Flávio Canto Judoka
Flávio Canto
Flávio Canto
Country: Brazil | Born: 16 April 1975 (46 years)
Flávio Canto was the 2004 Olympic bronze medallist of Athens. Canto won 4 world medals with Brazil. He was Panam Games champion in 2003. He founded Instituto Reação promoting human development and social inclusion through sport and education with judo. Flávio Canto (BRA) was number 1 of the IJF World Ranking for seniors U81kg in 2010.
Filter opponent:
Match balance per year
Year Matches Won Lost % won
2011 18 8 10 44.4%
2010 28 23 5 82.1%
2009 15 9 6 60.0%
2008 5 2 3 40.0%
2007 13 8 5 61.5%
2006 10 9 1 90.0%
2004 17 13 4 76.5%
2003 23 18 5 78.3%
2002 7 5 2 71.4%
2000 6 2 4 33.3%
1999 13 7 6 53.8%
1998 13 7 6 53.8%
1997 21 14 7 66.7%
1996 12 6 6 50.0%
1995 2 0 2 0.0%
Total 203 131 72 64.5%
Head-to-heads
Date Opponent Noc Rnd W/L Type Event Cat video
17 Dec 2011 Hong, Suk-Woong KOR 1/16 L GP Qingdao U81
10 Dec 2011 Nagashima, Keita JPN 1/16 L GSL Tokyo U81
20 Nov 2011 Stsiashenka, Aliaksandr BLR 1/16 L GP Amsterdam U81
17 Oct 2011 Vorobev, Ivan RUS 1/4 L GP Abu Dhabi U81
17 Oct 2011 Maresch, Sven GER 1/8 W GP Abu Dhabi U81
17 Oct 2011 Ghasemi Nejad, Amir IRI 1/16 W GP Abu Dhabi U81
28 Aug 2011 Si, Rijigawa CHN 1/4 W WTC Paris U81
28 Aug 2011 Imamov, Yakhyo UZB 1/8 W WTC Paris U81
25 Aug 2011 Nifontov, Ivan RUS 1/8 L WCh Paris U81
25 Aug 2011 Dudchyk, Vitalii UKR 1/16 W WCh Paris U81
25 Aug 2011 Rezc, Karim MEX 1/32 W WCh Paris U81
17 Jul 2011 St. Leger, Harry USA 1/8 L WCup San Salvador U81
10 Jul 2011 Lucenti, Emmanuel ARG 3/5 L WCup Purto La Cruz U81
10 Jul 2011 Valois-Fortier, Antoine CAN 1/2 L WCup Purto La Cruz U81
10 Jul 2011 Lima, Diogo POR 1/4 W WCup Purto La Cruz U81
10 Jul 2011 Fercher, Albert AUT 1/8 W WCup Purto La Cruz U81
26 Jun 2011 Bottieau, Joachim BEL 1/16 L WCup Sao Paulo U81
19 Jun 2011 Toma, Sergiu UAE 1/16 L GSL Rio de Janeiro U81
31 Oct 2010 Takamatsu, Masahiro JPN final W WTC Antalya U81
31 Oct 2010 Sari, Ahmet TUR 1/2 W WTC Antalya U81
31 Oct 2010 Clerget, Axel FRA 1/4 W WTC Antalya U81
10 Sep 2010 Burton, Euan GBR 3/5 L WCh Tokyo U81
10 Sep 2010 Guilheiro, Leandro BRA 1/2 L WCh Tokyo U81
10 Sep 2010 Mammadli, Elnur AZE 1/4 W WCh Tokyo U81
10 Sep 2010 Kachur, Kalem CAN 1/8 W WCh Tokyo U81
10 Sep 2010 Jeannin, Antoine FRA 1/16 W WCh Tokyo U81
10 Sep 2010 Jampawong, Watcharin THA 1/32 W WCh Tokyo U81
4 Jul 2010 Song, Dae-Nam KOR 1/2 L GSL Moscow U81
4 Jul 2010 Ciano, Antonio ITA 1/4 W GSL Moscow U81
