Roman Gontyuk Judoka
Roman Gontyuk
Roman Gontyuk
Country: Ukraine | Born: 2 February 1984 (37 years)
Ukrainian judoka Roman Gontyuk is double Olympic medallist 2004-2008. He was 2005 Worlds bronze medallist and 2001 and 2002 European junior Champion. Carried the flag of the 2012 Olympic flagbearer. From Ivano Frankivsk close to Slovakia and South Poland. Coached by Evgeny Bondaruk. Now also coach.
Filter opponent:
Match balance per year
Year Matches Won Lost % won
2012 17 10 7 58.8%
2011 29 16 13 55.2%
2010 14 10 4 71.4%
2008 21 16 5 76.2%
2007 21 13 8 61.9%
2006 9 7 2 77.8%
2005 9 5 4 55.6%
2004 29 19 10 65.5%
2003 14 9 5 64.3%
2002 11 10 1 90.9%
2001 9 7 2 77.8%
2000 5 4 1 80.0%
Total 188 126 62 67.0%
Head-to-heads
Date Opponent Noc Rnd W/L Type Event Cat video
1 Aug 2012 Camilo, Tiago BRA 1/16 L OG London U90
16 Jun 2012 Magomedov III, Magomed RUS final L ECup Celje U90
16 Jun 2012 Gutsche, Yannick GER 5/7 L ECup Celje U90
16 Jun 2012 Van Nuffel, Dylan BEL 1/4 W ECup Celje U90
16 Jun 2012 Korrel, Michael NED 1/8 W ECup Celje U90
16 Jun 2012 Madarász, Tamás HUN 1/16 W ECup Celje U90
16 Jun 2012 Dzur, Miroslav SVK 1/32 W ECup Celje U90
29 Apr 2012 Krawczyk, Robert POL 1/4 W ETC Chelyabinsk U90
28 Apr 2012 Meloni, Roberto ITA 1/16 L ECh Chelyabinsk U90
19 Feb 2012 Anai, Ryohei JPN 1/16 L GP Düsseldorf U90
5 Feb 2012 Choriev, Dilshod UZB final L GSL Paris U90
5 Feb 2012 Gonzalez, Asley CUB 1/2 W GSL Paris U90
5 Feb 2012 Song, Dae-Nam KOR 1/4 W GSL Paris U90
5 Feb 2012 Remarenco, Ivan UAE 1/8 W GSL Paris U90
5 Feb 2012 Nyman, Marcus SWE 1/16 W GSL Paris U90
5 Feb 2012 Dolassem, Dieudonné CMR 1/32 W GSL Paris U90
29 Jan 2012 Alarza, David ESP 1/16 L WCup Tbilisi U90
10 Dec 2011 Nishiyama, Daiki JPN 1/16 L GSL Tokyo U90
3 Dec 2011 Song, Dae-Nam KOR final L WCup Jeju U90
3 Dec 2011 Semenov, Viktor RUS 1/2 W WCup Jeju U90
3 Dec 2011 Lee, Kyu-Won KOR 1/4 W WCup Jeju U90
3 Dec 2011 Tseng, Han-Chieh TPE 1/8 W WCup Jeju U90
12 Nov 2011 Enkhbat, Erdenebileg MGL 5/7 L WCup Apia U90
12 Nov 2011 Gerasimenko, Dmitri SRB 1/4 L WCup Apia U90
12 Nov 2011 Lambert, Christophe GER 1/8 W WCup Apia U90
18 Oct 2011 Liparteliani, Varlam GEO 1/4 L GP Abu Dhabi U90
18 Oct 2011 Hischier, Dominique SUI 1/8 W GP Abu Dhabi U90
18 Oct 2011 Nabiev, Khurshid UZB 1/16 W GP Abu Dhabi U90
9 Oct 2011 Alikhanov, Timur EST 1/16 L WCup Baku U90
25 Sep 2011 Omarov, Abdul RUS 1/8 L WCup Almaty U90
25 Sep 2011 Murat, Bekzat KAZ 1/16 W WCup Almaty U90
11 Sep 2011 Bunddorj, Janchivdorj MGL 3/5 W WCup Ulaanbaatar U90
11 Sep 2011 Song, Dae-Nam KOR 1/2 L WCup Ulaanbaatar U90
11 Sep 2011 Magomedov, Kamil RUS 1/4 W WCup Ulaanbaatar U90
23 Jul 2011 Arnal, Alberto ESP final W ECup Hamburg U90
23 Jul 2011 Gurbanov, Ramin AZE 1/2 W ECup Hamburg U90
23 Jul 2011 Buffet, Romain FRA 1/4 W ECup Hamburg U90
