Wander Mateo Judoka
Wander Mateo
Wander Mateo
Country: Dominican Republic | Born: 24 February 1989 (32 years)
Judoka Wander Mateo of the Dominican Republic was one of the sensations at the Olympic Games in Rio 2016 finishing seventh U66kg and defeating Sergiu Oleinic. Mateo won a bronze medal at the 2014 PanAm Championships. At the 2015 PanAm Championships he won silver U66kg. Mateo won bronze in 2015 at the PanAm Open in Montevideo and Buenos Aires. Mateo, who had a short-lived spell in the -60kg category from 2010 to 2012, is a wily veteran who won bronze at the Central American and Caribbean Games. He bagged a bronze medal at the Pan American Championships in Guadalajara in 2021.
Filter opponent:
Match balance per year
Year Matches Won Lost % won
2021 7 3 4 42.9%
2020 8 2 6 25.0%
2019 13 8 5 61.5%
2018 23 13 10 56.5%
2017 13 7 6 53.8%
2016 15 5 10 33.3%
2015 20 11 9 55.0%
2014 3 1 2 33.3%
2013 10 4 6 40.0%
2012 3 1 2 33.3%
2011 10 4 6 40.0%
2010 5 2 3 40.0%
Total 130 61 69 46.9%
Head-to-heads
Date Opponent Noc Rnd W/L Type Event Cat video
7 Jun 2021 Bunescu, Vadim MDA 1/32 L WCh Budapest U66
15 Apr 2021 Hernandez, Juan COL 3/5 W PanCH Guadalajaara U66
15 Apr 2021 Lima, Willian BRA 1/2 L PanCH Guadalajaara U66
15 Apr 2021 Almog, Tal ARG 1/4 W PanCH Guadalajaara U66
15 Apr 2021 Patino, Michael PER 1/8 W PanCH Guadalajaara U66
1 Apr 2021 Zhukov, Petr RUS 1/32 L GSL Antalya U66
5 Mar 2021 Stefanelli, Biagio ITA 1/32 L GSL Tashkent U66
19 Nov 2020 Polanco, Orlando CUB 3/5 L PanCH Guadalajara U66
19 Nov 2020 Solis, Osniel CUB 1/2 L PanCH Guadalajara U66
19 Nov 2020 Postigos, Juan PER 1/4 W PanCH Guadalajara U66
19 Nov 2020 Cordones, Mario PAN 1/8 W PanCH Guadalajara U66
23 Oct 2020 Bayanmunkh, Narmandakh MGL 1/16 L GSL Budapest U66
21 Feb 2020 Minkou, Dzmitry BLR 1/32 L GSL Düsseldorf U66
8 Feb 2020 Grigoryan, Aram RUS 1/32 L GSL Paris U66
23 Jan 2020 Nurillaev, Sardor UZB 1/16 L GP Tel Aviv U66
24 Oct 2019 Medves, Matteo ITA 1/32 L GSL Abu Dhabi U66
6 Oct 2019 Pires, Kainan BRA 1/16 L GSL Brasilia U66
26 Aug 2019 Vieru, Denis MDA 1/32 L WCh Tokyo U66
26 Aug 2019 Mogopa, Gavin BOT 1/64 W WCh Tokyo U66
9 Aug 2019 Cargnin, Daniel BRA final W Panam Lima U66
9 Aug 2019 Solis, Osniel CUB 1/2 W Panam Lima U66
9 Aug 2019 Postigos, Juan PER 1/4 W Panam Lima U66
12 Jul 2019 Valois, Jacob CAN 1/32 L GP Budapest U66
25 May 2019 Solis, Osniel CUB final W IT Panama City U66
25 May 2019 Postigos, Juan PER 1/2 W IT Panama City U66
25 May 2019 Polanco, Orlando CUB 1/4 W IT Panama City U66
25 May 2019 Viviescas, Jairo Alejandro COL 1/8 W IT Panama City U66
25 Apr 2019 Polanco, Orlando CUB 1/8 L PanCH Lima U66
23 Nov 2018 Maruyama, Joshiro JPN 1/8 L GSL Osaka U66
23 Nov 2018 Te, Artur KGZ 1/16 W GSL Osaka U66
21 Sep 2018 Boushita, Abderrahmane MAR 1/32 L WCh Baku U66
1 Sep 2018 Postigos, Juan PER final W WCup Santo Domingo U66