4 Jul 2010 Attaf, Safouane MAR 1/8 W GSL Moscow U81
4 Jul 2010 Toma, Sergiu UAE 1/16 W GSL Moscow U81
13 Jun 2010 Stevens, Travis USA final W WCup Lisbon U81
13 Jun 2010 Nakai, Takahiro JPN 1/2 W WCup Lisbon U81
13 Jun 2010 Marconcini, Matteo ITA 1/4 W WCup Lisbon U81
13 Jun 2010 Boussiron, Vincent FRA 1/8 W WCup Lisbon U81
13 Jun 2010 Kopecky, Josef CZE 1/16 W WCup Lisbon U81
6 Jun 2010 Sarkisyan, Arutyun UKR 1/8 W WCup Madrid U81
6 Jun 2010 Pietri, Loïc FRA 1/16 W WCup Madrid U81
6 Jun 2010 Chea, Sung-Hoon KOR 1/32 W WCup Madrid U81
5 Jun 2010 Vasylenko, Artem UKR 3/5 W WCup Madrid U81
5 Jun 2010 Ovchinnikovs, Konstantins LAT 5/7 W WCup Madrid U81
5 Jun 2010 Khabachirov, Murat RUS 1/4 L WCup Madrid U81
23 May 2010 Marijanovic, Tomislav CRO 1/2 L GSL Rio de Janeiro U81
23 May 2010 Kevkhishvili, David GEO 1/4 W GSL Rio de Janeiro U81
23 May 2010 Blach, Lukasz POL 1/8 W GSL Rio de Janeiro U81
23 May 2010 Darwish, Mohamed EGY 1/16 W GSL Rio de Janeiro U81
21 Nov 2009 Elmont, Guillaume NED 1/4 L GP Abu Dhabi U81
14 Nov 2009 Perrault, Guillaume CAN final L WCup Apia U81
14 Nov 2009 Svec, Libor CZE 1/2 W WCup Apia U81
14 Nov 2009 Cano, Mickael NCL 1/4 W WCup Apia U81
14 Nov 2009 Phillips, Joshua AUS 1/8 W WCup Apia U81
20 Sep 2009 Khabachirov, Murat RUS 3/5 L WCup Birmingham U81
20 Sep 2009 Krizsan, Szabolcs HUN 5/7 W WCup Birmingham U81
20 Sep 2009 Burton, Euan GBR 1/4 L WCup Birmingham U81
20 Sep 2009 Benkoczky, Marian SVK 1/8 W WCup Birmingham U81
12 Jul 2009 Maciel de Luna, Guilherme BRA final L WCup Belo Horizonte U81
12 Jul 2009 Lucenti, Emmanuel ARG 1/2 W WCup Belo Horizonte U81
12 Jul 2009 Perrault, Guillaume CAN 1/4 W WCup Belo Horizonte U81
12 Jul 2009 Amaya, Juan ESA 1/8 W WCup Belo Horizonte U81
5 Jul 2009 Nifontov, Ivan RUS 1/4 L GSL Rio de Janeiro U81
5 Jul 2009 Kachur, Kalem CAN 1/8 W GSL Rio de Janeiro U81
5 Oct 2008 Zemmouri, Sidi Ali ALG 3/5 W WTC Tokyo U81
5 Oct 2008 Kevkhishvili, David GEO 1/2 L WTC Tokyo U81
5 Oct 2008 Kato, Hirotaka JPN 1/4 W WTC Tokyo U81
17 Feb 2008 Bolat, Timur KAZ 1/32 L WCup Vienna U81
10 Feb 2008 Magomedov, Sirazhudin RUS 1/32 L SWC Paris U81
21 Jul 2007 Cisneros, Franklin ESA 3/5 L Panam Rio de Janeiro U81
21 Jul 2007 Stevens, Travis USA 1/2 L Panam Rio de Janeiro U81
21 Jul 2007 Cárdenas, Oscar CUB 1/4 W Panam Rio de Janeiro U81
4 Mar 2007 Baindurashvili, Giorgi GEO 5/7 L WCup Warsaw U81
4 Mar 2007 Sarkisyan, Arutyun UKR 9/12 W WCup Warsaw U81
