Sugoi Uriarte Judoka
Sugoi Uriarte
Sugoi Uriarte
Country: Spain | Born: 14 May 1984 (37 years)
Spanish judoka Sugoi Uriarte won silver U66kg at the World Championships in 2009 in Rotterdam. He was European Champion in 2010 in Vienna. He finished fifth at the 2012 Olympic Games. He won the PanAm Open in Lima and Buenos Aires in 2016. He is mutliple Spanish Champion. Sugoi is married to Laura Gomez and they have one son. Sugoi was appointed as IJF coach in 2020 allowing him to coach athletes from various countries. Sugoi is President of Valencia C.J. He was born in Northern Spain.
Filter opponent:
Match balance per year
Year Matches Won Lost % won
2018 2 2 0 100.0%
2017 4 4 0 100.0%
2016 21 14 7 66.7%
2015 19 8 11 42.1%
2014 32 16 16 50.0%
2013 20 12 8 60.0%
2012 19 10 9 52.6%
2011 28 18 10 64.3%
2010 28 18 10 64.3%
2009 20 15 5 75.0%
2008 25 21 4 84.0%
2006 6 5 1 83.3%
2004 1 0 1 0.0%
2003 1 0 1 0.0%
Total 226 143 83 63.3%
Head-to-heads
Date Opponent Noc Rnd W/L Type Event Cat video
7 Dec 2018 Kurzhev, Uali RUS 5/7 W ECC Bucharest U73
7 Dec 2018 Fernando, Joao POR 1/4 W ECC Bucharest U73
25 Nov 2017 Ediev, Lechi RUS final W ECC Wuppertal U73
25 Nov 2017 Khamkhoev, Arbi RUS 1/2 W ECC Wuppertal U73
25 Nov 2017 Bottieau, Jean-Yves BEL 1/4 W ECC Wuppertal U73
25 Nov 2017 Dubois, Mickael FRA 1/8 W ECC Wuppertal U73
7 Aug 2016 Shikhalizada, Nijat AZE 1/16 L OG Rio de Janeiro U66
27 May 2016 Oleinic, Sergiu POR 1/16 L IJFMA Guadalajara U66
6 May 2016 Basile, Fabio ITA 3/5 W GSL Baku U66
6 May 2016 Puliaev, Mikhail RUS 1/2 L GSL Baku U66
6 May 2016 Karimov, Tarlan AZE 1/4 W GSL Baku U66
6 May 2016 Kelikhashvili, Gela GEO 1/8 W GSL Baku U66
6 May 2016 Zámbori, Bence HUN 1/16 W GSL Baku U66
21 Apr 2016 Galstyan, Arsen RUS 1/8 L ECh Kazan U66
21 Apr 2016 Zagrodnik, Pawel POL 1/16 W ECh Kazan U66
12 Mar 2016 Lefevere, Jasper BEL final W WCup Buenos Aires U66
12 Mar 2016 Larose, David FRA 1/2 W WCup Buenos Aires U66
12 Mar 2016 Burns, Nathon IRL 1/4 W WCup Buenos Aires U66
12 Mar 2016 Brown, Joshua USA 1/8 W WCup Buenos Aires U66
5 Mar 2016 Lefevere, Jasper BEL final W WCup Lima U66
5 Mar 2016 Jereb, Andraz SLO 1/2 W WCup Lima U66
5 Mar 2016 Burns, Nathon IRL 1/4 W WCup Lima U66
5 Mar 2016 Tornello, Cesar ARG 1/8 W WCup Lima U66
19 Feb 2016 An, Ba-Ul KOR 1/16 L GP Düsseldorf U66
19 Feb 2016 Hamad, Abdullah KSA 1/32 W GP Düsseldorf U66
6 Feb 2016 Gjakova, Akil KOS 1/32 L GSL Paris U66
22 Jan 2016 Margvelashvili, Vazha GEO 1/8 L GP Havana U66
4 Dec 2015 Kim, Lim-Hwan KOR 1/32 L GSL Tokyo U66
26 Nov 2015 Fujisaka, Taroh JPN 1/16 L GP Jeju U66
17 Oct 2015 Takajo, Tomofumi JPN 1/8 L GSL Paris U66
17 Oct 2015 Krassas, Andreas CYP 1/16 W GSL Paris U66