1 Sep 2018 Valderrama, Ricardo VEN 1/2 W WCup Santo Domingo U66
1 Sep 2018 Mercedes, Carlos DOM 1/4 W WCup Santo Domingo U66
1 Sep 2018 Menendez, Alejandro USA 1/8 W WCup Santo Domingo U66
10 Aug 2018 Ardanov, Anzaur RUS 1/32 L GP Budapest U66
31 Jul 2018 Hernandez, Juan COL 3/5 W CCG Barranquila U66
31 Jul 2018 Solis, Osniel CUB 1/2 L CCG Barranquila U66
31 Jul 2018 Rogel, Jonathan ESA 1/4 W CCG Barranquila U66
2 Jun 2018 Cases Roca, Salvador ESP 1/8 L WCup Madrid U66
2 Jun 2018 Nieto Chinarro, Adrian ESP 1/16 W WCup Madrid U66
20 Apr 2018 Valois, Jacob CAN 1/8 L PanCH San Jose U66
17 Mar 2018 Dos Santos, Diego BRA 3/5 W WCup Lima U66
17 Mar 2018 Solis, Osniel CUB 1/2 L WCup Lima U66
17 Mar 2018 Marcelino, Michael BRA 1/4 W WCup Lima U66
17 Mar 2018 Chira Romero, Victor PER 1/8 W WCup Lima U66
23 Feb 2018 Shmailov, Baruch ISR 1/16 L GSL Düsseldorf U66
23 Feb 2018 Hernandez, Juan COL 1/32 W GSL Düsseldorf U66
10 Feb 2018 Nurillaev, Sardor UZB 1/16 L GSL Paris U66
19 Jan 2018 Grigoryan, Aram RUS 1/8 L GP Tunis U66
19 Jan 2018 Harbi, Aziz TUN 1/16 W GP Tunis U66
7 Oct 2017 Vargas, Ryan USA final W WCup Santo Domingo U66
7 Oct 2017 Geronimo, Jose DOM 1/2 W WCup Santo Domingo U66
7 Oct 2017 Chira Romero, Victor PER 1/4 W WCup Santo Domingo U66
29 Aug 2017 Flicker, Tal ISR 1/8 L WCh Budapest U66
29 Aug 2017 Altynbek Uulu, Almaz KGZ 1/16 W WCh Budapest U66
29 Aug 2017 Perez, Sebastian CHI 1/32 W WCh Budapest U66
29 Aug 2017 Perez, Sebastian CHI 1/32 W WCh Budapest U66
28 Apr 2017 Perez, Sebastian CHI 5/7 L PanCH Panama City U66
28 Apr 2017 Perez, Sebastian CHI 5/7 L PanCH Panama City U66
28 Apr 2017 Valderrama, Ricardo VEN 1/4 L PanCH Panama City U66
28 Apr 2017 Hernandez, Juan COL 1/8 W PanCH Panama City U66
28 Apr 2017 Bouchard, Antoine CAN 1/16 L PanCH Panama City U66
25 Mar 2017 Pinheiro, Gabriel BRA 1/8 L WCup Lima U66
7 Aug 2016 Sobirov, Rishod UZB 5/7 L OG Rio de Janeiro U66
7 Aug 2016 Ebinuma, Masashi JPN 1/4 L OG Rio de Janeiro U66
7 Aug 2016 Oleinic, Sergiu POR 1/8 W OG Rio de Janeiro U66
7 Aug 2016 Kuku, Rodrick COD 1/16 W OG Rio de Janeiro U66
25 Jun 2016 Van Gansbeke, Kenneth BEL 1/16 L GP Budapest U66
4 Jun 2016 Nanor, Kevin FRA 5/7 L WCup Madrid U66
4 Jun 2016 Azema, Kevin FRA 1/4 L WCup Madrid U66
4 Jun 2016 Almog, Tal ARG 1/8 W WCup Madrid U66
29 Apr 2016 González, Fernando ARG 5/7 L PanCH Havana U66
29 Apr 2016 Hernandez, Angel MEX 1/4 L PanCH Havana U66
29 Apr 2016 Moreno, Ronal VEN 1/8 W PanCH Havana U66
12 Mar 2016 Burns, Nathon IRL 5/7 L WCup Buenos Aires U66
12 Mar 2016 Larose, David FRA 1/4 L WCup Buenos Aires U66
12 Mar 2016 Gavidia Mendoza, Jesus PER 1/8 W WCup Buenos Aires U66
5 Mar 2016 Sandal, Sinan TUR 1/8 L WCup Lima U66
14 Jul 2015 Tondique, Carlos CUB 3/5 L Panam Toronto U66
14 Jul 2015 Lopez Aguilera, Gustavo Eduardo ESA 5/7 W Panam Toronto U66
14 Jul 2015 Mattey, Sergio VEN 1/4 L Panam Toronto U66
13 Jun 2015 Vukicevic, Marko SRB 1/16 L GP Budapest U66