23 Jul 2011 Hildebrand, Aaron GER 1/8 W ECup Hamburg U90
12 Jun 2011 Alikhanov, Timur EST 1/16 L WCup Tallinn U90
29 May 2011 Bolat, Timur KAZ 1/16 L GSL Moscow U90
29 May 2011 Gasiev, Murat RUS 1/32 W GSL Moscow U90
8 May 2011 Nabiev, Khurshid UZB 1/16 L GP Baku U90
24 Apr 2011 Dafreville, Matthieu FRA final W ETC Istanbul U90
24 Apr 2011 Alarza, David ESP 1/8 W ETC Istanbul U90
27 Feb 2011 Bolat, Timur KAZ 1/32 L WCup Warsaw U90
13 Feb 2011 Jurecka, Alexandr CZE 1/16 L WCup Budapest U90
10 Sep 2010 Ono, Takashi JPN 1/32 L WCh Tokyo U78
7 Aug 2010 Hischier, Dominique SUI 3/5 L ECup Hamburg U90
7 Aug 2010 Gordon, Winston GBR 5/7 W ECup Hamburg U90
7 Aug 2010 Burns, Andrew GBR 9/12 W ECup Hamburg U90
7 Aug 2010 Randl, Milan SVK 1/4 L ECup Hamburg U90
7 Aug 2010 Schirnhofer, Max AUT 1/8 W ECup Hamburg U90
7 Aug 2010 Gobert, Ludovic FRA 1/16 W ECup Hamburg U90
7 Aug 2010 Gartner, Luka SRB 1/32 W ECup Hamburg U90
19 Jun 2010 Chykurda, Maxim GER 3/5 W ECup Celje U90
19 Jun 2010 Wenzinger, Domenik SUI 5/7 W ECup Celje U90
19 Jun 2010 Kronberger, Stefan AUT 9/12 W ECup Celje U90
19 Jun 2010 van Laarhoven, Robby NED 1/4 L ECup Celje U90
19 Jun 2010 Madarász, Tamás HUN 1/8 W ECup Celje U90
19 Jun 2010 Krpálek, Michal CZE 1/16 W ECup Celje U90
12 Aug 2008 Nyamkhuu, Damdinsuren MGL 3/5 W OG Beijing U81
12 Aug 2008 Bischof, Ole GER 1/2 L OG Beijing U81
12 Aug 2008 Burton, Euan GBR 1/4 W OG Beijing U81
12 Aug 2008 Valles, Mario COL 1/8 W OG Beijing U81
12 Aug 2008 Denanyoh, Sacha TOG 1/16 W OG Beijing U81
8 Jun 2008 Giorgis, Diego ITA 9/12 L WCup Madrid U90
8 Jun 2008 Alarza, David ESP 1/4 L WCup Madrid U90
7 Jun 2008 Nyamkhuu, Damdinsuren MGL 1/8 W WCup Madrid U90
17 Feb 2008 Rajabli, Elkhan AZE final W WCup Vienna U81
17 Feb 2008 Azizov, Mekhman AZE 1/2 W WCup Vienna U81
17 Feb 2008 Tsiklauri, Levan GEO 1/4 W WCup Vienna U81
17 Feb 2008 Lambert, Christophe GER 1/8 W WCup Vienna U81
17 Feb 2008 Benavente, Jorge ESP 1/16 W WCup Vienna U81
17 Feb 2008 Sheinmann, Avisar ISR 1/32 W WCup Vienna U81
10 Feb 2008 Schmitt, Alain FRA 3/5 L SWC Paris U81
10 Feb 2008 Lucenti, Emmanuel ARG 5/7 W SWC Paris U81
10 Feb 2008 Marijanovic, Tomislav CRO 9/12 W SWC Paris U81
10 Feb 2008 Attaf, Safouane MAR 1/4 L SWC Paris U81
10 Feb 2008 Benamadi, Abderrahmane ALG 1/8 W SWC Paris U81
10 Feb 2008 Song, Dae-Nam KOR 1/16 W SWC Paris U81
10 Feb 2008 Reed, Tom GBR 1/32 W SWC Paris U81
14 Oct 2007 Rajabli, Elkhan AZE final W WCup Baku U81
14 Oct 2007 Keller, Christoph SUI 1/2 W WCup Baku U81
14 Oct 2007 Azizov, Mekhman AZE 1/4 W WCup Baku U81
14 Oct 2007 Nifontov, Ivan RUS 1/8 W WCup Baku U81
14 Oct 2007 Shinjikashvili, Grigol GEO 1/16 W WCup Baku U81
29 Sep 2007 Azizov, Mekhman AZE 3/5 L SWC Rotterdam U81
29 Sep 2007 Magomedov, Sirazhudin RUS 1/2 L SWC Rotterdam U81
