Giovanni Esposito Judoka
Giovanni Esposito
Giovanni Esposito
Country: Italy | Born: 9 February 1998 (23 years)
Italian judoka Giovanni Esposito became World Cadet Champion in 2015 in Sarajevo. He captured silver at the Grand Prix in Tel Aviv in 2019. He won a bronze medal at the European Cadet Championships and claimed the gold at the EYOF 2015 in Tbilisi U66kg. He is raised in Napoli, the Italian city of judo talent. Elio Verde is his idol, also from Napels. He captured a bronze medal at the European Open in Oberwart in 2018. He won the European Cup U21 in Leibnitz in 2018. He took silver at the Grand Slam in Tel Aviv in 2021.
Filter opponent:
Match balance per year
Year Matches Won Lost % won
2021 21 12 9 57.1%
2020 15 8 7 53.3%
2019 26 13 13 50.0%
2018 34 26 8 76.5%
2017 25 17 8 68.0%
2016 20 15 5 75.0%
2015 49 42 7 85.7%
2014 5 3 2 60.0%
Total 195 136 59 69.7%
Head-to-heads
Date Opponent Noc Rnd W/L Type Event Cat video
8 Jun 2021 Heydarov, Hidayet AZE 1/8 L WCh Budapest U73
8 Jun 2021 Gjakova, Akil KOS 1/16 W WCh Budapest U73
8 Jun 2021 Raicu, Alexandru ROU 1/32 W WCh Budapest U73
6 May 2021 Njie, Faye GAM 1/32 L GSL Kazan U73
17 Apr 2021 Stump, Nils SUI 3/5 L ECh Lisbon U73
17 Apr 2021 Shoka, Vadzim BLR 5/7 W ECh Lisbon U73
17 Apr 2021 Butbul, Tohar ISR 1/4 L ECh Lisbon U73
17 Apr 2021 Vennekold, Lukas GER 1/8 W ECh Lisbon U73
17 Apr 2021 Chaine, Guillaume FRA 1/16 W ECh Lisbon U73
2 Apr 2021 Stodolski, Adam POL 1/4 L GSL Antalya U73
2 Apr 2021 Shoka, Vadzim BLR 1/16 W GSL Antalya U73
27 Mar 2021 Tsend-Ochir, Tsogtbaatar MGL 1/8 L GSL Tbilisi U73
27 Mar 2021 Ndong Nze Nkala, Ety Marc Tevia GAB 1/16 W GSL Tbilisi U73
6 Mar 2021 Yuldoshev, Murodjon UZB 1/32 L GSL Tashkent U73
19 Feb 2021 Raicu, Alexandru ROU final L GSL Tel Aviv U73
19 Feb 2021 Shavdatuashvili, Lasha GEO 1/2 W GSL Tel Aviv U73
19 Feb 2021 Wandtke, Igor GER 1/4 W GSL Tel Aviv U73
19 Feb 2021 Gjakova, Akil KOS 1/8 W GSL Tel Aviv U73
19 Feb 2021 Szabó, Frigyes HUN 1/16 W GSL Tel Aviv U73
19 Feb 2021 Scvortov, Victor UAE 1/32 W GSL Tel Aviv U73
12 Jan 2021 Ciloglu, Bilal TUR 1/16 L IJFMA Doha U73
20 Nov 2020 Stump, Nils SUI 1/16 L ECh Prague U73
20 Nov 2020 Karapetian, Ferdinand ARM 1/32 W ECh Prague U73
22 Feb 2020 Margelidon, Arthur CAN 1/32 L GSL Düsseldorf U73
22 Feb 2020 Zingg, Anthony GER 1/64 W GSL Düsseldorf U73
9 Feb 2020 Den Hartog, Floris NED 13/16 L IJFCad Follonica U81
