Masashi Ebinuma Judoka
Masashi Ebinuma
Masashi Ebinuma
Country: Japan | Born: 15 February 1990 (31 years)
Masashi Ebinuma is triple World Champion in judo U66kg. He won the titles in 2011, 2013 and 2014. Ebinuma won bronze at the 2012 and 2016 Olympic Games. He won the Grand Slam in Paris in 2016 and the GP Dusseldorf in 2015, Grand Prix Abu Dhabi and Grand Slam in Tokyo. He took silver at the Grand Prix in Budapest and took a silver medal at the Grand Slam in Osaka in 2018. He took silver at the Grand Slam in Düsseldorf in 2019. He won the Grand Slam of Osaka in 2019.
Filter opponent:
Match balance per year
Year Matches Won Lost % won
2020 6 4 2 66.7%
2019 23 19 4 82.6%
2018 14 11 3 78.6%
2016 10 9 1 90.0%
2015 11 9 2 81.8%
2014 19 16 3 84.2%
2013 11 11 0 100.0%
2012 9 7 2 77.8%
2011 29 23 6 79.3%
2010 14 8 6 57.1%
2009 17 15 2 88.2%
2008 10 8 2 80.0%
Total 173 140 33 80.9%
Head-to-heads
Date Opponent Noc Rnd W/L Type Event Cat video
8 Feb 2020 Tsend-Ochir, Tsogtbaatar MGL 3/5 L GSL Paris U73
8 Feb 2020 Khojazoda, Behruzi TJK 5/7 W GSL Paris U73
8 Feb 2020 Ciloglu, Bilal TUR 1/4 L GSL Paris U73
8 Feb 2020 Otmane, Lucas FRA 1/8 W GSL Paris U73
8 Feb 2020 Contini, Marcelo BRA 1/16 W GSL Paris U73
8 Feb 2020 Gvitchiani, Tornike GEO 1/32 W GSL Paris U73
13 Dec 2019 Scvortov, Victor UAE 3/5 W IJFMA Qingdao U73
13 Dec 2019 Butbul, Tohar ISR 1/2 L IJFMA Qingdao U73
13 Dec 2019 Margelidon, Arthur CAN 1/4 W IJFMA Qingdao U73
13 Dec 2019 Heydarov, Hidayet AZE 1/8 W IJFMA Qingdao U73
13 Dec 2019 Wandtke, Igor GER 1/16 W IJFMA Qingdao U73
23 Nov 2019 Hashimoto, Soichi JPN final W GSL Osaka U73
23 Nov 2019 Harada, Kenshi JPN 1/2 W GSL Osaka U73
23 Nov 2019 Makhmadbekov, Somon TJK 1/4 W GSL Osaka U73
23 Nov 2019 Macias, Tommy SWE 1/8 W GSL Osaka U73
23 Nov 2019 Eyal Slman, Younis JOR 1/16 W GSL Osaka U73
23 Nov 2019 Vennekold, Lukas GER 1/32 W GSL Osaka U73
13 Jul 2019 Valiyev, Telman AZE 3/5 L GP Budapest U73
13 Jul 2019 Azoidis, Georgios GRE 5/7 W GP Budapest U73
13 Jul 2019 Gjakova, Akil KOS 1/4 L GP Budapest U73
13 Jul 2019 Santos Junior, Jeferson BRA 1/8 W GP Budapest U73
13 Jul 2019 Szabó, Frigyes HUN 1/16 W GP Budapest U73
13 Jul 2019 Esposito, Giovanni ITA 1/32 W GP Budapest U73
23 Feb 2019 Ono, Shohei JPN final L GSL Düsseldorf U73
23 Feb 2019 Mogushkov, Musa RUS 1/2 W GSL Düsseldorf U73
23 Feb 2019 Zingg, Anthony GER 1/4 W GSL Düsseldorf U73
23 Feb 2019 Ganbaatar, Odbayar MGL 1/8 W GSL Düsseldorf U73
23 Feb 2019 Contini, Marcelo BRA 1/16 W GSL Düsseldorf U73
23 Feb 2019 Sultanov, Beksultan KGZ 1/32 W GSL Düsseldorf U73
24 Nov 2018 Ono, Shohei JPN final L GSL Osaka U73
