 5/7 W EChJun Nicosia U90
10 Dec 2000 Oismaa, Renee EST 9/12 W EChJun Nicosia U90
10 Dec 2000 Cousins, Peter GBR 1/4 L EChJun Nicosia U90
10 Dec 2000 Cecan, Andrei MDA 1/8 W EChJun Nicosia U90
10 Dec 2000 Sapelka, Alexander LAT 1/16 W EChJun Nicosia U90
29 Oct 2000 Hadfi, Dániel HUN 3/5 L WJC Nabeul U90
29 Oct 2000 Shkred, Mikalai BLR 5/7 W WJC Nabeul U90
29 Oct 2000 Kang, In-Ho KOR 9/12 W WJC Nabeul U90
29 Oct 2000 Artac, Aljaz SLO 13/16 W WJC Nabeul U90
29 Oct 2000 Cousins, Peter GBR 1/8 L WJC Nabeul U90
29 Oct 2000 Bubon, Vitaly UKR 1/16 W WJC Nabeul U90
18 May 2000 Jahoda, Roman AUT 1/16 L ECh Wroclaw U90
25 Mar 2000 Gugava, George GEO 13/16 L WCup Rome U90
25 Mar 2000 Despaigne, Yosvane ITA 1/16 L WCup Rome U90
4 Mar 2000 Raffi, Lamberto ITA 9/12 L WCup Budapest U90
4 Mar 2000 Salimov, Rasul AZE 13/16 W WCup Budapest U90
4 Mar 2000 De Cooman, Daan BEL 1/8 L WCup Budapest U90
4 Mar 2000 Caracostas, Theo USA 1/16 W WCup Budapest U90
19 Nov 1999 Riess, Rupert AUT 1/8 L EChJun Rome U90
23 May 1999 Carabetta, Vincenzo FRA 1/8 L ECh Bratislava U90
7 Mar 1999 Hruby, Libor CZE 1/16 L WCup Budapest U90
28 Feb 1999 Salimov, Rasul AZE 1/32 L WCup Munich U90
22 Nov 1998 Milojevic, Bojan SRB 1/8 L EChJun Bucharest U81