Hifumi Abe Judoka
Hifumi Abe
Hifumi Abe
Country: Japan | Born: 9 August 1997 (23 years)
Hifume Abe became World Champion in 2018 in Baku and 2017 in Budapest. He took bronze in Tokyo in 2019. Abe became well known since he won the Youth Olympic Games in Nanjing in 2014. He fought the World Junior Championships final in 2014. Won silver at the World Cadet Championships in Miami. He won the Grand Slam in Tyumen and Grand Slam in Tokyo in 2016 as youngest winner. In 2017 he won the Grand Slams in Paris, Tokyo, Ekaterinburg and Düsseldorf. World Mixed team gold in Tokyo in 2019. He bagged the Grand Slam gold in Antalya in 2021.
Filter opponent:
Match balance per year
Year Matches Won Lost % won
2021 5 5 0 100.0%
2020 6 6 0 100.0%
2019 12 10 2 83.3%
2018 20 18 2 90.0%
2017 16 16 0 100.0%
2016 7 7 0 100.0%
2015 11 9 2 81.8%
2014 18 17 1 94.4%
2013 5 4 1 80.0%
Total 100 92 8 92.0%
Head-to-heads
Date Opponent Noc Rnd W/L Type Event Cat video
1 Apr 2021 Gaitero, Alberto ESP final W GSL Antalya U66
1 Apr 2021 Shikhalizada, Nijat AZE 5/7 W GSL Antalya U66
1 Apr 2021 Varey, Gregg GBR 1/4 W GSL Antalya U66
1 Apr 2021 Sagyngaliuly, Bauyrzhan KAZ 1/8 W GSL Antalya U66
1 Apr 2021 Tilovov, Mukhriddin UZB 1/16 W GSL Antalya U66
21 Feb 2020 Margvelashvili, Vazha GEO final W GSL Düsseldorf U66
21 Feb 2020 Temelkov, Bozhidar BUL 1/2 W GSL Düsseldorf U66
21 Feb 2020 Cargnin, Daniel BRA 1/4 W GSL Düsseldorf U66
21 Feb 2020 Shikhalizada, Nijat AZE 1/8 W GSL Düsseldorf U66
21 Feb 2020 Castillo, Nabor MEX 1/16 W GSL Düsseldorf U66
21 Feb 2020 Abdelmawgoud, Mohamed EGY 1/32 W GSL Düsseldorf U66
22 Nov 2019 Maruyama, Joshiro JPN final W GSL Osaka U66
22 Nov 2019 Aida, Yuji JPN 1/2 W GSL Osaka U66
22 Nov 2019 Puliaev, Mikhail RUS 1/4 W GSL Osaka U66
22 Nov 2019 Poliak, Matej SVK 1/8 W GSL Osaka U66
22 Nov 2019 Katz, Nathan AUS 1/16 W GSL Osaka U66
26 Aug 2019 Lombardo, Manuel ITA 3/5 W WCh Tokyo U66
26 Aug 2019 Maruyama, Joshiro JPN 1/2 L WCh Tokyo U66
26 Aug 2019 Yondonperenlei, Baskhuu MGL 1/4 W WCh Tokyo U66
26 Aug 2019 Medves, Matteo ITA 1/8 W WCh Tokyo U66
26 Aug 2019 Ma, Duanbin CHN 1/16 W WCh Tokyo U66
26 Aug 2019 Gaitero, Alberto ESP 1/32 W WCh Tokyo U66
9 Feb 2019 Lombardo, Manuel ITA 1/16 L GSL Paris U66
23 Nov 2018 Maruyama, Joshiro JPN final L GSL Osaka U66
23 Nov 2018 Yondonperenlei, Baskhuu MGL 1/2 W GSL Osaka U66
23 Nov 2018 Grigoryan, Aram RUS 1/4 W GSL Osaka U66
23 Nov 2018 Kielbasinski, Lukasz POL 1/8 W GSL Osaka U66
23 Nov 2018 Burns, Nathon IRL 1/16 W GSL Osaka U66
21 Sep 2018 Serikzhanov, Yerlan KAZ final W WCh Baku U66
21 Sep 2018 An, Ba-Ul KOR 1/2 W WCh Baku U66
21 Sep 2018 Zantaraia, Georgii UKR 1/4 W WCh Baku U66
21 Sep 2018 Vieru, Denis MDA 1/8 W WCh Baku U66
21 Sep 2018 Medves, Matteo ITA 1/16 W WCh Baku U66
21 Sep 2018 Cadet, Gerard HAI 1/32 W WCh Baku U66
27 Jul 2018 Gomboc, Adrian SLO 3/5 W GP Zagreb U66
27 Jul 2018 Grigoryan, Aram RUS 5/7 W GP Zagreb U66
27 Jul 2018 Dovdon, Altansukh MGL 1/4 L GP Zagreb U66
27 Jul 2018 Nagliashvili, Tornike GEO 1/8 W GP Zagreb U66
27 Jul 2018 Medves, Matteo ITA 1/16 W GP Zagreb U66
17 Mar 2018 Shamilov, Yakub RUS final W GSL Ekaterinburg U66
17 Mar 2018 Minkou, Dzmitry BLR 1/2 W GSL Ekaterinburg U66
17 Mar 2018 Isaev, Isa RUS 1/4 W GSL Ekaterinburg U66
