Carmen Brussig Judoka
Carmen Brussig
Carmen Brussig
Country: Germany | Born: 20 May 1977 (44 years)
Paralympic judoka Carmen Brussig of Germany won gold at the Paralympic Games London in 2012, silver in Rio 2016 and Paralympic judo bronze in Beijing in 2008. She won the IBSA European bronze medal in Walsall in 2017. She won judo silver at the 2014 IBSA World Championships in Colorado, USA. Carmen is lefty and twin sister of Ramona Brussig who is right, also multiple Olympic medallist. In 2015 she won silver at the IBSA European Championships in Lisbon. In 2015 she won the IBSA World Games.
Filter opponent:
Match balance per year
Year Matches Won Lost % won
2021 8 5 3 62.5%
2019 7 1 6 14.3%
2018 8 3 5 37.5%
2017 4 1 3 25.0%
2016 3 2 1 66.7%
2015 6 5 1 83.3%
2014 4 3 1 75.0%
2013 3 2 1 66.7%
2012 3 3 0 100.0%
2011 6 4 2 66.7%
2010 5 4 1 80.0%
2009 3 2 1 66.7%
2008 3 2 1 66.7%
2007 5 5 0 100.0%
2006 3 3 0 100.0%
2 2 0 100.0%
Total 73 47 26 64.4%
Head-to-heads
Date Opponent Noc Rnd W/L Type Event Cat video
19 Jun 2021 Pereira, Giulia BRA 3/5 W BWCup Warwick U48
19 Jun 2021 Martinet, Sandrine FRA 1/2 L BWCup Warwick U48
19 Jun 2021 Kokila, IND 1/4 W BWCup Warwick U48
25 May 2021 Hajiyeva, Shahana AZE 3/5 L BWCup Baku U48
25 May 2021 Potapova, Viktoriya RUS 5/7 W BWCup Baku U48
25 May 2021 Tasin, Ecem TUR 1/4 L BWCup Baku U48
25 May 2021 Abdullayeva, Sabina AZE 1/4 W BWCup Baku U52
25 May 2021 Kokila, IND 1/8 W BWCup Baku U48
23 Sep 2019 Potapova, Viktoriya RUS 9/12 L BWCup Tashkent U48
23 Sep 2019 Hajiyeva, Shahana AZE 1/8 L BWCup Tashkent U48
26 Jul 2019 Tasin, Ecem TUR 3/5 L CIBSA Genoa U48
26 Jul 2019 Chudina, Anastasiia RUS 1/4 L CIBSA Genoa U48
3 Jul 2019 Hangai, Shizuka JPN 5/7 L BWCup Fort Wayne U48
3 Jul 2019 Thongsri, Pornnapa THA 9/12 W BWCup Fort Wayne U48
3 Jul 2019 Li, Liqing CHN 1/4 L BWCup Fort Wayne U48
16 Nov 2018 Lee, Kai-Lin TPE 9/12 L IBSAWC Lisbon U48
16 Nov 2018 Hajiyeva, Shahana AZE 1/8 L IBSAWC Lisbon U48
9 Sep 2018 Cherniak, Inna UKR final L BWCup Atyrau U52
9 Sep 2018 Martinet, Sandrine FRA final L BWCup Atyrau U48
9 Sep 2018 Eke, Cahide TUR 1/2 W BWCup Atyrau U48
22 Apr 2018 Halinska, Yuliya UKR final L BWCup Antalya U48
22 Apr 2018 Hangai, Shizuka JPN 1/2 W BWCup Antalya U48
22 Apr 2018 Faizullina, Aygul RUS 1/4 W BWCup Antalya U48
9 Oct 2017 Halinska, Yuliya UKR final L BWCup Tashkent U48
5 Aug 2017 Halinska, Yuliya UKR poule L CIBSA Walsall U48
5 Aug 2017 Tasin, Ecem TUR poule L CIBSA Walsall U48
5 Aug 2017 Faizullina, Aygul RUS poule W CIBSA Walsall U48
8 Sep 2016 Li, Liqing CHN final L ParaL Rio de Janeiro U48
8 Sep 2016 Halinska, Yuliya UKR 1/2 W ParaL Rio de Janeiro U48
