Charles Chibana Judoka
Charles Chibana
Charles Chibana
Country: Brazil | Born: 12 November 1989 (31 years)
Charles Chibana won the gold medal the Pan American Games in Toronto in 2015. The Brazilian former #1 of the world won the Grand Slam in Tyumen in 2014 and Grand Slam Moscow in 2013. He competed at world championships since 2013 and won various World medals with the Brazilian team. Panam Champion in 2014. He won bronze at the Grand Slam in Abu Dhabi in 2016. He won the Pan American Open in Lima in 2017 and silver in Santiago. He took silver at the Grand Slam in Ekaterinburg and bronze in Cancun.
Filter opponent:
Match balance per year
Year Matches Won Lost % won
2020 8 5 3 62.5%
2019 14 5 9 35.7%
2018 15 7 8 46.7%
2017 27 19 8 70.4%
2016 20 13 7 65.0%
2015 13 6 7 46.2%
2014 16 13 3 81.3%
2013 38 31 7 81.6%
2012 1 0 1 0.0%
2011 12 7 5 58.3%
2010 11 6 5 54.5%
2008 3 1 2 33.3%
Total 178 113 65 63.5%
Head-to-heads
Date Opponent Noc Rnd W/L Type Event Cat video
7 Mar 2020 Marcelino, Michael BRA final L WCup Bariloche U73
7 Mar 2020 Salem, Salama USA 1/2 W WCup Bariloche U73
7 Mar 2020 De Ridder, Maarten NZL 1/4 W WCup Bariloche U73
22 Feb 2020 Mohyeldin, Mohamed EGY 1/16 L GSL Düsseldorf U73
22 Feb 2020 Lebang, Thato BOT 1/32 W GSL Düsseldorf U73
22 Feb 2020 Agostinho Manuel, Canda ANG 1/64 W GSL Düsseldorf U73
15 Feb 2020 Allemann, Timo SUI 1/16 L WCup Oberwart U73
15 Feb 2020 Tai Tin, William SAM 1/32 W WCup Oberwart U73
22 Nov 2019 Aida, Yuji JPN 1/8 L GSL Osaka U66
22 Nov 2019 Lien, Chun Te TPE 1/16 W GSL Osaka U66
19 Oct 2019 Jeong, Yong-Uk KOR 9/12 L WMG Wuhan U66
19 Oct 2019 Ibrahimov, Ismayil AZE 13/16 W WMG Wuhan U66
19 Oct 2019 Tilovov, Mukhriddin UZB 1/8 L WMG Wuhan U66
6 Oct 2019 Abdulzhalilov, Abdula RUS 5/7 L GSL Brasilia U66
6 Oct 2019 Cargnin, Daniel BRA 1/4 L GSL Brasilia U66   
6 Oct 2019 Polanco, Orlando CUB 1/8 W GSL Brasilia U66
6 Oct 2019 Valderrama, Ricardo VEN 1/16 W GSL Brasilia U66
10 May 2019 Aliyev, Ibrahim AZE 1/16 L GSL Baku U66
5 Apr 2019 Niniashvili, Bagrati GEO 1/8 L GP Antalya U66
5 Apr 2019 Zhubatkan, Sunggat KAZ 1/16 W GP Antalya U66
29 Mar 2019 Ibrahimov, Ismayil AZE 1/16 L GP Tbilisi U66
22 Feb 2019 Lombardo, Manuel ITA 1/16 L GSL Düsseldorf U66
15 Dec 2018 Ganbold, Kherlen MGL 1/8 L IJFMA Guangzhou U66
16 Nov 2018 Kido, Kiyotaka JPN 1/8 L GP The Hague U66
16 Nov 2018 Lombardo, Manuel ITA 1/16 W GP The Hague U66
12 Oct 2018 Poliak, Matej SVK 3/5 W GP Cancun U66
12 Oct 2018 Puliaev, Mikhail RUS 1/2 L GP Cancun U66
12 Oct 2018 Scheibel, Manuel GER 1/4 W GP Cancun U66
12 Oct 2018 Burns, Nathon IRL 1/8 W GP Cancun U66
21 Sep 2018 Seidl, Sebastian GER 1/32 L WCh Baku U66
21 Sep 2018 Gaitero, Alberto ESP 1/64 W WCh Baku U66
25 May 2018 Kim, Hyong Un PRK 1/8 L GP Hohhot U66
