Anja Stangar Judoka
Anja Stangar
Anja Stangar
Country: Slovenia | Born: 6 January 1996 (25 years)
Slovenian Anja Stangar captured a bronze medal at the Grand Prix in Zagreb in 2017. She won the European Youth Olympic Festival (EYOF) in Trabzon in 2011 U48kg and two Cadet European bronze medals. She won a bronze medal at the Grand Slam in Baku in 2017. She took bronze at the Grand Prix Tunis in 2018. She took bronze at the Grand Prix Tbilisi in 2018 and Grand Prix Antalya. Sister of Marusa Stangar. She captured gold at the European Open in Tallinn in 2019. She won the African Open in Yaounde. Anja was diagnosed with Lymphoma in 2020.
Judo results
Date Result Judo event Type Cat.  
16/11/2019 2 African Open Dakar WCup U52
09/11/2019 1 African Open Yaounde WCup U52
12/10/2019 1 European Open Tallinn WCup U52
20/09/2019 5 Grand Prix Tashkent GP U52
27/07/2018 5 Grand Prix Zagreb GP U52
27/06/2018 5 Mediterranean Games Tarragona MG U52
26/04/2018 7 European Championships Tel Aviv ECh U52
06/04/2018 3 Grand Prix Antalya GP U52
30/03/2018 3 Grand Prix Tbilisi GP U52
24/03/2018 1 Slovenian Championships Beltinci NC U52
19/01/2018 3 Grand Prix Tunis GP U52
19/11/2017 1 Nagaoka Ljubljana IT U52
19/11/2017 1 Nagaoka Ljubljana U23 I23 U52
29/09/2017 3 Grand Prix Zagreb GP U52
09/09/2017 1 European Cup Bratislava ECup U52
16/06/2017 5 Grand Prix Cancun GP U52
06/05/2017 1 Slovenian U23 Championships Kranj N23 U52
30/04/2017 1 European Cup Sarajevo ECup U52
26/03/2017 1 Slovenian Championships Prevalje NC U52
10/03/2017 3 Grand Slam Baku GSL U52
14/01/2017 2 African Open Tunis WCup U52
20/11/2016 2 Nagaoka Ljubljana U21 ITJun U57
20/11/2016 3 Nagaoka Ljubljana IT U57
16/09/2016 5 Junior European Championships Malaga EChJun U52
23/07/2016 1 European Cup U21 Prague IJFJun U52
09/07/2016 3 European Cup U21 Paks IJFJun U52
29/05/2016 3 European Cup U21 Leibnitz IJFJun U52
09/04/2016 3 European Cup U21 Lignano IJFJun U52
26/03/2016 1 Slovenian U21 Championships Beltinci NJun U52
12/03/2016 3 African Open Casablanca WCup U52
05/03/2016 1 Slovenian Championships Gorisnica NC U52
16/01/2016 5 African Open Tunis WCup U52
13/12/2015 1 Pokal Ivo Reye U21 ITJun U57
20/09/2015 2 European Junior Team Championships Oberwart EChJT U52
18/09/2015 5 Junior European Championships Oberwart EChJun U52
05/09/2015 3 European Cup Bratislava ECup U52
11/07/2015 2 European Cup U21 Paks IJFJun U52
07/06/2015 3 European Cup U21 Leibnitz IJFJun U52
09/05/2015 1 European Cup U21 Kaunas IJFJun U52
18/04/2015 1 Slovenian U21 Championships Kranj NJun U52
28/03/2015 1 European Cup U21 Lignano IJFJun U52
21/03/2015 5 European Cup Sarajevo ECup U52
07/03/2015 2 Slovenian Championships Maribor NC U52
25/01/2015 1 Trofeo Alpe Adria U21 Lignano ITJun U52
22/11/2014 1 Nagaoka Ljubljana IT U52
22/11/2014 1 Nagaoka Ljubljana U23 I23 U52
27/09/2014 3 European Cup Belgrade ECup U57
24/05/2014 1 Slovenian U23 Championships Ljutomer N23 U57
26/04/2014 3 European Cup U21 Lignano IJFJun U57