25 Aug 2015 Oleinic, Sergiu POR 1/16 L WCh Astana U66
25 Aug 2015 Takaichi, Kengo JPN 1/32 W WCh Astana U66
18 Jul 2015 Ardanov, Anzaur RUS 1/8 L GSL Tyumen U66
25 Jun 2015 Shershan, Dzmitry BLR 1/8 L ECh Baku U66
25 Jun 2015 Avir, Ilias EST 1/16 W ECh Baku U66
23 May 2015 Oates, Colin GBR 1/8 L IJFMA Rabat U66
8 May 2015 Heydarov, Hidayet AZE 3/5 W GSL Baku U66
8 May 2015 Oates, Colin GBR 1/2 L GSL Baku U66
8 May 2015 Korval, Loic FRA 1/4 W GSL Baku U66
8 May 2015 Holikulov, Dostonjon UZB 1/8 W GSL Baku U66
1 May 2015 Vukicevic, Marko SRB 1/16 L GP Zagreb U66
22 Mar 2015 Karimov, Tarlan AZE 5/7 L GP Tbilisi U66
22 Mar 2015 Shmailov, Baruch ISR 1/4 L GP Tbilisi U66
22 Mar 2015 Ghazaryan, Arsen ARM 1/8 W GP Tbilisi U66
22 Mar 2015 Ottaviani, Julien FRA 1/16 W GP Tbilisi U66
5 Dec 2014 Puliaev, Mikhail RUS 1/8 L GSL Tokyo U66
5 Dec 2014 Sehen, Sajjad IRQ 1/16 W GSL Tokyo U66
27 Nov 2014 An, Ba-Ul KOR 1/8 L GP Jeju U66
19 Nov 2014 Dovdon, Altansukh MGL 5/7 L GP Qingdao U66
19 Nov 2014 Ma, Duanbin CHN 1/4 L GP Qingdao U66
19 Nov 2014 Abdulzhalilov, Abdula RUS 1/8 W GP Qingdao U66
2 Nov 2014 Seidl, Sebastian GER 1/16 L GSL Abu Dhabi U66
16 Oct 2014 Shershan, Dzmitry BLR 3/5 W GP Tashkent U66
16 Oct 2014 Dovdon, Altansukh MGL 1/2 L GP Tashkent U66
16 Oct 2014 Ardanov, Anzaur RUS 1/4 W GP Tashkent U66
16 Oct 2014 Muminov, Hamidjon UZB 1/8 W GP Tashkent U66
10 Oct 2014 Seidl, Sebastian GER 1/8 L GP Astana U66
12 Sep 2014 Gomboc, Adrian SLO 1/8 L GP Zagreb U66
30 Aug 2014 Luzia, Bruno MOZ 1/32 W WCh Chelyabinsk U66
26 Aug 2014 Takaichi, Kengo JPN 1/16 L WCh Chelyabinsk U66
12 Jul 2014 Khan-Magomedov, Kamal RUS 5/7 L GSL Tyumen U66
12 Jul 2014 Chibana, Charles BRA 1/4 L GSL Tyumen U66
12 Jul 2014 Karimov, Tarlan AZE 1/8 W GSL Tyumen U66
21 Jun 2014 Degen, Junior NED 1/8 L GP Budapest U66
21 Jun 2014 Vukicevic, Marko SRB 1/16 W GP Budapest U66
6 Jun 2014 Puliaev, Mikhail RUS final L GP Havana U66   
6 Jun 2014 Gadanov, Alim RUS 1/2 W GP Havana U66
6 Jun 2014 Bouchard, Antoine CAN 1/4 W GP Havana U66
6 Jun 2014 Hagyó, Gábor HUN 1/8 W GP Havana U66
24 Apr 2014 Shershan, Dzmitry BLR 3/5 L ECh Montpellier U66
24 Apr 2014 Korval, Loic FRA 1/2 L ECh Montpellier U66   
24 Apr 2014 Shikhalizada, Nijat AZE 1/4 W ECh Montpellier U66
24 Apr 2014 Zagrodnik, Pawel POL 1/8 W ECh Montpellier U66
24 Apr 2014 Pollack, Golan ISR 1/16 W ECh Montpellier U66
8 Feb 2014 Zantaraia, Georgii UKR 1/8 L GSL Paris U66
8 Feb 2014 Namwiset, Amornthep THA 1/16 W GSL Paris U66
8 Feb 2014 Smagulov, Zhansay KAZ 1/32 W GSL Paris U66
21 Dec 2013 Ardanov, Anzaur RUS 1/4 W ECC Paris U66
5 Dec 2013 Youn, Tae-Ho KOR 1/8 L GP Jeju U66
22 Nov 2013 Dovdon, Altansukh MGL 3/5 W GP Abu Dhabi U66
