Olympic Games Seoul - Event

Olympic Games Seoul

  • Date: 25 Sep 1988 - 1 Oct 1988
  • Place: Seoul, South Korea
  • Type: Olympic Games
  • Comparable competitions:

Head to heads

Weight category:

final
Janusz Pawlowski POL POL Kyung-Keun Lee KOR KOR
Angelique Seriese NED NED Gao Fenglian CHN CHN
Marc Meiling GER GER Aurélio Miguel BRA BRA
Diane Bell GBR GBR Lynn Roethke USA USA
Suzanne Williams AUS AUS Guizhu Liu CHN CHN
Ingrid Berghmans BEL BEL Mee-Jung Bae KOR KOR
Frank Wieneke GER GER Waldemar Legien POL POL
Brigitte Deydier FRA FRA Hikari Sasaki JPN JPN
Dominique Maaoui-Brun FRA FRA Sharon Rendle GBR GBR
Fumiko Ezaki JPN JPN Li Zhongyun CHN CHN
Hitoshi Saito JPN JPN Henry Stoehr GER GER
Sven Loll GER GER Marc Alexandre FRA FRA
Vladimir Shestakov RUS RUS Peter Seisenbacher AUT AUT
Jae-Yup Kim KOR KOR Kevin Asano USA USA
3/5
Dimitar Zapryanov BUL BUL Yong-Chul Cho KOR KOR
Kevin Doherty CAN CAN Bashir Varaev RUS RUS
Patrick Roux FRA FRA Amiran Totikashvili GEO GEO
Pascal Tayot FRA FRA Torsten Bréchot GER GER
Bertalan Hajtós HUN HUN Georgy Tenadze GEO GEO
Ji-Young Park KOR KOR Alexandra Schreiber GER GER
Julie Reardon AUS AUS Monica Angelucci BRA BRA
Robert Van De Walle BEL BEL Jacek Beutler POL POL
Regina Philips FRG FRG Ann Hughes GBR GBR
Dennis Stewart GBR GBR Jirí Sosna CZE CZE
Densign White GBR GBR Ben Spijkers NED NED
Fabien Canu FRA FRA Akinobu Osako JPN JPN
Bruno Carabetta FRA FRA Tamás Bujkó HUN HUN
István Dubovszky HUN HUN Grigory Verichev URS URS
Shinji Hosokawa JPN JPN Tsay-Chwan Sheu TPE TPE
Donna Guy NZL NZL Noriko Mochida JPN JPN
Teresa Gaspar POR POR Boguslawa Olechnowicz POL POL
Michael Swain USA USA Kerrith Brown GBR GBR
Ji-Yoon Moon KOR KOR Margaret Castro USA USA
Soraia André BRA BRA Yoko Tanabe JPN JPN
Samia Hachemi ALG ALG Roswitha Hartl AUT AUT
Mohammed Naglaa Maher EGY EGY Cathérine Arnaud FRA FRA
Brent Cooper NZL NZL Yosuke Yamamoto JPN JPN
Wendy Callender AUS AUS Barbara Claßen FRG FRG
Khadija Haouati MAR MAR Kaori Yamaguchi JPN JPN
Kyoung-Sook Ock KOR KOR Alessandra Giungi ITA ITA
1/2
Monica Angelucci BRA BRA Li Zhongyun CHN CHN
Janusz Pawlowski POL POL Yosuke Yamamoto JPN JPN
Angelique Seriese NED NED Margaret Castro USA USA
Henry Stoehr GER GER Grigory Verichev URS URS
Diane Bell GBR GBR Noriko Mochida JPN JPN
Cathérine Arnaud FRA FRA Suzanne Williams AUS AUS
Alessandra Giungi ITA ITA Sharon Rendle GBR GBR
Aurélio Miguel BRA BRA Jirí Sosna CZE CZE
Lynn Roethke USA USA Boguslawa Olechnowicz POL POL
Min-Sun Cho KOR KOR Fumiko Ezaki JPN JPN
Ingrid Berghmans BEL BEL Yoko Tanabe JPN JPN
Regina Sigmund FRG FRG Gao Fenglian CHN CHN
Frank Wieneke GER GER Torsten Bréchot GER GER
Kerrith Brown GBR GBR Sven Loll GER GER
Ann Hughes GBR GBR Guizhu Liu CHN CHN
Marc Alexandre FRA FRA Georgy Tenadze GEO GEO
Brigitte Deydier FRA FRA Alexandra Schreiber GER GER
Shinji Hosokawa JPN JPN Kevin Asano USA USA
Hitoshi Saito JPN JPN Yong-Chul Cho KOR KOR
Hikari Sasaki JPN JPN Roswitha Hartl AUT AUT
Kaori Yamaguchi JPN JPN Dominique Maaoui-Brun FRA FRA
Peter Seisenbacher AUT AUT Akinobu Osako JPN JPN
Vladimir Shestakov RUS RUS Ben Spijkers NED NED
Bashir Varaev RUS RUS Waldemar Legien POL POL
Jae-Yup Kim KOR KOR Patrick Roux FRA FRA
Kyung-Keun Lee KOR KOR Tamás Bujkó HUN HUN
Jacek Beutler POL POL Marc Meiling GER GER
Mee-Jung Bae KOR KOR Barbara Claßen FRG FRG