9 Feb 2020 Radulj, Miljan SRB 1/16 L IJFCad Follonica U81
8 Feb 2020 Hristov, Mark BUL 1/16 L GSL Paris U73
8 Feb 2020 Khomula, Artem UKR 1/32 W GSL Paris U73
8 Feb 2020 Raicu, Alexandru ROU 1/64 W GSL Paris U73
24 Jan 2020 Hojak, Martin SLO 3/5 L GP Tel Aviv U73
24 Jan 2020 Macias, Tommy SWE 5/7 W GP Tel Aviv U73
24 Jan 2020 Cases Roca, Salvador ESP 1/4 L GP Tel Aviv U73
24 Jan 2020 Makhmadbekov, Somon TJK 1/8 W GP Tel Aviv U73
24 Jan 2020 Nunes Dos Santos, Claudio LUX 1/16 W GP Tel Aviv U73
24 Jan 2020 Bartusik, Michal POL 1/32 W GP Tel Aviv U73
13 Dec 2019 Makhmadbekov, Somon TJK 1/16 L IJFMA Qingdao U73
23 Nov 2019 Smagulov, Zhansay KAZ 1/8 L GSL Osaka U73
23 Nov 2019 An, JaeSik KOR 1/16 W GSL Osaka U73
25 Oct 2019 Ungvári, Miklós HUN 1/32 L GSL Abu Dhabi U73
7 Oct 2019 Hashimoto, Soichi JPN 3/5 L GSL Brasilia U73
7 Oct 2019 Ciloglu, Bilal TUR 5/7 W GSL Brasilia U73
7 Oct 2019 Lima, David BRA 1/4 L GSL Brasilia U73
7 Oct 2019 Qing, Daga CHN 1/8 W GSL Brasilia U73
7 Oct 2019 Ungvári, Miklós HUN 1/16 W GSL Brasilia U73
27 Aug 2019 Ciloglu, Bilal TUR 1/16 L WCh Tokyo U73
27 Aug 2019 Azoidis, Georgios GRE 1/32 W WCh Tokyo U73
13 Jul 2019 Ebinuma, Masashi JPN 1/32 L GP Budapest U73
23 Jun 2019 Khomula, Artem UKR 1/32 L ECh Minsk U73
6 Apr 2019 Ganbaatar, Odbayar MGL 1/16 L GP Antalya U73
6 Apr 2019 Qing, Daga CHN 1/32 W GP Antalya U73
30 Mar 2019 Azoidis, Georgios GRE 1/32 L GP Tbilisi U73
23 Feb 2019 Orujov, Rustam AZE 1/8 L GSL Düsseldorf U73
23 Feb 2019 Raicu, Alexandru ROU 1/16 W GSL Düsseldorf U73
23 Feb 2019 Fernandes, Jorge POR 1/32 W GSL Düsseldorf U73
10 Feb 2019 Voortmeijer, Marijn BEL 1/32 L IJFCad Follonica U81
25 Jan 2019 Shoka, Vadzim BLR final L GP Tel Aviv U73
25 Jan 2019 Stump, Nils SUI 1/2 W GP Tel Aviv U73
25 Jan 2019 Jumanyyazov, Shatlyk TKM 1/4 W GP Tel Aviv U73
25 Jan 2019 Zhabborov, Khaiyomiddin TJK 1/8 W GP Tel Aviv U73
25 Jan 2019 Heydarov, Hidayet AZE 1/16 W GP Tel Aviv U73
25 Jan 2019 Fernandes, Jorge POR 1/32 W GP Tel Aviv U73
17 Nov 2018 Mogushkov, Musa RUS 1/16 L GP The Hague U73
17 Nov 2018 Amu, Erchaogetu CHN 1/32 W GP The Hague U73
18 Oct 2018 Bydzovsky, Adam CZE 1/8 L WJC Nassau U73
18 Oct 2018 Barboza, Arkangel COL 1/16 W WJC Nassau U73
18 Oct 2018 Nunes Dos Santos, Claudio LUX 1/32 W WJC Nassau U73
16 Sep 2018 Niazashvili, Giorgi GEO 5/7 W EChJT Sofia U73
16 Sep 2018 Foulidis, Charalampos GRE 9/12 W EChJT Sofia U73