24 Nov 2018 Margelidon, Arthur CAN 1/2 W GSL Osaka U73
24 Nov 2018 Kang, Heon-Cheol KOR 1/4 W GSL Osaka U73
24 Nov 2018 Reiter, Lukas AUT 1/8 W GSL Osaka U73
24 Nov 2018 Wandtke, Igor GER 1/16 W GSL Osaka U73
24 Nov 2018 Van Tichelt, Dirk BEL 1/32 W GSL Osaka U73
11 Aug 2018 Ungvári, Miklós HUN final L GP Budapest U73
11 Aug 2018 Ganbaatar, Odbayar MGL 1/2 W GP Budapest U73
11 Aug 2018 Bouchard, Antoine CAN 1/4 W GP Budapest U73
11 Aug 2018 Kanivets, Dmytro UKR 1/8 W GP Budapest U73
11 Aug 2018 Végvári, Martin HUN 1/16 W GP Budapest U73
11 Aug 2018 Gigani, Phridon GEO 1/32 W GP Budapest U73
17 Mar 2018 Smagulov, Zhansay KAZ 1/8 L GSL Ekaterinburg U73
17 Mar 2018 Babgoev, Oleg RUS 1/16 W GSL Ekaterinburg U73
7 Aug 2016 Bouchard, Antoine CAN 3/5 W OG Rio de Janeiro U66
7 Aug 2016 An, Ba-Ul KOR 1/2 L OG Rio de Janeiro U66
7 Aug 2016 Mateo, Wander DOM 1/4 W OG Rio de Janeiro U66
7 Aug 2016 Ma, Duanbin CHN 1/8 W OG Rio de Janeiro U66
7 Aug 2016 Chibana, Charles BRA 1/16 W OG Rio de Janeiro U66
6 Feb 2016 Davaadorj, Tumurkhuleg MGL final W GSL Paris U66
6 Feb 2016 Le Blouch, Kilian FRA 1/2 W GSL Paris U66
6 Feb 2016 An, Ba-Ul KOR 1/4 W GSL Paris U66
6 Feb 2016 Karapetian, Ferdinand ARM 1/8 W GSL Paris U66
6 Feb 2016 Dovdon, Altansukh MGL 1/16 W GSL Paris U66
4 Dec 2015 Takajo, Tomofumi JPN final L GSL Tokyo U66
4 Dec 2015 Tateyama, Sho JPN 1/2 W GSL Tokyo U66
4 Dec 2015 Davaadorj, Tumurkhuleg MGL 1/4 W GSL Tokyo U66
4 Dec 2015 Ma, Duanbin CHN 1/8 W GSL Tokyo U66
4 Dec 2015 Pollack, Golan ISR 1/16 W GSL Tokyo U66
4 Dec 2015 Verde, Elio ITA 1/32 W GSL Tokyo U66
30 Aug 2015 An, Ba-Ul KOR final W WTC Astana U66
30 Aug 2015 Imashev, Aibek KAZ 1/4 W WTC Astana U66
25 Aug 2015 Sobirov, Rishod UZB 1/8 L WCh Astana U66
25 Aug 2015 Ma, Duanbin CHN 1/16 W WCh Astana U66
25 Aug 2015 César, Diogo GBS 1/32 W WCh Astana U66
5 Dec 2014 Takaichi, Kengo JPN 3/5 L GSL Tokyo U66
5 Dec 2014 Abe, Hifumi JPN 1/2 L GSL Tokyo U66
5 Dec 2014 An, Ba-Ul KOR 1/4 W GSL Tokyo U66
5 Dec 2014 Beta, Aleksander POL 1/8 W GSL Tokyo U66
5 Dec 2014 Chang, Min-Chieh TPE 1/16 W GSL Tokyo U66
31 Aug 2014 Khan-Magomedov, Kamal RUS final L WTC Chelyabinsk U66
31 Aug 2014 Papinashvili, Amiran GEO 1/2 W WTC Chelyabinsk U66
31 Aug 2014 Davaadorj, Tumurkhuleg MGL 1/8 W WTC Chelyabinsk U66
30 Aug 2014 Mata, Jayme ARU 1/32 W WCh Chelyabinsk U66
26 Aug 2014 Puliaev, Mikhail RUS final W WCh Chelyabinsk U66
26 Aug 2014 Korval, Loic FRA 1/2 W WCh Chelyabinsk U66
26 Aug 2014 Zantaraia, Georgii UKR 1/4 W WCh Chelyabinsk U66
26 Aug 2014 Zantaraia, Georgii UKR 1/4 W WCh Chelyabinsk U66
26 Aug 2014 Lim, Sergey KAZ 1/8 W WCh Chelyabinsk U66
26 Aug 2014 Hyon, Song Chol PRK 1/16 W WCh Chelyabinsk U66