22 Nov 2013 Shikhalizada, Nijat AZE 1/2 L GP Abu Dhabi U66
22 Nov 2013 Gadanov, Alim RUS 1/4 W GP Abu Dhabi U66
22 Nov 2013 Zourdani, Houd ALG 1/8 W GP Abu Dhabi U66
27 Aug 2013 Puliaev, Mikhail RUS 5/7 L WCh Rio de Janeiro U66
27 Aug 2013 Ebinuma, Masashi JPN 1/4 L WCh Rio de Janeiro U66
27 Aug 2013 Sanjaasuren, Miyaragchaa MGL 1/8 W WCh Rio de Janeiro U66
27 Aug 2013 Baialinov, Islam KGZ 1/16 W WCh Rio de Janeiro U66
27 Aug 2013 Norbert, Elie MAD 1/32 W WCh Rio de Janeiro U66
21 Jun 2013 Jereb, Andraz SLO final W MG Mersin U66
21 Jun 2013 Mohamedi, Ahmed ALG 1/2 W MG Mersin U66
21 Jun 2013 Gusic, Nikola MNE 1/4 W MG Mersin U66
15 Jun 2013 Abdulzhalilov, Abdula RUS 1/8 L GP Miami U66
27 Apr 2013 Khan-Magomedov, Kamal RUS 1/16 L ECh Budapest U66
23 Feb 2013 Kardava, Shalva GEO 5/7 L GP Düsseldorf U66
23 Feb 2013 Sanjaasuren, Miyaragchaa MGL 1/4 L GP Düsseldorf U66
23 Feb 2013 Lefevere, Jasper BEL 1/8 W GP Düsseldorf U66
23 Feb 2013 Seidl, Sebastian GER 1/16 W GP Düsseldorf U66
15 Dec 2012 Draksic, Rok SLO final L IT Tyumen U66
15 Dec 2012 Mogushkov, Musa RUS 1/2 W IT Tyumen U66
30 Nov 2012 Takajo, Tomofumi JPN 1/4 L GSL Tokyo U66
30 Nov 2012 Dovdon, Altansukh MGL 1/8 W GSL Tokyo U66
20 Oct 2012 Puliaev, Mikhail RUS final L ECC Istanbul U66
20 Oct 2012 Sandal, Sinan TUR 1/2 W ECC Istanbul U66
20 Oct 2012 Larose, David FRA 1/4 W ECC Istanbul U66
29 Jul 2012 Cho, Jun-Ho KOR 3/5 L OG London U66
29 Jul 2012 Ungvári, Miklós HUN 1/2 L OG London U66
29 Jul 2012 Karimov, Tarlan AZE 1/4 W OG London U66
29 Jul 2012 Garcia Gonzalez, Daniel AND 1/8 W OG London U66
29 Jul 2012 Mata, Jayme ARU 1/16 W OG London U66
29 Jul 2012 Faraldo, Francesco ITA 1/32 W OG London U66
26 Apr 2012 Shavdatuashvili, Lasha GEO 5/7 L ECh Chelyabinsk U66
26 Apr 2012 Ungvári, Miklós HUN 1/4 L ECh Chelyabinsk U66
26 Apr 2012 Dragin, Dimitri FRA 1/8 W ECh Chelyabinsk U66
26 Apr 2012 Kopiske, Robert GER 1/16 W ECh Chelyabinsk U66
4 Feb 2012 Pollack, Golan ISR 1/16 L GSL Paris U66
14 Jan 2012 Mogushkov, Musa RUS 1/8 L IJFMA Almaty U66
16 Dec 2011 Duprat, Pierre FRA 1/8 L GP Qingdao U66
16 Dec 2011 Choi, Min-Ho KOR 1/16 W GP Qingdao U66
9 Dec 2011 Mogushkov, Musa RUS 1/4 L GSL Tokyo U66
9 Dec 2011 Cho, Jun-Ho KOR 1/8 W GSL Tokyo U66
9 Dec 2011 Magar, Ramesh NEP 1/16 W GSL Tokyo U66
16 Oct 2011 Kowalski, Tomasz POL 1/8 L GP Abu Dhabi U66
16 Oct 2011 Soroca, Igor MDA 1/16 W GP Abu Dhabi U66
23 Aug 2011 Pollack, Golan ISR 1/32 L WCh Paris U66
18 Jun 2011 Mogushkov, Musa RUS final L GSL Rio de Janeiro U66
18 Jun 2011 Larose, David FRA 1/2 W GSL Rio de Janeiro U66
18 Jun 2011 Revite, Luiz BRA 1/4 W GSL Rio de Janeiro U66
18 Jun 2011 Faraldo, Francesco ITA 1/8 W GSL Rio de Janeiro U66