16 Sep 2018 Cimen, Halil TUR 1/8 W EChJT Sofia U73
14 Sep 2018 Casse, Jeroen BEL 3/5 W EChJun Sofia U73
14 Sep 2018 Umayev, Abdul Malik BEL 5/7 W EChJun Sofia U73
14 Sep 2018 Jafarov, Hasil AZE 1/4 L EChJun Sofia U73
14 Sep 2018 Ochs, Kilian GER 1/8 W EChJun Sofia U73
14 Sep 2018 Metifiot, Hugo FRA 1/16 W EChJun Sofia U73
11 Aug 2018 Margelidon, Arthur CAN 3/5 L GP Budapest U73
11 Aug 2018 Bouchard, Antoine CAN 5/7 W GP Budapest U73
11 Aug 2018 Ganbaatar, Odbayar MGL 1/4 L GP Budapest U73
11 Aug 2018 Jecminek, Jakub CZE 1/8 W GP Budapest U73
11 Aug 2018 Bartusik, Michal POL 1/16 W GP Budapest U73
11 Aug 2018 Contini, Marcelo BRA 1/32 W GP Budapest U73
2 Jun 2018 Umayev, Abdul Malik BEL final W IJFJun Leibnitz U73
2 Jun 2018 Bagtbergenov, Zhanbolat KAZ 1/2 W IJFJun Leibnitz U73
2 Jun 2018 Metifiot, Hugo FRA 1/4 W IJFJun Leibnitz U73
2 Jun 2018 Gainullin, Angsarbek KAZ 1/8 W IJFJun Leibnitz U73
2 Jun 2018 Pelivan, Petru MDA 1/8 W IJFJun Leibnitz U73
2 Jun 2018 Kanik, Wojciech AUT 1/16 W IJFJun Leibnitz U73
27 Apr 2018 Shoka, Vadzim BLR 1/32 L ECh Tel Aviv U73
31 Mar 2018 Shavdatuashvili, Lasha GEO 1/8 L GP Tbilisi U73
31 Mar 2018 Santos Junior, Jeferson BRA 1/16 W GP Tbilisi U73
17 Feb 2018 Ghazaryan, Arsen ARM 3/5 W WCup Oberwart U73
17 Feb 2018 Bagtbergenov, Zhanbolat KAZ 5/7 W WCup Oberwart U73
17 Feb 2018 Valiyev, Telman AZE 1/4 L WCup Oberwart U73
17 Feb 2018 Cercea, Marcel ROU 1/8 W WCup Oberwart U73
17 Feb 2018 Schipper, Roy NED 1/16 W WCup Oberwart U73
17 Feb 2018 Pollack, Golan ISR 1/32 W WCup Oberwart U73
19 Oct 2017 Laakkonen, Aku FIN 1/32 L WJC Zagreb U73
17 Sep 2017 Heydarov, Hidayet AZE 1/2 L EChJT Maribor U73
17 Sep 2017 Sarhegyi, Gabor HUN 1/8 W EChJT Maribor U73
15 Sep 2017 Ham, Eric GBR 1/16 L EChJun Maribor U73
3 Jun 2017 Kolesnik, Alexandr RUS final L IJFJun Leibnitz U73
3 Jun 2017 Barys, Kuan KAZ 1/2 W IJFJun Leibnitz U73
3 Jun 2017 Delvert, Etienne FRA 1/4 W IJFJun Leibnitz U73
3 Jun 2017 Serik, Akylbek KAZ 1/8 W IJFJun Leibnitz U73
3 Jun 2017 Elbaz, Yehonatan ISR 1/16 W IJFJun Leibnitz U73
20 May 2017 Shevchenko, Artur RUS 3/5 W IJFJun La Coruna U73
20 May 2017 Gamosov, David RUS 1/2 L IJFJun La Coruna U73
20 May 2017 Martinez Vazquez, Luis ESP 1/4 W IJFJun La Coruna U73
20 May 2017 Chen, Pedro POR 1/8 W IJFJun La Coruna U73
8 Apr 2017 Bodea, Razvan ROU 3/5 L IJFJun Lignano U73
8 Apr 2017 Ciloglu, Bilal TUR 1/2 L IJFJun Lignano U73