4 Mar 2007 Schmitt, Alain FRA 1/4 L WCup Warsaw U81
4 Mar 2007 Kachur, Kalem CAN 1/8 W WCup Warsaw U81
4 Mar 2007 Karavackas, Giedrius LTU 1/16 W WCup Warsaw U81
24 Feb 2007 Nagysolymosi, Sándor HUN 3/5 W SWC Hamburg U81
24 Feb 2007 Nyamkhuu, Damdinsuren MGL 1/2 L SWC Hamburg U81
24 Feb 2007 Sheinmann, Avisar ISR 1/4 W SWC Hamburg U81
24 Feb 2007 Gavashelishvili, Saba GEO 1/8 W SWC Hamburg U81
24 Feb 2007 Fernández, Daniel BEL 1/16 W SWC Hamburg U81
17 Sep 2006 Pershin, Ivan RUS 1/8 L WTC Paris U90
5 Mar 2006 Budolin, Alexei EST final W WCup Prague U81
5 Mar 2006 Chimchiuri, Ilya UKR 1/2 W WCup Prague U81
5 Mar 2006 Mamrikishvili, Grigori GEO 1/4 W WCup Prague U81
5 Mar 2006 Gadzhiev, Ruslan RUS 1/8 W WCup Prague U81
5 Mar 2006 Miseckas, Algirdas LTU 1/16 W WCup Prague U81
26 Feb 2006 Yoshinaga, Shinya JPN final W SWC Hamburg U81
26 Feb 2006 Krawczyk, Robert POL 1/2 W SWC Hamburg U81
26 Feb 2006 Cárdenas, Oscar CUB 1/4 W SWC Hamburg U81
26 Feb 2006 Davis, Tom JAM 1/8 W SWC Hamburg U81
18 Aug 2004 Krawczyk, Robert POL 3/5 W OG Athens U81
18 Aug 2004 Kwon, Yong-Woo KOR 5/7 W OG Athens U81
18 Aug 2004 Meloni, Roberto ITA 9/12 W OG Athens U81
18 Aug 2004 Nosov, Dmitry RUS 1/4 L OG Athens U81
18 Aug 2004 Budolin, Alexei EST 1/8 W OG Athens U81
18 Aug 2004 Valles, Mario COL 1/16 W OG Athens U81
7 Feb 2004 Aschwanden, Sergei SUI 9/12 L SWC Paris U81
7 Feb 2004 Claverie, Cédric FRA 1/4 L SWC Paris U81
7 Feb 2004 Tabacznik, Ziggy NED 1/8 W SWC Paris U81
7 Feb 2004 Uznadze, Irakli TUR 1/16 W SWC Paris U81
7 Feb 2004 El Hossainy, Basin EGY 1/32 W SWC Paris U81
25 Jan 2004 Shinjikashvili, Grigol GEO 3/5 W SWC Moscow U81
25 Jan 2004 Nosov, Dmitry RUS 1/2 L SWC Moscow U81
25 Jan 2004 Mezhidov, Salamu RUS 1/4 W SWC Moscow U81
25 Jan 2004 Preston, Luke WAL 1/8 W SWC Moscow U81
25 Jan 2004 Bischof, Ole GER 1/16 W SWC Moscow U81
25 Jan 2004 Grigoryan, David TUR 1/32 W SWC Moscow U81
12 Sep 2003 Krawczyk, Robert POL 9/12 L WCh Osaka U81
12 Sep 2003 Echarte, Ricardo ESP 1/4 L WCh Osaka U81
12 Sep 2003 Rajabli, Elkhan AZE 1/8 W WCh Osaka U81
12 Sep 2003 Mezhidov, Salamu RUS 1/16 W WCh Osaka U81
12 Sep 2003 Mora, Mauricio CHI 1/32 W WCh Osaka U81
10 Aug 2003 Arteaga, Gabriel CUB final W Panam Santo Domingo U81
10 Aug 2003 Paseyro, Alvaro URU 1/2 W Panam Santo Domingo U81
10 Aug 2003 Roberge, Maxime CAN 1/4 W Panam Santo Domingo U81
10 Aug 2003 Brenes, Abderraman PUR 1/8 W Panam Santo Domingo U81