29 Sep 2007 Elmont, Guillaume NED 1/4 W SWC Rotterdam U81
29 Sep 2007 Alessio, Giovanni ITA 1/8 W SWC Rotterdam U81
29 Sep 2007 Huck, Dennis GER 1/16 W SWC Rotterdam U81
14 Sep 2007 Sheinmann, Avisar ISR 1/32 L WCh Rio de Janeiro U81
20 May 2007 Gavashelishvili, Saba GEO 9/12 L WCup Bucharest U81
20 May 2007 Sheinmann, Avisar ISR 13/16 W WCup Bucharest U81
20 May 2007 Bischof, Ole GER 1/8 L WCup Bucharest U81
20 May 2007 Ferjan, Klemen SLO 1/16 W WCup Bucharest U81
6 May 2007 Ferjan, Klemen SLO 9/12 L SWC Moscow U81
6 May 2007 Lima, Diogo POR 13/16 W SWC Moscow U81
6 May 2007 Burton, Euan GBR 1/8 L SWC Moscow U81
6 May 2007 Duminica, Valeriu MDA 1/16 W SWC Moscow U81
6 May 2007 Ispiryan, Armen ARM 1/32 W SWC Moscow U81
29 Apr 2007 Toroi, Mika FIN 1/32 L WCup Rome U81
21 Oct 2006 Kopaliani, Erekle RUS 1/2 W ECC Budapest U81
21 Oct 2006 Azizov, Mekhman AZE 3/4 W ECC Budapest U81
17 Sep 2006 Baindurashvili, Giorgi GEO 1/4 D WTC Paris U81
26 Mar 2006 Gordon, Winston GBR final W WCup Boras U90
26 Mar 2006 Semenov, Viktor RUS 1/2 W WCup Boras U90
26 Mar 2006 Weglarz, Krzysztof POL 1/4 W WCup Boras U90
26 Mar 2006 Minarik, Anton SVK 1/8 W WCup Boras U90
5 Mar 2006 Borodavko, Jevgenijs LAT 1/8 L WCup Prague U90
5 Mar 2006 Bauza, Karolis LTU 1/16 W WCup Prague U90
9 Sep 2005 Kim, Min-Kyu KOR 3/5 W WCh Cairo U81
9 Sep 2005 Elmont, Guillaume NED 1/2 L WCh Cairo U81
9 Sep 2005 Camilo, Tiago BRA 1/4 W WCh Cairo U81
9 Sep 2005 Sganga, Ariel ARG 1/8 W WCh Cairo U81
9 Sep 2005 Ono, Takashi JPN 1/16 W WCh Cairo U81
28 Mar 2005 Kukharenka, Sergei BLR 1/8 L WCup Tallinn U90
23 Jan 2005 Tsirekidze, Irakli GEO 9/12 L SWC Moscow U90
23 Jan 2005 Asrankulov, Nematullo TJK 1/4 L SWC Moscow U90
23 Jan 2005 Mäki, Samuel FIN 1/8 W SWC Moscow U90
18 Aug 2004 Iliadis, Ilias GRE final L OG Athens U81
18 Aug 2004 Krawczyk, Robert POL 1/2 W OG Athens U81
18 Aug 2004 Wanner, Florian GER 1/4 W OG Athens U81
18 Aug 2004 Chah khandagh, Reza IRI 1/8 W OG Athens U81
18 Aug 2004 Belgaid, Adil MAR 1/16 W OG Athens U81
15 May 2004 Budolin, Alexei EST 9/12 L ECh Bucharest U81
15 May 2004 Bischof, Ole GER 1/4 L ECh Bucharest U81
15 May 2004 Rinnerthaler, Florian AUT 1/8 W ECh Bucharest U81
15 May 2004 Ignjatijevic, Bojan SRB 1/16 W ECh Bucharest U81
4 Apr 2004 Mamrikishvili, Grigori GEO final L WCup Tbilisi U81
4 Apr 2004 Pershin, Ivan RUS 1/2 W WCup Tbilisi U81
4 Apr 2004 Meloni, Roberto ITA 1/4 W WCup Tbilisi U81
4 Apr 2004 Iliadis, Moisis GRE 1/8 W WCup Tbilisi U81
4 Apr 2004 Gavashelishvili, Saba GEO 1/16 W WCup Tbilisi U81
28 Mar 2004 Iliadis, Ilias GRE 9/12 L WCup Minsk U81
28 Mar 2004 Pokorny, Jirí CZE 13/16 W WCup Minsk U81
28 Mar 2004 Shundzikau, Siarhei BLR 1/16 L WCup Minsk U81
14 Mar 2004 Karwacki, Andrzej POL 9/12 L WCup Prague U81
14 Mar 2004 Elmont, Guillaume NED 1/4 L WCup Prague U81