17 Mar 2018 Kyrgyzbayev, Gumar KAZ 1/8 W GSL Ekaterinburg U66
2 Dec 2017 Maruyama, Joshiro JPN final W GSL Tokyo U66
2 Dec 2017 Isoda, Norihito JPN 1/2 W GSL Tokyo U66
2 Dec 2017 Davaadorj, Tumurkhuleg MGL 1/4 W GSL Tokyo U66
2 Dec 2017 Scheibel, Manuel GER 1/8 W GSL Tokyo U66
2 Dec 2017 Gavidia Mendoza, Jesus PER 1/16 W GSL Tokyo U66
29 Aug 2017 Puliaev, Mikhail RUS final W WCh Budapest U66
29 Aug 2017 Margvelashvili, Vazha GEO 1/2 W WCh Budapest U66
29 Aug 2017 Zantaraia, Georgii UKR 1/4 W WCh Budapest U66
29 Aug 2017 Crisóstomo, João POR 1/8 W WCh Budapest U66
29 Aug 2017 Boushita, Abderrahmane MAR 1/16 W WCh Budapest U66
29 Aug 2017 Te, Artur KGZ 1/32 W WCh Budapest U66
11 Feb 2017 Ardanov, Anzaur RUS final W GSL Paris U66
11 Feb 2017 Bouchard, Antoine CAN 1/2 W GSL Paris U66
11 Feb 2017 Margvelashvili, Vazha GEO 1/4 W GSL Paris U66
11 Feb 2017 Maulenin, Abilkaiyr KAZ 1/8 W GSL Paris U66
11 Feb 2017 Kim, Lim-Hwan KOR 1/16 W GSL Paris U66
2 Dec 2016 Hashiguchi, Yuuki JPN final W GSL Tokyo U66
2 Dec 2016 Isoda, Norihito JPN 1/2 W GSL Tokyo U66
2 Dec 2016 Puliaev, Mikhail RUS 1/4 W GSL Tokyo U66
2 Dec 2016 Kim, Lim-Hwan KOR 1/8 W GSL Tokyo U66
16 Jul 2016 Ardanov, Anzaur RUS final W GSL Tyumen U66
16 Jul 2016 Tateyama, Sho JPN 1/2 W GSL Tyumen U66
16 Jul 2016 Talishinski, Iskandar AZE 1/4 W GSL Tyumen U66
1 Oct 2015 Ma, Duanbin CHN final W GP Tashkent U66
1 Oct 2015 Dovdon, Altansukh MGL 1/2 W GP Tashkent U66
1 Oct 2015 Mariac, Alexandre FRA 1/4 W GP Tashkent U66
1 Oct 2015 Holikulov, Dostonjon UZB 1/8 W GP Tashkent U66
1 Oct 2015 Sandal, Sinan TUR 1/16 W GP Tashkent U66
3 Jul 2015 Davaadorj, Tumurkhuleg MGL final L GP Ulaanbaatar U66
3 Jul 2015 Battsetseg, Batgerel MGL 1/2 W GP Ulaanbaatar U66
3 Jul 2015 Margvelashvili, Vazha GEO 1/4 W GP Ulaanbaatar U66
20 Feb 2015 Davaadorj, Tumurkhuleg MGL 1/8 L GP Düsseldorf U66
20 Feb 2015 Degen, Junior NED 1/16 W GP Düsseldorf U66
20 Feb 2015 Tutkhalian, Vae BLR 1/32 W GP Düsseldorf U66
5 Dec 2014 Pollack, Golan ISR final W GSL Tokyo U66
5 Dec 2014 Ebinuma, Masashi JPN 1/2 W GSL Tokyo U66
5 Dec 2014 Zantaraia, Georgii UKR 1/4 W GSL Tokyo U66
5 Dec 2014 Verde, Elio ITA 1/8 W GSL Tokyo U66
5 Dec 2014 Wong, Alonso PER 1/16 W GSL Tokyo U66
26 Oct 2014 Kelikhashvili, Gela GEO final W WTCJ Fort Lauderdale U66
26 Oct 2014 Raskin, Dmytro UKR 1/2 W WTCJ Fort Lauderdale U66
26 Oct 2014 Abdelmawgoud, Mohamed EGY 1/4 W WTCJ Fort Lauderdale U66
26 Oct 2014 Ladj, Abdelkrim Mourad ALG 1/8 W WTCJ Fort Lauderdale U66
25 Oct 2014 Mgdsyan, Egor RUS final L WJC Fort Lauderdale U66
25 Oct 2014 Shmailov, Baruch ISR 1/2 W WJC Fort Lauderdale U66
25 Oct 2014 Araujo, Eduardo MEX 1/4 W WJC Fort Lauderdale U66
25 Oct 2014 Ghazaryan, Arsen ARM 1/8 W WJC Fort Lauderdale U66
25 Oct 2014 An, Ba-Ul KOR 1/16 W WJC Fort Lauderdale U66
17 Aug 2014 Iadov, Bogdan UKR final W YOG Nanjing U66
17 Aug 2014 Sancho, Julian CRC 1/2 W YOG Nanjing U66
17 Aug 2014 Gonzalez, Luis VEN 1/4 W YOG Nanjing U66
17 Aug 2014 Florimont, Jolan FRA 1/8 W YOG Nanjing U66
9 Aug 2013 Mchedlishvili, Koba GEO final L WCadet Miami U66
9 Aug 2013 Mkrtchyan, Albert ARM 1/2 W WCadet Miami U66
9 Aug 2013 Gandia, Adrian PUR 1/4 W WCadet Miami U66
9 Aug 2013 Zadro, Petar BIH 1/8 W WCadet Miami U66
9 Aug 2013 Harpf, Luka SLO 1/16 W WCadet Miami U66