8 Apr 2017 Adashev, Abdulla BEL 1/4 W IJFJun Lignano U73
8 Apr 2017 David, Laszlo ROU 1/8 W IJFJun Lignano U73
8 Apr 2017 Vollenweider, Julien SUI 1/16 W IJFJun Lignano U73
8 Apr 2017 Plantak, Aljaz SLO 1/32 W IJFJun Lignano U73
18 Mar 2017 Laakkonen, Aku FIN 3/5 W IJFJun Coimbra U73
18 Mar 2017 Almeida, Joao POR 5/7 W IJFJun Coimbra U73
18 Mar 2017 Fernando, Joao POR 9/12 W IJFJun Coimbra U73
18 Mar 2017 Lima, David BRA 1/4 L IJFJun Coimbra U73
18 Mar 2017 Ham, Eric GBR 1/8 W IJFJun Coimbra U73
18 Mar 2017 Hadjiadamou, Charilaos CYP 1/16 W IJFJun Coimbra U73
18 Sep 2016 Tsjkadoea, Tornike NED 3/5 W EChJT Malaga U66
18 Sep 2016 Czizsek, Mathias AUT 5/7 W EChJT Malaga U66
18 Sep 2016 Nurkovic, Jusuf MNE 1/8 W EChJT Malaga U66
16 Sep 2016 Määttä, Henri FIN 1/16 L EChJun Malaga U66
30 Jul 2016 Stump, Nils SUI final W IJFJun Berlin U66
30 Jul 2016 Ciloglu, Bilal TUR 1/2 W IJFJun Berlin U66
30 Jul 2016 Matyakubov, Azamat UZB 1/4 W IJFJun Berlin U66
30 Jul 2016 Beglarashvili, Robinzon GEO 1/8 W IJFJun Berlin U66
30 Jul 2016 Kikas, Artur EST 1/16 W IJFJun Berlin U66
28 May 2016 Czizsek, Mathias AUT 3/5 W IJFJun Leibnitz U66
28 May 2016 Vieru, Denis MDA 1/2 L IJFJun Leibnitz U66
28 May 2016 Stolarek, Jan POL 1/4 W IJFJun Leibnitz U66
28 May 2016 Stoica, Adrian ROU 1/8 W IJFJun Leibnitz U66
28 May 2016 Morong, Dominik CZE 1/16 W IJFJun Leibnitz U66
9 Apr 2016 Czizsek, Mathias AUT 1/8 L IJFJun Lignano U66
9 Apr 2016 Fulop, Daniel HUN 1/16 W IJFJun Lignano U66
12 Mar 2016 Corzilius, Owen NED 9/12 L IJFJun Coimbra U66
12 Mar 2016 MacDonald, Neil GBR 1/4 L IJFJun Coimbra U66
12 Mar 2016 Van der Kolk, Yannick NED 1/8 W IJFJun Coimbra U66
12 Mar 2016 Rönkkö, Stefan FIN 1/16 W IJFJun Coimbra U66
24 Oct 2015 Patokov, Pavel RUS 1/16 L WJC Abu Dhabi U66
24 Oct 2015 Zadro, Petar BIH 1/32 W WJC Abu Dhabi U66
20 Sep 2015 Reiter, Lukas AUT 1/8 W EChJT Oberwart U66
18 Sep 2015 Wawrzyczek, Patryk POL 1/8 L EChJun Oberwart U66
18 Sep 2015 Gaitero, Alberto ESP 1/16 W EChJun Oberwart U66
6 Aug 2015 Niniashvili, Bagrati GEO final W WCadet Sarajevo U66
6 Aug 2015 Ciloglu, Bilal TUR 1/2 W WCadet Sarajevo U66
6 Aug 2015 Marat, Zhankozha KAZ 1/4 W WCadet Sarajevo U66
6 Aug 2015 Abdulloev, Eradzh TJK 1/8 W WCadet Sarajevo U66
6 Aug 2015 Cook, Quentin USA 1/16 W WCadet Sarajevo U66
29 Jul 2015 Manukian, Hievorh UKR final W EYOF Tbilisi U66
29 Jul 2015 Niniashvili, Bagrati GEO 1/2 W EYOF Tbilisi U66
