John Jayne Judoka
John Jayne
John Jayne
Country: United States | Born: 4 March 1997 (24 years)
John Jayne presently represents the USA. He represented Great Britain up until August 2013. He is also a Bulgarian citizen as his mother is Bulgarian. John has three passports: British, Bulgarian and United States. He is a ‘Tri’ British, Bulgarian and United States citizen. He was 2017 USJA Male Athlete of the Year. He clinched a bronze medal at the European Cup in Bratislava in 2019.
Filter opponent:
Match balance per year
Year Matches Won Lost % won
2020 6 3 3 50.0%
2019 27 16 11 59.3%
2018 7 3 4 42.9%
2017 27 18 9 66.7%
2016 4 2 2 50.0%
2015 15 8 7 53.3%
2014 13 6 7 46.2%
2013 8 5 3 62.5%
2012 1 0 1 0.0%
Total 108 61 47 56.5%
Head-to-heads
Date Opponent Noc Rnd W/L Type Event Cat video
23 Feb 2020 Kuczera, Piotr POL 1/16 L GSL Düsseldorf U90
23 Feb 2020 Burt, Zachary CAN 1/32 W GSL Düsseldorf U90
9 Feb 2020 Clerget, Axel FRA 1/8 L GSL Paris U90
9 Feb 2020 Mrvaljevic, Srdjan MNE 1/16 W GSL Paris U90
9 Feb 2020 Yamamoto, Daryl PER 1/32 W GSL Paris U90
25 Jan 2020 Matveiciuc, Eugen MDA 1/16 L GP Tel Aviv U90
24 Nov 2019 Klammert, David CZE 1/32 L GSL Osaka U90
4 Nov 2019 Kochman, Li ISR 1/8 L WCup Perth U90
4 Nov 2019 Cassar, Harrison AUS 1/16 W WCup Perth U90
26 Oct 2019 Tchrikishvili, Avtandili GEO 1/16 L GSL Abu Dhabi U90
26 Oct 2019 Petgrave, Jamal GBR 1/32 W GSL Abu Dhabi U90
13 Oct 2019 Joubert, Antony FRA 3/5 L WCup Tallinn U90
13 Oct 2019 Mathieu, Alexis FRA 1/2 L WCup Tallinn U90
13 Oct 2019 Bulekulov, Faruch KGZ 1/4 W WCup Tallinn U90
13 Oct 2019 Petgrave, Jamal GBR 1/8 W WCup Tallinn U90
13 Oct 2019 Majcher, Norbert POL 1/16 W WCup Tallinn U90
8 Oct 2019 Marconcini, Matteo ITA 1/16 L GSL Brasilia U90
29 Sep 2019 Joubert, Antony FRA 3/5 W WCup Luxembourg U90
29 Sep 2019 Ngayap, Marc Francois FRA 5/7 W WCup Luxembourg U90
29 Sep 2019 Petersilka, Falk GER 1/4 L WCup Luxembourg U90
29 Sep 2019 Petr, Jiri CZE 1/8 W WCup Luxembourg U90
29 Sep 2019 Magkeyev, Ourouzmag FRA 1/16 W WCup Luxembourg U90
22 Sep 2019 Matijass, Martin GER 1/16 L GP Tashkent U90
8 Sep 2019 Mattsson, Olle SWE 3/5 W ECup Bratislava U90
8 Sep 2019 Boneschansker, Tom NED 5/7 W ECup Bratislava U90
8 Sep 2019 Van Empelen, Bas NED 9/12 W ECup Bratislava U90
8 Sep 2019 Haettich, Franz GER 1/4 L ECup Bratislava U90
8 Sep 2019 Islamhanov, Suleiman AUT 1/8 W ECup Bratislava U90
8 Sep 2019 Fyodorov, Danil KAZ 1/16 W ECup Bratislava U90
28 Jul 2019 Stewart, Max GBR 1/8 L GP Zagreb U90
28 Jul 2019 Meyliev, Doston UZB 1/16 W GP Zagreb U90
28 Jul 2019 Wang, Xuewen CHN 1/32 W GP Zagreb U90
14 Jul 2019 Golan, Itay ISR 1/32 L GP Budapest U90
19 Aug 2018 Pleshakov, Vitalii RUS 1/16 L WCup Minsk U100
12 Aug 2018 Dosen, Bojan SRB 1/16 L GP Budapest U100
15 Jul 2018 Herbst, Daniel GER 9/12 L ECup Saarbrucken U100
15 Jul 2018 Lysenko, Oleksiy UKR 1/4 L ECup Saarbrucken U100
15 Jul 2018 Driller, Viktor GER 1/8 W ECup Saarbrucken U100
15 Jul 2018 Terhec, Joseph FRA 1/16 W ECup Saarbrucken U100
15 Jul 2018 Kozybayev, Adilkhan KAZ 1/32 W ECup Saarbrucken U100
21 Oct 2017 Yamaguchi, Takaya JPN 3/5 L WJC Zagreb U100
21 Oct 2017 Adamian, Arman RUS 1/2 L WJC Zagreb U100
21 Oct 2017 Odbaatar, Khangal MGL 1/4 W WJC Zagreb U100
21 Oct 2017 Shakaraliyev, Musa AZE 1/8 W WJC Zagreb U100
10 Sep 2017 Hutsol, Danylo UKR 3/5 L ECup Bratislava U100
10 Sep 2017 Nenartavicius, Rokas LTU 5/7 W ECup Bratislava U100
10 Sep 2017 Ansah, Ferdinand NED 9/12 W ECup Bratislava U100