21 Feb 2014 Schneider, Rene GER final W GP Düsseldorf U66   
21 Feb 2014 Revite, Luiz BRA 1/2 W GP Düsseldorf U66
21 Feb 2014 Zingg, Anthony GER 1/4 W GP Düsseldorf U66
21 Feb 2014 Muminov, Hamidjon UZB 1/16 W GP Düsseldorf U66
27 Aug 2013 Mukanov, Azamat KAZ final W WCh Rio de Janeiro U66
27 Aug 2013 Chibana, Charles BRA 1/2 W WCh Rio de Janeiro U66
27 Aug 2013 Uriarte, Sugoi ESP 1/4 W WCh Rio de Janeiro U66
27 Aug 2013 Zagrodnik, Pawel POL 1/8 W WCh Rio de Janeiro U66
27 Aug 2013 Valderrama, Ricardo VEN 1/16 W WCh Rio de Janeiro U66
27 Aug 2013 Oleinic, Sergiu POR 1/32 W WCh Rio de Janeiro U66
23 Feb 2013 Fukuoka, Masaaki JPN final W GP Düsseldorf U66
23 Feb 2013 Shavdatuashvili, Lasha GEO 1/2 W GP Düsseldorf U66
23 Feb 2013 Pollack, Golan ISR 1/4 W GP Düsseldorf U66
23 Feb 2013 Dovdon, Altansukh MGL 1/8 W GP Düsseldorf U66
23 Feb 2013 Revite, Luiz BRA 1/16 W GP Düsseldorf U66
28 Oct 2012 Puliaev, Mikhail RUS final W WTC Salvador de Bahia U66
29 Jul 2012 Zagrodnik, Pawel POL 3/5 W OG London U66
29 Jul 2012 Shavdatuashvili, Lasha GEO 1/2 L OG London U66
29 Jul 2012 Cho, Jun-Ho KOR 1/4 W OG London U66
29 Jul 2012 Lim, Sergey KAZ 1/8 W OG London U66
29 Jul 2012 Mehmedovic, Sasha CAN 1/16 W OG London U66
14 Jan 2012 Khashbaatar, Tsagaanbaatar MGL 1/2 L IJFMA Almaty U66
14 Jan 2012 Gadanov, Alim RUS 1/4 W IJFMA Almaty U66
14 Jan 2012 Larose, David FRA 1/8 W IJFMA Almaty U66
9 Dec 2011 Mogushkov, Musa RUS 1/2 L GSL Tokyo U66
9 Dec 2011 Lim, Sergey KAZ 1/4 W GSL Tokyo U66
9 Dec 2011 Korval, Loic FRA 1/8 W GSL Tokyo U66
9 Dec 2011 Oates, Colin GBR 1/16 W GSL Tokyo U66
28 Aug 2011 Asumbani, David GEO 3/5 W WTC Paris U66
28 Aug 2011 Dragin, Dimitri FRA 1/2 L WTC Paris U66
28 Aug 2011 Mailashev, Nauryzbek KAZ 1/4 W WTC Paris U66
28 Aug 2011 Fallon, Craig GBR 1/8 W WTC Paris U66
23 Aug 2011 Cunha, Leandro BRA final W WCh Paris U66
23 Aug 2011 Mogushkov, Musa RUS 1/2 W WCh Paris U66
23 Aug 2011 Cho, Jun-Ho KOR 1/4 W WCh Paris U66
23 Aug 2011 Valderrama, Ricardo VEN 1/8 W WCh Paris U66
23 Aug 2011 Brown, Steven AUS 1/16 W WCh Paris U66
23 Aug 2011 Bolen, Bradford USA 1/32 W WCh Paris U66
23 Aug 2011 Baialinov, Islam KGZ 1/64 W WCh Paris U66
18 Jun 2011 Mogushkov, Musa RUS 1/2 L GSL Rio de Janeiro U66
18 Jun 2011 Cunha, Leandro BRA 1/4 W GSL Rio de Janeiro U66
18 Jun 2011 Popiel, Michal CAN 1/8 W GSL Rio de Janeiro U66
18 Jun 2011 Rintamäki, Antti FIN 1/16 W GSL Rio de Janeiro U66
19 Feb 2011 Puliaev, Mikhail RUS 1/4 L GP Düsseldorf U66
19 Feb 2011 Zagrodnik, Pawel POL 1/8 W GP Düsseldorf U66
19 Feb 2011 Tonoyan, Hambardzum ARM 1/16 W GP Düsseldorf U66