18 Jun 2011 Wong, Alonso PER 1/16 W GSL Rio de Janeiro U66
28 May 2011 Nazaryan, Armen ARM 1/8 L GSL Moscow U66
28 May 2011 Hevorhyan, Hevorh UKR 1/16 W GSL Moscow U66
6 May 2011 Draksic, Rok SLO final L GP Baku U66
6 May 2011 Faraldo, Francesco ITA 1/2 W GP Baku U66
6 May 2011 Farmonov, Mirzahid UZB 1/4 W GP Baku U66
6 May 2011 Urani, Florent FRA 1/8 W GP Baku U66
6 May 2011 Lavrentiev, Denis RUS 1/16 W GP Baku U66
21 Apr 2011 Fasie, Dan ROU 1/8 L ECh Istanbul U66
21 Apr 2011 Ivanov, Martin BUL 1/16 W ECh Istanbul U66
19 Feb 2011 Drebot, Serhiy UKR 1/4 L GP Düsseldorf U66
19 Feb 2011 Lim, Sergey KAZ 1/8 W GP Düsseldorf U66
19 Feb 2011 Szöke, Laszlo ROU 1/16 W GP Düsseldorf U66
15 Jan 2011 Khashbaatar, Tsagaanbaatar MGL 1/2 L IJFMA Baku U66
15 Jan 2011 Cunha, Leandro BRA 1/4 W IJFMA Baku U66
15 Jan 2011 Sanjaasuren, Miyaragchaa MGL 1/8 W IJFMA Baku U66
17 Dec 2010 Buuveibaatar, Khishigbayar MGL 1/4 L GP Qingdao U66
17 Dec 2010 Ren, Jiawen CHN 1/8 W GP Qingdao U66
17 Dec 2010 Wong, Chun Lam HKG 1/16 W GP Qingdao U66
11 Dec 2010 Fukuoka, Masaaki JPN 1/4 L GSL Tokyo U66
11 Dec 2010 An, Jeong-Hwan KOR 1/8 W GSL Tokyo U66
11 Dec 2010 Dragin, Dimitri FRA 1/16 W GSL Tokyo U66
22 Nov 2010 Norkobilov, Ulugbek UZB 1/4 L GP Abu Dhabi U66
22 Nov 2010 Awad, Ahmed EGY 1/8 W GP Abu Dhabi U66
22 Nov 2010 Reiter, Georg AUT 1/16 W GP Abu Dhabi U66
12 Sep 2010 Khashbaatar, Tsagaanbaatar MGL 3/5 L WCh Tokyo U66
12 Sep 2010 Cunha, Leandro BRA 1/2 L WCh Tokyo U66
12 Sep 2010 Gadanov, Alim RUS 1/4 W WCh Tokyo U66
12 Sep 2010 Popiel, Michal CAN 1/8 W WCh Tokyo U66
12 Sep 2010 Zagrodnik, Pawel POL 1/16 W WCh Tokyo U66
12 Sep 2010 AlKabzari, Waleed YEM 1/32 W WCh Tokyo U66
5 Jun 2010 Le Goanvic, Maxime FRA 1/8 L WCup Madrid U66
5 Jun 2010 Reiter, Georg AUT 1/16 W WCup Madrid U66
29 May 2010 Alexanidis, Lavrentios GRE 1/8 L WCup Sao Paulo U66
21 May 2010 Verde, Elio ITA 1/16 L GSL Rio de Janeiro U66
7 May 2010 Karchoud, Ragheb TUN 1/8 L GP Tunis U66
7 May 2010 Gasimov, Ramil AZE 1/16 W GP Tunis U66
25 Apr 2010 Verde, Elio ITA 1/8 W ETC Vienna U66
22 Apr 2010 Ungvári, Miklós HUN final W ECh Vienna U66
22 Apr 2010 Mitterfellner, Andreas AUT 1/2 W ECh Vienna U66
22 Apr 2010 Nazaryan, Armen ARM 1/4 W ECh Vienna U66
22 Apr 2010 Oates, Colin GBR 1/8 W ECh Vienna U66
16 Jan 2010 Mogushkov, Musa RUS 1/4 L IJFMA Suwon U66
16 Jan 2010 Kim, Joo-Jin KOR 1/8 W IJFMA Suwon U66
11 Dec 2009 Oates, Colin GBR 1/16 L GSL Tokyo U66
26 Aug 2009 Khashbaatar, Tsagaanbaatar MGL final L WCh Rotterdam U66
26 Aug 2009 Ungvári, Miklós HUN 1/2 W WCh Rotterdam U66
26 Aug 2009 An, Jeong-Hwan KOR 1/4 W WCh Rotterdam U66
26 Aug 2009 Kedelashvili, Zaza GEO 1/8 W WCh Rotterdam U66