25 May 2018 Battogtokh, Erkhembayar MGL 1/16 W GP Hohhot U66
17 Mar 2018 Isaev, Isa RUS 5/7 L GSL Ekaterinburg U66
17 Mar 2018 Minkou, Dzmitry BLR 1/4 L GSL Ekaterinburg U66
17 Mar 2018 Grigoryan, Aram RUS 1/8 W GSL Ekaterinburg U66
10 Feb 2018 Wu, Zhiqiang CHN 1/16 L GSL Paris U66
16 Dec 2017 Shmailov, Baruch ISR 3/5 L IJFMA St. Petersburg U66
16 Dec 2017 Vieru, Denis MDA 5/7 W IJFMA St. Petersburg U66
16 Dec 2017 Zhumakanov, Yeldos KAZ 1/4 L IJFMA St. Petersburg U66
2 Dec 2017 Maruyama, Joshiro JPN 1/8 L GSL Tokyo U66
2 Dec 2017 Nakano, Shugen PHI 1/16 W GSL Tokyo U66
29 Aug 2017 Le Blouch, Kilian FRA 1/16 L WCh Budapest U66
29 Aug 2017 Mukanov, Azamat KAZ 1/32 W WCh Budapest U66
20 May 2017 Abdulzhalilov, Abdula RUS final L GSL Ekaterinburg U66
20 May 2017 Shamilov, Yakub RUS 1/2 W GSL Ekaterinburg U66
20 May 2017 Minkou, Dzmitry BLR 1/4 W GSL Ekaterinburg U66
20 May 2017 Van Gansbeke, Kenneth BEL 1/8 W GSL Ekaterinburg U66
20 May 2017 Vitkauskas, Kestutis LTU 1/16 W GSL Ekaterinburg U66
31 Mar 2017 Poliak, Matej SVK 3/5 W GP Tbilisi U66
31 Mar 2017 Giunashvili, Lasha GEO 1/2 L GP Tbilisi U66   
31 Mar 2017 Oleinic, Sergiu POR 1/4 W GP Tbilisi U66
31 Mar 2017 Gazashvili, Shalva GEO 1/8 W GP Tbilisi U66
31 Mar 2017 Buncic, Strahinja SRB 1/16 W GP Tbilisi U66
25 Mar 2017 Pinheiro, Gabriel BRA final W WCup Lima U66
25 Mar 2017 Fuzita, Marcelo BRA 1/2 W WCup Lima U66
25 Mar 2017 Gavidia Mendoza, Jesus PER 1/4 W WCup Lima U66
25 Mar 2017 Akiyama, James USA 1/8 W WCup Lima U66
18 Mar 2017 Bouchard, Antoine CAN final L WCup Santiago U66
18 Mar 2017 González, Fernando ARG 1/2 W WCup Santiago U66
18 Mar 2017 Hernandez, Juan COL 1/4 W WCup Santiago U66
18 Mar 2017 El Idrissi, Alaa USA 1/8 W WCup Santiago U66
24 Feb 2017 Isoda, Norihito JPN 1/8 L GP Düsseldorf U66
24 Feb 2017 Katz, Nathan AUS 1/16 W GP Düsseldorf U66
28 Oct 2016 Jereb, Andraz SLO 3/5 W GSL Abu Dhabi U66
28 Oct 2016 Boucher, Mathias FRA 5/7 W GSL Abu Dhabi U66
28 Oct 2016 Mukanov, Azamat KAZ 1/4 L GSL Abu Dhabi U66
28 Oct 2016 Majrashi, Eisa KSA 1/8 W GSL Abu Dhabi U66
7 Aug 2016 Ebinuma, Masashi JPN 1/16 L OG Rio de Janeiro U66
29 Apr 2016 Araujo, Eduardo MEX final W PanCH Havana U66
29 Apr 2016 Hernandez, Angel MEX 1/2 W PanCH Havana U66
29 Apr 2016 González, Fernando ARG 1/4 W PanCH Havana U66
1 Apr 2016 Gjakova, Akil KOS 1/16 L GP Samsun U66
19 Feb 2016 Shavdatuashvili, Beka GEO 1/16 L GP Düsseldorf U66
19 Feb 2016 Adiya, Batsuuri MGL 1/32 W GP Düsseldorf U66
13 Feb 2016 Vukicevic, Marko SRB 3/5 W WCup Oberwart U66
13 Feb 2016 Abdelmawgoud, Mohamed EGY 1/2 L WCup Oberwart U66
13 Feb 2016 Szöke, Laszlo ROU 1/4 W WCup Oberwart U66
13 Feb 2016 Izmagilov, Ilyas KAZ 1/8 W WCup Oberwart U66
13 Feb 2016 Weixelbaumer, Tobias AUT 1/16 W WCup Oberwart U66