25 Apr 2015 Bouchard, Antoine CAN final L PanCH Edmonton U66
25 Apr 2015 Chaparro, Jesus MEX 1/2 W PanCH Edmonton U66
25 Apr 2015 Bolen, Bradford USA 1/4 W PanCH Edmonton U66
25 Apr 2015 Lopez Aguilera, Gustavo Eduardo ESA 1/8 W PanCH Edmonton U66
22 Mar 2015 Turner, Aaron GBR 3/5 L WCup Buenos Aires U66
22 Mar 2015 Pinheiro, Gabriel BRA 5/7 W WCup Buenos Aires U66
22 Mar 2015 Bouchard, Antoine CAN 1/4 L WCup Buenos Aires U66
22 Mar 2015 Godoy, Lucas BRA 1/8 W WCup Buenos Aires U66
15 Mar 2015 Bolen, Bradford USA 3/5 W WCup Montevideo U66
15 Mar 2015 Puliaev, Mikhail RUS 1/2 L WCup Montevideo U66
15 Mar 2015 Uriarte, Gar ESP 1/4 W WCup Montevideo U66
15 Mar 2015 Gualco, Santiago ARG 1/8 W WCup Montevideo U66
7 Mar 2015 Khan-Magomedov, Kamal RUS 3/5 L WCup Santiago U66
7 Mar 2015 Uriarte, Gar ESP 5/7 W WCup Santiago U66
7 Mar 2015 Bolen, Bradford USA 1/4 L WCup Santiago U66
7 Mar 2015 Poklitar, Gueorgui CAN 1/8 W WCup Santiago U66
6 Jun 2014 Gomez, Anyelo CUB 1/16 L GP Havana U66
15 Feb 2014 Adiya, Batsuuri MGL 1/8 L WCup Oberwart U66
15 Feb 2014 Degen, Junior NED 1/16 W WCup Oberwart U66
27 Aug 2013 Mabulu, Siyabulela RSA 1/32 L WCh Rio de Janeiro U66
22 Jun 2013 Van Gansbeke, Kenneth BEL 1/8 L WCup San Salvador U66
22 Jun 2013 Mattey, Celis VEN 1/16 W WCup San Salvador U66
15 Jun 2013 Mehmedovic, Sasha CAN 1/16 L GP Miami U66
20 Apr 2013 Bolen, Bradford USA 9/12 L PanCH San José U66
20 Apr 2013 Revite, Luiz BRA 1/4 L PanCH San José U66
20 Apr 2013 Tello, Juan COL 1/8 W PanCH San José U66
20 Apr 2013 Chaparro, Jesus MEX 1/16 W PanCH San José U66
16 Mar 2013 Santos, Daniel POR 1/8 L WCup Montevideo U66
16 Mar 2013 Gualco, Santiago ARG 1/16 W WCup Montevideo U66
27 Apr 2012 Guedez, Javier VEN 3/5 L PanCH Montreal U60
27 Apr 2012 Kitadai, Felipe BRA 1/2 L PanCH Montreal U60
27 Apr 2012 Lopez Aguilera, Gustavo Eduardo ESA 1/4 W PanCH Montreal U60
19 Nov 2011 Papinashvili, Amiran GEO 1/16 L GP Amsterdam U60
20 Jul 2011 Javani Jouni, Mohammad IRI 9/12 L WMG Rio de Janeiro U60
20 Jul 2011 Choi, Gwang-Hyeon KOR 1/4 L WMG Rio de Janeiro U60
20 Jul 2011 Zakari, Amadou NGR 1/8 W WMG Rio de Janeiro U60
1 Jul 2011 D'Aquino, Matthew AUS 1/8 L WCup Miami U60
1 Jul 2011 Breton-Leduc, Charles CAN 1/16 W WCup Miami U60
2 Apr 2011 Betancourt, Antonio CUB 3/5 L PanCH Guadalajara U60
2 Apr 2011 Salinas, Yanko José VEN 5/7 W PanCH Guadalajara U60
2 Apr 2011 Kossor, Nick USA 9/12 W PanCH Guadalajara U60
2 Apr 2011 Futtinico, John COL 1/8 L PanCH Guadalajara U60
27 Aug 2010 Kudyakov, Evgeny RUS 1/8 L WCup Miami U60
27 Aug 2010 Fujimoto, Jeffrey USA 1/16 W WCup Miami U60
20 Jul 2010 Castillo, Nabor MEX 3/5 L CCG Mayaguez U60
20 Jul 2010 Godoy, Kenny HON 5/7 W CCG Mayaguez U60
20 Jul 2010 Futtinico, John COL 1/8 L CCG Mayaguez U60
More judo info than you can analyse 24/7! Share your results with your judo network. Become an insider!