12 Feb 2011 Morishita, Junpei JPN final L WCup Budapest U66
12 Feb 2011 Szöke, Laszlo ROU 1/2 W WCup Budapest U66
12 Feb 2011 Gorjanacz, Zsolt HUN 1/4 W WCup Budapest U66
12 Feb 2011 Kuznetsov, Maksim RUS 1/8 W WCup Budapest U66
12 Feb 2011 Zuniga, Alejandro CHI 1/16 W WCup Budapest U66
12 Feb 2011 Kaltayev, Meirzhan KAZ 1/32 W WCup Budapest U66
15 Jan 2011 Khashbaatar, Tsagaanbaatar MGL 1/8 L IJFMA Baku U66
11 Dec 2010 Fukuoka, Masaaki JPN 1/2 L GSL Tokyo U66
11 Dec 2010 Awad, Ahmed EGY 1/4 W GSL Tokyo U66
11 Dec 2010 Cunha, Leandro BRA 1/8 W GSL Tokyo U66
11 Dec 2010 Chui, Chun Sing HKG 1/16 W GSL Tokyo U66
12 Sep 2010 Cunha, Leandro BRA 1/16 L WCh Tokyo U66
12 Sep 2010 Hashimoto, Kenneth USA 1/32 W WCh Tokyo U66
3 Jul 2010 Ungvári, Miklós HUN 1/4 L GSL Moscow U66
3 Jul 2010 Tonoyan, Hambardzum ARM 1/8 W GSL Moscow U66
3 Jul 2010 Merebashvili, Paata GEO 1/16 W GSL Moscow U66
21 May 2010 Verde, Elio ITA 1/4 L GSL Rio de Janeiro U66
21 May 2010 Fasie, Dan ROU 1/8 W GSL Rio de Janeiro U66
7 May 2010 Ykybayev, Dastan KAZ 1/16 L GP Tunis U66
16 Jan 2010 Sanjaasuren, Miyaragchaa MGL 1/4 L IJFMA Suwon U66
16 Jan 2010 Drebot, Serhiy UKR 1/8 W IJFMA Suwon U66
11 Dec 2009 Kim, Joo-Jin KOR final W GSL Tokyo U66
11 Dec 2009 Khashbaatar, Tsagaanbaatar MGL 1/2 W GSL Tokyo U66
11 Dec 2009 Khashbaatar, Tsagaanbaatar MGL 1/4 W GSL Tokyo U66
11 Dec 2009 Drebot, Serhiy UKR 1/8 W GSL Tokyo U66
11 Dec 2009 Badrick, Jean-Rene GBR 1/16 W GSL Tokyo U66
20 Nov 2009 Norkobilov, Ulugbek UZB final W GP Abu Dhabi U66
20 Nov 2009 De Jong, Jasper NED 1/2 W GP Abu Dhabi U66
20 Nov 2009 Fakhir, Ali IRQ 1/4 W GP Abu Dhabi U66
11 Jul 2009 Tonoyan, Hambardzum ARM final W WUC Belgrade U66
9 May 2009 Waser, Damian SUI 1/8 W GP Tunis U66
9 May 2009 Mitterfellner, Andreas AUT 1/16 W GP Tunis U66
28 Feb 2009 Krnac, Jozef SVK 1/16 L WCup Warsaw U66
14 Feb 2009 Draksic, Rok SLO final L WCup Budapest U66
14 Feb 2009 Velichko, Aleksey RUS 1/2 W WCup Budapest U66
14 Feb 2009 Girones, Ronald CUB 1/4 W WCup Budapest U66
14 Feb 2009 Baialinov, Islam KGZ 1/8 W WCup Budapest U66
14 Feb 2009 Ungvari, Zoltan HUN 1/16 W WCup Budapest U66
12 Dec 2008 Draksic, Rok SLO 3/5 W GSL Tokyo U66
12 Dec 2008 Berthelot, Sébastien FRA 5/7 W GSL Tokyo U66
12 Dec 2008 An, Jeong-Hwan KOR 1/4 L GSL Tokyo U66
12 Dec 2008 Kuong, Kai Fong MAC 1/8 W GSL Tokyo U66
26 Oct 2008 Krizan, Filip SRB 3/5 W WJC Bangkok U66
26 Oct 2008 Liggett, Jeremy USA 5/7 W WJC Bangkok U66
26 Oct 2008 Ahmadov, Sarkhan AZE 1/4 L WJC Bangkok U66
26 Oct 2008 Seixas, Marcos BRA 1/8 W WJC Bangkok U66
26 Oct 2008 Schneider, Rene GER 1/16 W WJC Bangkok U66
26 Oct 2008 Apakidze, Temur GEO 1/32 W WJC Bangkok U66