22 Jan 2016 Verde, Elio ITA 3/5 L GP Havana U66
22 Jan 2016 Zourdani, Houd ALG 5/7 W GP Havana U66
22 Jan 2016 Korval, Loic FRA 1/4 L GP Havana U66
22 Jan 2016 Karimov, Tarlan AZE 1/8 W GP Havana U66
5 Oct 2015 Han, Jang-Soo KOR 1/16 L WMG Mungyeong U66
30 Aug 2015 Yessimbetov, Gabit UZB 5/7 L WTC Astana U66
30 Aug 2015 Seidl, Sebastian GER 1/4 L WTC Astana U66
30 Aug 2015 Urozboev, Diyorbek UZB 1/8 W WTC Astana U66
25 Aug 2015 Ma, Duanbin CHN 1/32 L WCh Astana U66
14 Jul 2015 Bouchard, Antoine CAN final W Panam Toronto U66
14 Jul 2015 Mattey, Sergio VEN 1/2 W Panam Toronto U66
14 Jul 2015 Lopez Aguilera, Gustavo Eduardo ESA 1/4 W Panam Toronto U66
25 Apr 2015 Tondique, Carlos CUB 1/8 L PanCH Edmonton U66
27 Mar 2015 Peikrishvili, Tristan GEO 5/7 L GP Samsun U66
27 Mar 2015 Oleinic, Sergiu POR 1/4 L GP Samsun U66
27 Mar 2015 Jereb, Andraz SLO 1/8 W GP Samsun U66
27 Mar 2015 Karimov, Tarlan AZE 1/16 W GP Samsun U66
5 Dec 2014 Gomboc, Adrian SLO 1/16 L GSL Tokyo U66
31 Aug 2014 Kardava, Shalva GEO 3/5 W WTC Chelyabinsk U66
31 Aug 2014 Peña, Javier CUB 5/7 W WTC Chelyabinsk U66
31 Aug 2014 Seidl, Sebastian GER 1/4 W WTC Chelyabinsk U66
31 Aug 2014 Bourguignon, Adrien FRA 1/8 W WTC Chelyabinsk U66
30 Aug 2014 Ghazaryan, Davit ARM 1/32 W WCh Chelyabinsk U66
26 Aug 2014 Sobirov, Rishod UZB 1/8 L WCh Chelyabinsk U66
26 Aug 2014 Youn, Tae-Ho KOR 1/16 W WCh Chelyabinsk U66
12 Jul 2014 Rokugo, Yuhei JPN final W GSL Tyumen U66   
12 Jul 2014 Fukuoka, Masaaki JPN 1/2 W GSL Tyumen U66
12 Jul 2014 Uriarte, Sugoi ESP 1/4 W GSL Tyumen U66
12 Jul 2014 Avagyan, Armen RUS 1/8 W GSL Tyumen U66
28 Mar 2014 Dovdon, Altansukh MGL 3/5 W GP Samsun U66
28 Mar 2014 Hagyó, Gábor HUN 5/7 W GP Samsun U66
28 Mar 2014 Sandal, Sinan TUR 1/4 L GP Samsun U66
28 Mar 2014 Nourine, Fethi ALG 1/8 W GP Samsun U66
29 Nov 2013 Takajo, Tomofumi JPN final L GSL Tokyo U66
29 Nov 2013 Larose, David FRA 1/2 W GSL Tokyo U66
29 Nov 2013 Maruyama, Joshiro JPN 1/4 W GSL Tokyo U66
29 Nov 2013 Zantaraia, Georgii UKR 1/8 W GSL Tokyo U66
1 Sep 2013 Seidl, Sebastian GER 1/8 W WTC Rio de Janeiro U66
27 Aug 2013 Fukuoka, Masaaki JPN 3/5 L WCh Rio de Janeiro U66
27 Aug 2013 Ebinuma, Masashi JPN 1/2 L WCh Rio de Janeiro U66
27 Aug 2013 Puliaev, Mikhail RUS 1/4 W WCh Rio de Janeiro U66
27 Aug 2013 Flicker, Tal ISR 1/8 W WCh Rio de Janeiro U66
27 Aug 2013 Gagné, Patrick CAN 1/16 W WCh Rio de Janeiro U66
27 Aug 2013 Verdugo, Israel ECU 1/32 W WCh Rio de Janeiro U66
20 Jul 2013 Oates, Colin GBR final W GSL Moscow U66
20 Jul 2013 Farmonov, Mirzahid UZB 1/2 W GSL Moscow U66
20 Jul 2013 Revite, Luiz BRA 1/4 W GSL Moscow U66
20 Jul 2013 Puliaev, Mikhail RUS 1/8 W GSL Moscow U66
20 Jul 2013 Izmagilov, Ilyas KAZ 1/16 W GSL Moscow U66