22 Feb 2003 Claverie, Cédric FRA 1/16 L SWC Hamburg U81
22 Feb 2003 Uznadze, Irakli TUR 1/32 W SWC Hamburg U81
15 Feb 2003 Ono, Takashi JPN 3/5 W WCup Budapest U81
15 Feb 2003 Ferjan, Klemen SLO 5/7 W WCup Budapest U81
15 Feb 2003 Rodriguez, Anthony FRA 9/12 W WCup Budapest U81
15 Feb 2003 Gera, Csaba HUN 13/16 W WCup Budapest U81
15 Feb 2003 Svec, Jaroslav CZE 17/20 W WCup Budapest U81
15 Feb 2003 Delgado, Nuno POR 1/16 L WCup Budapest U81
8 Feb 2003 Nakamura, Kenzo JPN final L SWC Paris U81
8 Feb 2003 Krawczyk, Robert POL 1/2 W SWC Paris U81
8 Feb 2003 Toroi, Mika FIN 1/4 W SWC Paris U81
8 Feb 2003 Attaf, Safouane MAR 1/8 W SWC Paris U81
8 Feb 2003 van Laarhoven, Robby NED 1/16 W SWC Paris U81
8 Feb 2003 Meloni, Roberto ITA 1/32 W SWC Paris U81
17 Mar 2002 Krawczyk, Robert POL 1/8 L WCup Warsaw U81
17 Mar 2002 Didenko, Georgy UKR 1/16 W WCup Warsaw U81
10 Mar 2002 Tomouchi, Masahiko JPN final L WCup Prague U81
10 Mar 2002 Bentes, Guilherme POR 1/2 W WCup Prague U81
10 Mar 2002 Svec, Jaroslav CZE 1/4 W WCup Prague U81
10 Mar 2002 Claverie, Christophe FRA 1/8 W WCup Prague U81
10 Mar 2002 Inatilaev, Rauvan KAZ 1/16 W WCup Prague U81
20 Feb 2000 Adigery, Sylvio FRA 13/16 L WCup Leonding U81
20 Feb 2000 Reiter, Patrick AUT 1/8 L WCup Leonding U81
20 Feb 2000 Seilkhanov, Ruslan KAZ 1/16 W WCup Leonding U81
12 Feb 2000 Seilkhanov, Ruslan KAZ 13/16 L WCup Paris U81
12 Feb 2000 Bouras, Djamel FRA 1/8 L WCup Paris U81
12 Feb 2000 Frisch, Steffen GER 1/16 W WCup Paris U81
28 Feb 1999 Choi, Sun-Ho KOR 13/16 L WCup Munich U81
28 Feb 1999 Hischier, Dominique SUI 1/16 L WCup Munich U81
21 Feb 1999 Takimoto, Makoto JPN 3/5 L WCup Leonding U81
21 Feb 1999 Brehe, Todd USA 5/7 W WCup Leonding U81
21 Feb 1999 Liparteliani, Soso GEO 9/12 W WCup Leonding U81
21 Feb 1999 Eggenfellner, Axel AUT 13/16 W WCup Leonding U81
21 Feb 1999 Tomouchi, Masahiko JPN 1/16 L WCup Leonding U81
21 Feb 1999 Tabacznik, Ziggy NED 1/32 W WCup Leonding U81
14 Feb 1999 Aschwanden, Sergei SUI 5/7 L WCup Paris U81
14 Feb 1999 Seregin, Sergey RUS 9/12 W WCup Paris U81
14 Feb 1999 Reiter, Patrick AUT 1/4 L WCup Paris U81
14 Feb 1999 Tölgyesi, Botond HUN 1/8 W WCup Paris U81
14 Feb 1999 Novais, Marcello SWE 1/16 W WCup Paris U81
5 Apr 1998 Domínguez, Jesus ESP 9/12 L WCup ‘s-Hertogenbosch U81
5 Apr 1998 Lewandowski, Jaroslaw POL 13/16 W WCup ‘s-Hertogenbosch U81
5 Apr 1998 Arens, Maarten NED 1/16 L WCup ‘s-Hertogenbosch U81
1 Mar 1998 Hanzel, Henrik HUN 1/16 L WCup Budapest U81