10 Sep 2017 Dosen, Bojan SRB 1/4 L ECup Bratislava U100
10 Sep 2017 Frey, Johannes GER 1/8 W ECup Bratislava U100
20 Aug 2017 Louzoun, Almog ISR final W IJFJun Arad U100
20 Aug 2017 Dukhnevych, Oleksandr UKR 1/2 W IJFJun Arad U100
20 Aug 2017 Jerlagic, Hadis BIH 1/4 W IJFJun Arad U100
22 Jul 2017 Driller, Viktor GER 3/5 W IJFJun Prague U100
22 Jul 2017 Shakaraliyev, Musa AZE 1/2 L IJFJun Prague U100
22 Jul 2017 Montanini, Riccardo ITA 1/4 W IJFJun Prague U100
15 Jul 2017 Fara, Aaron AUT 3/5 W IJFJun Paks U100
15 Jul 2017 Zorn, Daniel GER 1/2 L IJFJun Paks U100
15 Jul 2017 Arvai, Peter HUN 1/4 W IJFJun Paks U100
8 Jul 2017 Pleshakov, Vitalii RUS 5/7 L IJFJun Gdynia U100
8 Jul 2017 Pleshakov, Vitalii RUS 9/12 L IJFJun Gdynia U100
8 Jul 2017 Kurazov, Aslan UKR 9/12 W IJFJun Gdynia U100
8 Jul 2017 Kurazov, Aslan UKR 13/16 W IJFJun Gdynia U100
8 Jul 2017 Szczurowski, Kacper POL 1/4 L IJFJun Gdynia U100
8 Jul 2017 Jackiewicz, Michal POL 1/8 W IJFJun Gdynia U100
8 Jul 2017 Jackiewicz, Michal POL 1/16 W IJFJun Gdynia U100
1 Jul 2017 Junior, William BRA final W PaJCh Cancun U100
1 Jul 2017 Vidal Solano, Kevin PER 1/2 W PaJCh Cancun U100
11 Sep 2016 Viitanen, Samuli FIN 1/8 L WCup Tallinn U90
20 Aug 2016 Koncz, Botond ROU 3/5 W IJFJun Ploiesti U100
20 Aug 2016 Fara, Aaron AUT 1/2 L IJFJun Ploiesti U100
20 Aug 2016 Djinovic, Filip SRB 1/4 W IJFJun Ploiesti U100
26 Oct 2015 Djorda, Slobodan SRB 1/8 L WJC Abu Dhabi U100
26 Oct 2015 Koncz, Botond ROU 1/16 W WJC Abu Dhabi U100
22 Aug 2015 Djorda, Slobodan SRB final W IJFJun Deva U100
22 Aug 2015 Koncz, Botond ROU 1/2 W IJFJun Deva U100
22 Aug 2015 Mattsson, Emil SWE 1/4 W IJFJun Deva U100
18 Jul 2015 Schoenefeldt, Domenik GER final L IJFJun Wroclaw U100
18 Jul 2015 Olarte, Alex FRA 1/2 W IJFJun Wroclaw U100
18 Jul 2015 Majowski, Dominik POL 1/4 W IJFJun Wroclaw U100
18 Jul 2015 Savytskiy, Anton UKR 1/8 W IJFJun Wroclaw U100
18 Jul 2015 Savytskiy, Anton UKR 1/16 W IJFJun Wroclaw U100
11 Jul 2015 Koncz, Botond ROU 1/16 L IJFJun Paks U100
11 Jul 2015 Koncz, Botond ROU 1/32 L IJFJun Paks U100
22 Feb 2015 Corrêa, Luciano BRA 1/16 L GP Düsseldorf U100
15 Feb 2015 Miranda, Fabio ITA 1/16 L WCup Rome U90
8 Feb 2015 Verhagen, Michel NED 1/16 L WCup Sofia U90
25 Oct 2014 Strueber, Leon GER 1/8 L WJC Fort Lauderdale U100
25 Oct 2014 Vos, Biko NED 1/16 W WJC Fort Lauderdale U100
14 Sep 2014 Borodavko, Jevgenijs LAT 1/8 L GP Zagreb U100
11 May 2014 Fonseca, Jorge POR 3/5 L ECup London U100
11 May 2014 Hall, Adam GBR 5/7 W ECup London U100
11 May 2014 Lagourde, Mathieu FRA 9/12 W ECup London U100
11 May 2014 Mol, Tobias NED 1/4 L ECup London U100
11 May 2014 Cavanna, Federico ITA 1/16 W ECup London U100
23 Feb 2014 Corrêa, Luciano BRA 1/8 L GP Düsseldorf U100
26 Jan 2014 D'Arco, Vincenzo ITA 3/5 L WCup Casablanca U100
26 Jan 2014 San Martin, Alejandro ESP 5/7 W WCup Casablanca U100
26 Jan 2014 Ardizio, Luca ITA 1/4 L WCup Casablanca U100
26 Jan 2014 Senusi, Mohamed LBA 1/8 W WCup Casablanca U100
19 Jul 2013 Silva I, Pedro POR 3/5 W EYOF Utrecht U90
19 Jul 2013 Puumalainen, Martti FIN 1/2 L EYOF Utrecht U90
19 Jul 2013 Pozzi, Davide ITA 1/4 W EYOF Utrecht U90
19 Jul 2013 Gvelesiani, Giorgi GEO 1/8 W EYOF Utrecht U90
23 Jun 2013 Kotsoiev, Zelym AZE 3/5 L EChCa Tallinn U90
23 Jun 2013 Nenartavicius, Rokas LTU 1/2 L EChCa Tallinn U90
23 Jun 2013 Ramazashvili, Daviti GEO 1/4 W EChCa Tallinn U90
23 Jun 2013 Djeroro, Yanis FRA 1/8 W EChCa Tallinn U90
23 Jun 2012 Zurgaraev, Gamzat RUS 1/16 L EChCa Bar U73