22 Jun 2013 Oates, Colin GBR final W WCup San Salvador U66
22 Jun 2013 Van Gansbeke, Kenneth BEL 1/2 W WCup San Salvador U66
22 Jun 2013 Cunha, Leandro BRA 1/4 W WCup San Salvador U66
22 Jun 2013 Lecaro, Kevin ECU 1/8 W WCup San Salvador U66
20 Apr 2013 Mehmedovic, Sasha CAN 3/5 W PanCH San José U66
20 Apr 2013 Solar, Gilberto CUB 5/7 W PanCH San José U66
20 Apr 2013 Lopez Aguilera, Gustavo Eduardo ESA 9/12 W PanCH San José U66
20 Apr 2013 Wong, Alonso PER 1/8 L PanCH San José U66
20 Apr 2013 Murillo, Miguel CRC 1/16 W PanCH San José U66
23 Mar 2013 Gadanov, Alim RUS final L WCup Buenos Aires U66
23 Mar 2013 Keeble, Lewis GBR 1/2 W WCup Buenos Aires U66
23 Mar 2013 Santos, Daniel POR 1/4 W WCup Buenos Aires U66
23 Mar 2013 Verdugo, Israel ECU 1/8 W WCup Buenos Aires U66
16 Mar 2013 Burns, Nathon IRL final W WCup Montevideo U66
16 Mar 2013 Keeble, Lewis GBR 1/2 W WCup Montevideo U66
16 Mar 2013 Asano, Daisuke JPN 1/4 W WCup Montevideo U66
16 Mar 2013 Araujo, Eduardo MEX 1/8 W WCup Montevideo U66
16 Feb 2013 Morishita, Junpei JPN 1/8 L WCup Budapest U66
16 Feb 2013 Burns, Nathon IRL 1/16 W WCup Budapest U66
16 Feb 2013 Vukolic, Nenad SRB 1/32 W WCup Budapest U66
9 Feb 2013 Lim, Sergey KAZ 1/16 L GSL Paris U66
9 Feb 2013 Buuveibaatar, Khishigbayar MGL 1/32 W GSL Paris U66
9 Jun 2012 Lavrentiev, Denis RUS 1/4 L GSL Rio de Janeiro U66
15 Aug 2011 Puliaev, Mikhail RUS 1/16 L WUC Shenzhen U66
1 Jul 2011 Zagrodnik, Pawel POL 3/5 W WCup Miami U66
1 Jul 2011 Cunha, Leandro BRA 1/2 L WCup Miami U66
1 Jul 2011 Wong, Alonso PER 1/4 W WCup Miami U66
1 Jul 2011 Valderrama, Ricardo VEN 1/8 W WCup Miami U66
1 Jul 2011 Bolen, Bradford USA 1/16 W WCup Miami U66
25 Jun 2011 Valderrama, Ricardo VEN 5/7 L WCup Sao Paulo U66
25 Jun 2011 Fasie, Dan ROU 1/4 L WCup Sao Paulo U66
25 Jun 2011 Popiel, Michal CAN 1/8 W WCup Sao Paulo U66
25 Jun 2011 El Kadiri, Rachid MAR 1/16 W WCup Sao Paulo U66
18 Jun 2011 Larose, David FRA 1/8 L GSL Rio de Janeiro U66
18 Jun 2011 Karimov, Tarlan AZE 1/16 W GSL Rio de Janeiro U66
17 Dec 2010 Larose, David FRA 1/8 L GP Qingdao U66
17 Dec 2010 Adiya, Batsuuri MGL 1/16 W GP Qingdao U66
3 Dec 2010 Cho, Jun-Ho KOR 1/16 L WCup Suwon U66
27 Aug 2010 Popiel, Michal CAN final L WCup Miami U66
27 Aug 2010 Gonzalez, Fabian COL 1/2 W WCup Miami U66
27 Aug 2010 Gonzales, Fabian ECU 1/2 W WCup Miami U66
27 Aug 2010 Mayr, Michael AUT 1/4 W WCup Miami U66
27 Aug 2010 Hashimoto, Kenneth USA 1/8 W WCup Miami U66
12 Jun 2010 Kozlovs, Denis LAT 1/8 L WCup Lisbon U66
12 Jun 2010 Herzig, Johannes GER 1/16 W WCup Lisbon U66
5 Jun 2010 Merebashvili, Paata GEO 1/32 L WCup Madrid U66
5 Oct 2008 Khafif, Walid ALG 3/5 W WTC Tokyo U60
5 Oct 2008 Khergiani, Nestor GEO 1/2 L WTC Tokyo U60
5 Oct 2008 Fukuoka, Masaaki JPN 1/4 L WTC Tokyo U60