8 Sep 2016 Tasin, Ecem TUR 1/4 W ParaL Rio de Janeiro U48
27 Nov 2015 Potapova, Viktoriya RUS final L CIBSA Lisbon U48
27 Nov 2015 Tasin, Ecem TUR 1/2 W CIBSA Lisbon U48
27 Nov 2015 Faizullina, Aygul RUS 1/4 W CIBSA Lisbon U48
20 Feb 2015 Halinska, Yuliya UKR final W BWCup Eger U48
20 Feb 2015 Hangai, Shizuka JPN 1/2 W BWCup Eger U48
20 Feb 2015 Stepanyuk, Alesya RUS 1/4 W BWCup Eger U48
4 Sep 2014 Li, Liqing CHN final L IBSAWC Colorado U48
4 Sep 2014 Stepanyuk, Alesya RUS 1/2 W IBSAWC Colorado U48
4 Sep 2014 Tasin, Ecem TUR 1/4 W IBSAWC Colorado U48
4 Sep 2014 Tsuchiya, Minako JPN 1/8 W IBSAWC Colorado U48
4 Dec 2013 Halinska, Yuliya UKR final L CIBSA Eger U48
4 Dec 2013 Faizullina, Aygul RUS 1/2 W CIBSA Eger U48
4 Dec 2013 Spampinato, Benedetta ITA 1/4 W CIBSA Eger U48
30 Aug 2012 Lee, Kai-Lin TPE final W ParaL London U48
30 Aug 2012 Halinska, Yuliya UKR 1/2 W ParaL London U48
30 Aug 2012 Potapova, Viktoriya RUS 1/4 W ParaL London U48
18 Nov 2011 Garcia Benitez, Laura ESP 3/5 W CIBSA Crawley U48
18 Nov 2011 Nikolaychyk, Nataliya UKR 1/2 L CIBSA Crawley U48
18 Nov 2011 Buranyi, Flora HUN 1/4 W CIBSA Crawley U48
1 Apr 2011 Lee, Kai-Lin TPE final L IBSAWC Antalya U48
1 Apr 2011 Bracho Barrios, Urimare VEN 1/2 W IBSAWC Antalya U48
1 Apr 2011 Garcia Benitez, Laura ESP 1/4 W IBSAWC Antalya U48
29 Mar 2010 Cardoso, Karla BRA 3/5 W IBSAWC Antalya U48
29 Mar 2010 Spampinato, Alessandra ITA 5/7 W IBSAWC Antalya U48
29 Mar 2010 Buranyi, Flora HUN 9/12 W IBSAWC Antalya U48
29 Mar 2010 Lee, Kai-Lin TPE 1/4 L IBSAWC Antalya U48
29 Mar 2010 Halinska, Yuliya UKR 1/8 W IBSAWC Antalya U48
3 Jul 2009 Potapova, Viktoriya RUS final L CIBSA Debrecen U48
3 Jul 2009 Garcia Benitez, Laura ESP 1/2 W CIBSA Debrecen U48
3 Jul 2009 Medjeded, Karima FRA 1/4 W CIBSA Debrecen U48
7 Sep 2008 Gonzalez, Maria CUB 3/5 W ParaL Beijing U48
7 Sep 2008 Garcia Benitez, Laura ESP 5/7 W ParaL Beijing U48
7 Sep 2008 Potapova, Viktoriya RUS 1/4 L ParaL Beijing U48
29 Jul 2007 Cardoso, Karla BRA final W IBSAWC Sao Paulo U48
29 Jul 2007 Huaping, Guo CHN 1/2 W IBSAWC Sao Paulo U48
29 Jul 2007 Thomas, Christina USA 1/4 W IBSAWC Sao Paulo U48
29 Jul 2007 Gonzalez, Maria CUB 1/8 W IBSAWC Sao Paulo U48
28 Jul 2007 Mouton, Jordan USA 3/5 W IBSAWC Sao Paulo U57
2 Jul 2006 Guo, Hua-Ping CHN final W IBSAWC Brommat U48
2 Jul 2006 Skandali, Christina GRE 1/2 W IBSAWC Brommat U48
2 Jul 2006 Cardoso, Karla BRA 1/4 W IBSAWC Brommat U48
Hangai, Shizuka JPN 1/2 W BWCup Tashkent U48
Gereyeva, Gulnar AZE 1/4 W BWCup Tashkent U48
More judo info than you can analyse 24/7! Share your results with your judo network. Become an insider!