29 Jul 2015 Bodea, Razvan ROU 1/4 W EYOF Tbilisi U66
29 Jul 2015 Sarikaya, Ugur TUR 1/8 W EYOF Tbilisi U66
3 Jul 2015 Sarikaya, Ugur TUR 3/5 W EChCa Sofia U66
3 Jul 2015 Ciloglu, Bilal TUR 1/2 L EChCa Sofia U66
3 Jul 2015 Andries, Cornel MDA 1/4 W EChCa Sofia U66
3 Jul 2015 Khitaryan, Erik ARM 1/8 W EChCa Sofia U66
3 Jul 2015 Niniashvili, Bagrati GEO 1/16 W EChCa Sofia U66
6 Jun 2015 Schipper, Roy NED 3/5 W IJFJun Leibnitz U66
6 Jun 2015 Cargnin, Daniel BRA 1/2 L IJFJun Leibnitz U66
6 Jun 2015 Boros, Bence HUN 1/4 W IJFJun Leibnitz U66
6 Jun 2015 Topal, Oguz Kaan TUR 1/8 W IJFJun Leibnitz U66
6 Jun 2015 De Freitas, Fabricio BRA 1/16 W IJFJun Leibnitz U66
30 May 2015 Jurkovic, Ivo SLO 3/5 W IJFCad Coimbra U66
30 May 2015 Van Opstal, Joeri NED 5/7 W IJFCad Coimbra U66
30 May 2015 Fernando, Joao POR 9/12 W IJFCad Coimbra U66
30 May 2015 Cases Roca, Salvador ESP 1/4 L IJFCad Coimbra U66
30 May 2015 Bacalhau, Pedro POR 1/8 W IJFCad Coimbra U66
30 May 2015 Sotillo Gomez, Carlos ESP 1/16 W IJFCad Coimbra U66
11 Apr 2015 Casse, Jeroen BEL 3/5 W IJFCad Teplice U66
11 Apr 2015 Jurkovic, Ivo SLO 1/2 L IJFCad Teplice U66
11 Apr 2015 Aliyev, Pasha AZE 1/4 W IJFCad Teplice U66
11 Apr 2015 Grigorescu, Mihai ROU 1/8 W IJFCad Teplice U66
11 Apr 2015 Gabun, Constantin CAN 1/16 W IJFCad Teplice U66
11 Apr 2015 Stodolski, Adam POL 1/32 W IJFCad Teplice U66
28 Mar 2015 Raskin, Dmytro UKR final W IJFJun Lignano U66
28 Mar 2015 Heydarov, Hidayet AZE 1/2 W IJFJun Lignano U66
28 Mar 2015 Wawrzyczek, Pawel POL 1/4 W IJFJun Lignano U66
28 Mar 2015 Golod, Rodion ISR 1/8 W IJFJun Lignano U66
28 Mar 2015 Ungureanu, Viorel ROU 1/16 W IJFJun Lignano U66
28 Mar 2015 Ottaviani, Edoardo ITA 1/32 W IJFJun Lignano U66
21 Feb 2015 Czizsek, Mathias AUT final W IJFCad Follonica U66
21 Feb 2015 Brudetti, Luigi ITA 1/2 W IJFCad Follonica U66
21 Feb 2015 Koehof, Kevin NED 1/4 W IJFCad Follonica U66
21 Feb 2015 Aliberti, Paolo Kevin ITA 1/16 W IJFCad Follonica U66
21 Feb 2015 Janus Zidan, Nik SLO 1/32 W IJFCad Follonica U66
14 Feb 2015 Tsiukh, Dmytro UKR 1/16 L IJFCad Zagreb U66
14 Feb 2015 Pusztai, Martin HUN 1/32 W IJFCad Zagreb U66
4 Jul 2014 Mameidov, Asim UKR 5/7 L EChCa Athens U60
4 Jul 2014 Damyanov, Petar BUL 9/12 W EChCa Athens U60
4 Jul 2014 Bouda, Romaric FRA 1/4 L EChCa Athens U60
4 Jul 2014 Strickler, Andrin SUI 1/8 W EChCa Athens U60
4 Jul 2014 Ciloglu, Bilal TUR 1/16 W EChCa Athens U60