14 Mar 2004 Rodriguez, Anthony FRA 1/8 W WCup Prague U81
14 Mar 2004 Uznadze, Irakli TUR 1/16 W WCup Prague U81
14 Mar 2004 Mihailovic, Zivan SRB 1/32 W WCup Prague U81
14 Feb 2004 Budolin, Alexei EST final L WCup Budapest U81
14 Feb 2004 Bischof, Ole GER 1/2 W WCup Budapest U81
14 Feb 2004 Tomouchi, Masahiko JPN 1/4 W WCup Budapest U81
14 Feb 2004 Mezhidov, Salamu RUS 1/8 W WCup Budapest U81
14 Feb 2004 Kachur, Kalem CAN 1/16 W WCup Budapest U81
14 Feb 2004 Karavackas, Giedrius LTU 1/32 W WCup Budapest U81
25 Jan 2004 Pipia, Lasha RUS 1/16 L SWC Moscow U81
19 May 2003 Claverie, Cédric FRA pre-round W ETC Düsseldorf U81
17 May 2003 Mezhidov, Salamu RUS 1/16 L ECh Düsseldorf U81
29 Mar 2003 Chimchiuri, Ilya UKR 3/5 L WCup Warsaw U81
29 Mar 2003 Delgado, Nuno POR 1/2 L WCup Warsaw U81
29 Mar 2003 Ferjan, Klemen SLO 1/4 W WCup Warsaw U81
29 Mar 2003 Nose, Eigo JPN 1/8 W WCup Warsaw U81
29 Mar 2003 Aschwanden, Sergei SUI 1/16 W WCup Warsaw U81
29 Mar 2003 Mamrikishvili, Grigori GEO 1/32 W WCup Warsaw U81
15 Feb 2003 Nemeth, Tamás HUN 1/16 L WCup Budapest U81
26 Jan 2003 Yuldoshev, Laziz UZB 3/5 W SWC Moscow U81
26 Jan 2003 Murata, Ryuichi JPN 1/2 L SWC Moscow U81
26 Jan 2003 Musraliyev, Dinmukhar KAZ 1/4 W SWC Moscow U81
26 Jan 2003 Ranta, Jouni FIN 1/8 W SWC Moscow U81
26 Jan 2003 Claverie, Cédric FRA 1/16 W SWC Moscow U81
16 Nov 2002 Ovchinnikovs, Konstantins LAT final W EChJun Rotterdam U81
16 Nov 2002 Caponi, Alexandru ROU 1/2 W EChJun Rotterdam U81
16 Nov 2002 Luukkainen, Petteri FIN 1/4 W EChJun Rotterdam U81
16 Nov 2002 Ramizzade, Fariz AZE 1/8 W EChJun Rotterdam U81
16 Nov 2002 Ignjatijevic, Bojan SRB 1/16 W EChJun Rotterdam U81
14 Sep 2002 Eduardo, Leonardo BRA final L WJC Jeju Island U81
14 Sep 2002 Benavente, Jorge ESP 1/2 W WJC Jeju Island U81
14 Sep 2002 Molt, Helge GER 1/4 W WJC Jeju Island U81
14 Sep 2002 Liao, Ching-Tie TPE 1/8 W WJC Jeju Island U81
14 Sep 2002 Nemeth, Tamás HUN 1/16 W WJC Jeju Island U81
14 Sep 2002 Kars, John NED 1/32 W WJC Jeju Island U81
17 Nov 2001 Ovchinnikovs, Konstantins LAT final W EChJun Budapest U81
17 Nov 2001 Varanovich, Aleksandr BLR 1/2 W EChJun Budapest U81
17 Nov 2001 Bagnoli, Lorenzo ITA 1/4 W EChJun Budapest U81
17 Nov 2001 van Marrewijk, Marc NED 1/8 W EChJun Budapest U81
17 Nov 2001 Tomic, Nemanja SRB 1/16 W EChJun Budapest U81
24 Jun 2001 Razumov, Ilya RUS 3/5 L WCup Minsk U81
24 Jun 2001 Dubinin, Evgeni BLR 5/7 W WCup Minsk U81
24 Jun 2001 Barkouski, Mikalai BLR 9/12 W WCup Minsk U81
24 Jun 2001 Rajabli, Elkhan AZE 1/8 L WCup Minsk U81
22 Jul 2000 Koleśnik, Lukasz POL 3/5 W EChCa Oradea U81
22 Jul 2000 Rajcsányi, Gergö HUN 5/7 W EChCa Oradea U81
22 Jul 2000 Kanji, Vishal POR 9/12 W EChCa Oradea U81
22 Jul 2000 Williams, Jamie GBR 13/16 W EChCa Oradea U81
22 Jul 2000 Baialiev, Mavladi RUS 1/8 L EChCa Oradea U81