22 Feb 1998 Pirpamer, Bernd GER 3/5 W WCup Munich U81
22 Feb 1998 Randall, Graeme GBR 1/2 L WCup Munich U81
22 Feb 1998 Frenz, Uwe GER 1/4 W WCup Munich U81
22 Feb 1998 Fujita, Hiroomi JPN 1/8 W WCup Munich U81
22 Feb 1998 Brehe, Todd USA 1/16 W WCup Munich U81
22 Feb 1998 Inquel, David FRA 1/32 W WCup Munich U81
15 Feb 1998 Wanner, Florian GER 1/8 L WCup Leonding U81
15 Feb 1998 Schöberl, Stefan AUT 1/16 W WCup Leonding U81
8 Feb 1998 Nomis, Stéphane FRA 1/32 L WCup Paris U81
12 Oct 1997 Randall, Graeme GBR 5/7 L WCh Paris U78
12 Oct 1997 Budolin, Alexei EST 9/12 W WCh Paris U78
12 Oct 1997 García, Gaston ARG 13/16 W WCh Paris U78
12 Oct 1997 Cho, In-Chul KOR 1/8 L WCh Paris U78
12 Oct 1997 Basakoglu, Yunus Cem TUR 1/16 W WCh Paris U78
12 Oct 1997 Vatrican, Thierry MON 1/32 W WCh Paris U78
6 Apr 1997 Novais, Marcello SWE 1/8 L WCup ‘s-Hertogenbosch U78
6 Apr 1997 Tabacznik, Ziggy NED 1/16 W WCup ‘s-Hertogenbosch U78
6 Apr 1997 Morais, Marco POR 1/32 W WCup ‘s-Hertogenbosch U78
23 Feb 1997 Claverie, Cédric FRA 3/5 W WCup Munich U78
23 Feb 1997 Cho, In-Chul KOR 5/7 W WCup Munich U78
23 Feb 1997 Frenz, Uwe GER 9/12 W WCup Munich U78
23 Feb 1997 Kubota, Kazunori JPN 1/4 L WCup Munich U78
23 Feb 1997 Belgaid, Adil MAR 1/8 W WCup Munich U78
23 Feb 1997 Kanczler, István HUN 1/16 W WCup Munich U78
23 Feb 1997 Brehe, Todd USA 1/32 W WCup Munich U78
18 Feb 1997 Arteaga, Gabriel CUB 9/12 L WCup Leonding U78
18 Feb 1997 Domínguez, Jesus ESP 13/16 W WCup Leonding U78
18 Feb 1997 Reiter, Patrick AUT 1/8 L WCup Leonding U78
18 Feb 1997 Rice, Scott USA 1/16 W WCup Leonding U78
9 Feb 1997 Romano, Dario ITA 1/32 L WCup Paris U78
23 Jul 1996 Liparteliani, Soso GEO 5/7 L OG Atlanta U78
23 Jul 1996 Lo, Wei-Yu TPE 9/12 W OG Atlanta U78
23 Jul 1996 Koga, Toshihiko JPN 1/4 L OG Atlanta U78
23 Jul 1996 Vatrican, Thierry MON 1/8 W OG Atlanta U78
23 Jul 1996 Volmar, Adler USA 1/16 W OG Atlanta U78
7 Apr 1996 Aschwanden, Sergei SUI 1/8 L IT ‘s-Hertogenbosch U78
7 Apr 1996 Vinkler, Radoslav SVK 1/16 W IT ‘s-Hertogenbosch U78
18 Feb 1996 Yoon, Dong-Sik KOR 5/7 L WCup Leonding U78
18 Feb 1996 Romano, Dario ITA 9/12 W WCup Leonding U78
18 Feb 1996 Dott, Stefan GER 13/16 W WCup Leonding U78
18 Feb 1996 Klas, Patrick NED 1/16 L WCup Leonding U78
11 Feb 1996 Dott, Stefan GER 1/32 L WCup Paris U78
26 Feb 1995 Ovcharenko, Alexej UKR 1/32 L WCup Munich U78
19 Feb 1995 Wahlberg, Johan SWE 1/16 L WCup Leonding U78