05/04/2014 1 Slovenian U21 Championships Koroskem NJun U57
29/03/2014 7 European Cup Sarajevo ECup U57
02/03/2014 3 Vittorio Veneto Juniors U21 ITJun U57
25/01/2014 1 Slovenian Championships Bistrita NC U57
30/11/2013 1 Kup Lika Zagreb U18 ITCad U57
23/11/2013 1 Nagaoka Ljubljana U18 ITCad U57
16/11/2013 1 Zavarovalnica Maribor Koroška Open ITCad U57
10/11/2013 1 Irsicev Memorial Maribor U18 ITCad U57
13/10/2013 1 Pokal Kopra U23 ITJun U57
28/09/2013 1 Pokal Dupleka U18 ITCad U57
10/08/2013 7 Cadet World Championships Miami WCadet U57
17/07/2013 7 EYOF Utrecht EYOF U57
25/05/2013 2 Slovenian U23 Championships Ptuj N23 U57
05/05/2013 1 European Cup Cadets Berlin IJFCad U57
07/04/2013 1 Slovenian U21 Championships Koroskem NJun U57
31/03/2013 1 European Cup Cadets Kiev IJFCad U57
10/03/2013 1 European Cup Cadets Zagreb IJFCad U57
10/02/2013 2 Slovenian U18 Championships Maribor NCadet U57
26/01/2013 3 Trofeo Alpe Adria U18 Lignano ITCad U57
20/01/2013 2 Slovenian Championships Koper NC U52
05/01/2013 1 Pohorski Bataljon Cadets Bistrita ITCad U57
24/11/2012 1 Nagaoka Ljubljana IT U52
24/11/2012 1 Nagaoka Ljubljana U23 I23 U52
24/11/2012 1 Nagaoka Ljubljana U17 ITCad U52
11/11/2012 1 Irsicev Memorial Maribor U17 ITCad U52
29/09/2012 1 Pokal Dupleka U17 ITCad U52
22/06/2012 3 European Cadet Championships U17 Bar EChCa U48
02/06/2012 2 European Cup U20 Leibnitz IJFJun U48
19/05/2012 2 Slovenian U23 Championships Ptuj N23 U48
21/04/2012 1 European Cup Cadets Teplice IJFCad U48
14/04/2012 1 Pokal Bezigrada U17 ITCad U48
07/04/2012 1 Slovenian U20 Championships Koroskem NJun U48
10/03/2012 1 European Cup Cadets Zagreb IJFCad U48
04/02/2012 1 Slovenian U17 Championships Ljutomer NCadet U48
22/01/2012 1 Slovenian Championships Bistrita NC U48
26/11/2011 1 Nagaoka Ljubljana U17 ITCad U48
26/11/2011 1 Nagaoka Ljubljana U23 ITJun U48
26/11/2011 1 Nagaoka Ljubljana IT U48
19/11/2011 2 Koroška Open U18 Slovenj Gradec ITCad U48
06/11/2011 1 Irsicev Memorial Maribor U17 ITCad U48
12/08/2011 3 Cadet World Championships Kiev WCadet U48
26/07/2011 1 EYOF Trabzon EYOF U48
24/06/2011 3 European Cadet Championships U17 Cottonera EChCa U48
11/06/2011 1 Creative Tournament U17 Graz ITCad U48
28/05/2011 2 Slovenian U23 Championships Ptuj N23 U48
07/05/2011 3 European Cup Cadets Berlin IJFCad U48
16/04/2011 1 Pokal Bezigrada U17 ITCad U48
09/04/2011 1 Slovenian U20 Championships Bistrita NJun U48
03/04/2011 7 European Cup Sarajevo ECup U48
05/03/2011 3 European Cup Cadets Zagreb IJFCad U48
26/02/2011 1 Pokal Lendave U20 ITJun U48
13/02/2011 1 Slovenian U17 Championships Ravne NCadet U48
12/02/2011 1 Trofeo Alpe Adria U17 Lignano ITCad U48
23/01/2011 1 Slovenian Championships Bistrita NC U48
08/01/2011 1 Pohorski Bataljon Cadets Bistrita ITCad U48
27/11/2010 1 Nagaoka Ljubljana U17 ITCad U48
10/04/2010 1 Pokal Bezigrada U17 ITCad U48
27/03/2010 2 Pokal Ptuja U17 ITCad U48
20/02/2010 1 Slovenian U17 Championships Ljubljana NCadet U48
09/01/2010 1 Pohorski Bataljon Cadets Bistrita ITCad U48