26 Aug 2009 Kubakaev, Azat KGZ 1/16 W WCh Rotterdam U66
26 Aug 2009 Awad, Ahmed EGY 1/32 W WCh Rotterdam U66
30 May 2009 Khashbaatar, Tsagaanbaatar MGL final L GSL Moscow U66
30 May 2009 Buuveibaatar, Khishigbayar MGL 1/2 W GSL Moscow U66
30 May 2009 Nazaryan, Armen ARM 1/4 W GSL Moscow U66
30 May 2009 Mirzozoda, Parviz TJK 1/8 W GSL Moscow U66
9 May 2009 Drebot, Serhiy UKR final W GP Tunis U66
9 May 2009 Hevorhyan, Hevorh UKR 1/2 W GP Tunis U66
9 May 2009 Flamand, Fabrice BEL 1/4 W GP Tunis U66
9 May 2009 ElKawisah, Mohamed Elhadi LBA 1/8 W GP Tunis U66
14 Feb 2009 Krnac, Jozef SVK 1/8 L WCup Budapest U66
14 Feb 2009 Rintamäki, Antti FIN 1/16 W WCup Budapest U66
7 Feb 2009 Puliaev, Mikhail RUS 1/8 L GSL Paris U66
7 Feb 2009 Sharipov, Mirali UZB 1/16 W GSL Paris U66
7 Feb 2009 Andrieu, Jérémy FRA 1/32 W GSL Paris U66
1 Nov 2008 Mehmedovic, Sasha CAN 3/5 W ECup Borås U66
1 Nov 2008 Niemelä, Niko-Tapio FIN 5/7 W ECup Borås U66
1 Nov 2008 Gagnon, Jean-Philippe CAN 9/12 W ECup Borås U66
1 Nov 2008 Mazor, Itai ISR 13/16 W ECup Borås U66
1 Nov 2008 Fasie, Dan ROU 1/16 L ECup Borås U66
27 Sep 2008 Mogushkov, Musa RUS 3/5 L SWC Rotterdam U66
27 Sep 2008 Mitterfellner, Andreas AUT 1/2 L SWC Rotterdam U66
27 Sep 2008 Bottieau, Jean-Yves BEL 1/4 W SWC Rotterdam U66
27 Sep 2008 Strik, Bram NED 1/8 W SWC Rotterdam U66
7 Jun 2008 Mohorovic, Simon SLO final W WCup Madrid U66
7 Jun 2008 Flamand, Fabrice BEL 1/2 W WCup Madrid U66
7 Jun 2008 Prado, Julian USA 1/4 W WCup Madrid U66
7 Jun 2008 Rebahi, Omar ALG 1/8 W WCup Madrid U66
7 Jun 2008 Awad, Ahmed EGY 1/16 W WCup Madrid U66
4 May 2008 Bottieau, Jean-Yves BEL final W ECup London U66
4 May 2008 Coelho, Rui POR 1/2 W ECup London U66
4 May 2008 De Jong, Jasper NED 1/4 W ECup London U66
4 May 2008 O’Loughlin, Sam GBR 1/8 W ECup London U66
4 May 2008 Millar, David GBR 1/16 W ECup London U66
20 Apr 2008 Cardonnel, Alexandre FRA 3/5 W ECup Luzern U66
20 Apr 2008 Bottieau, Jean-Yves BEL 5/7 W ECup Luzern U66
20 Apr 2008 Trbovc, Igor SLO 9/12 W ECup Luzern U66
20 Apr 2008 Von Freeden, Niklas GER 1/4 L ECup Luzern U66
20 Apr 2008 Trompille, Stéphane FRA 1/8 W ECup Luzern U66
20 Apr 2008 Verkhoturov, Vitaly RUS 1/16 W ECup Luzern U66
25 Nov 2006 Lopes, Tiago POR 3/5 W EJU23 Moscow U66
25 Nov 2006 Crnov, Dragan CRO 5/7 W EJU23 Moscow U66
25 Nov 2006 Bottieau, Jean-Yves BEL 9/12 W EJU23 Moscow U66
25 Nov 2006 Humer, Erwin AUT 13/16 W EJU23 Moscow U66
25 Nov 2006 De Jong, Jasper NED 1/8 L EJU23 Moscow U66
25 Nov 2006 Garcia Gonzalez, Daniel AND 1/16 W EJU23 Moscow U66
27 Nov 2004 Soroka, Volodymyr UKR 1/8 L EJU23 Ljubljana U66
13 Apr 2003 Scott, Alan GBR 1/32 L IT Burgess Hill U66