5/7
Dimitar Zapryanov BUL BUL Mohammed Ali Rashwan EGY EGY
Philip Laats BEL BEL Brent Cooper NZL NZL
Bertalan Hajtós HUN HUN Joaquín Ruíz ESP ESP
Steffen Stranz GER GER Michael Swain USA USA
Dennis Stewart GBR GBR Yuri Fazi ITA ITA
István Dubovszky HUN HUN Juha Salonen FIN FIN
Amiran Totikashvili GEO GEO Helmut Dietz GER GER
Robert Berland USA USA Robert Van De Walle BEL BEL
Seung-Kyu Kim KOR KOR Fabien Canu FRA FRA
Claudio Yafuso ARG ARG Bruno Carabetta FRA FRA
Heng An Chiu TPE TPE Densign White GBR GBR
Victorino González ESP ESP Pascal Tayot FRA FRA
Dario García ARG ARG Kevin Doherty CAN CAN
Tsay-Chwan Sheu TPE TPE Peter Sedivak CZE CZE
9/12
Josateki Basalusalu FIJ FIJ Heng An Chiu TPE TPE
Lars Adolfsson SWE SWE Victorino González ESP ESP
Dennis Stewart GBR GBR Bjarni Fridriksson ISL ISL
Dragomir Becanovic YUG YUG Claudio Yafuso ARG ARG
Jorge Luis Bonnet PUR PUR Seung-Kyu Kim KOR KOR
Lansana Coly SEN SEN Dimitar Zapryanov BUL BUL
Ousmane Camara MLI MLI Bertalan Hajtós HUN HUN
Benjamin McMurray PHI PHI István Dubovszky HUN HUN
Johannes Wohlwend LIE LIE Steffen Stranz GER GER
Mohammed Walid Abdel Halim EGY EGY Dario García ARG ARG
Philip Laats BEL BEL Ivan Kostadinov BUL BUL
13/16
Philip Laats BEL BEL Tommy Mortensen DEN DEN
Peter Reiter AUT AUT Lars Adolfsson SWE SWE
Lotuala N'Dombassy ANG ANG Johannes Wohlwend LIE LIE
1/4
Stéphane Traineau FRA FRA Jirí Sosna CZE CZE
Monica Angelucci BRA BRA Jessica Gal NED NED
Waldemar Legien POL POL Kevin Doherty CAN CAN
Boguslawa Olechnowicz POL POL Debra Anne Warren ZIM ZIM
Janusz Pawlowski POL POL Brent Cooper NZL NZL
Theo Meijer NED NED Jacek Beutler POL POL
Angelique Seriese NED NED Ji-Yoon Moon KOR KOR
Ben Spijkers NED NED János Gyáni HUN HUN
Cathy Brain-Grainger AUS AUS Alessandra Giungi ITA ITA
Diane Bell GBR GBR Donna Guy NZL NZL
Cathérine Arnaud FRA FRA Sun-Young Chung KOR KOR
József Csák HUN HUN Patrick Roux FRA FRA
Lynn Roethke USA USA Teresa Gaspar POR POR
Ji-Young Park KOR KOR Brigitte Deydier FRA FRA
Julie Reardon AUS AUS Li Zhongyun CHN CHN
Suzanne Williams AUS AUS Mohammed Naglaa Maher EGY EGY
Ingrid Berghmans BEL BEL Soraia André BRA BRA
Robert Van De Walle BEL BEL Marc Meiling GER GER
Alexandra Schreiber GER GER Sandra Greaves CAN CAN
Frank Wieneke GER GER Pascal Tayot FRA FRA
Kerrith Brown GBR GBR Anders Dahlin SWE SWE
Ann Hughes GBR GBR Eve Trivella USA USA
Avril Malley GBR GBR Yoko Tanabe JPN JPN
Densign White GBR GBR Vladimir Shestakov RUS RUS
Juha Salonen FIN FIN Henry Stoehr GER GER
Marc Alexandre FRA FRA Joaquín Ruíz ESP ESP
Fabien Canu FRA FRA Peter Seisenbacher AUT AUT
Tamás Bujkó HUN HUN Pavel Petrikov I TCH TCH
Noriko Mochida JPN JPN Sung-Hye Kim KOR KOR
Hitoshi Saito JPN JPN Mohammed Ali Rashwan EGY EGY
Hikari Sasaki JPN JPN Samia Hachemi ALG ALG
Kaori Yamaguchi JPN JPN Lisa Boscarino PUR PUR
Yosuke Yamamoto JPN JPN Josef Reiter AUT AUT
Torsten Bréchot GER GER Sodnom Erhembayar MGL MGL
Sven Loll GER GER Michael Swain USA USA
Roswitha Hartl AUT AUT Kerrye Katz AUS AUS
Georgy Tenadze GEO GEO Stewart Brain AUS AUS
Bashir Varaev RUS RUS Jukka-Pekka Metsola FIN FIN
Yu-Ping Chou TPE TPE Min-Sun Cho KOR KOR
Margaret Castro USA USA Maria Teresa Motta ITA ITA
Yong-Chul Cho KOR KOR Andrzej Basik AUT AUT
Jae-Yup Kim KOR KOR Helmut Dietz GER GER
Kyung-Keun Lee KOR KOR Bruno Carabetta FRA FRA
Junli Liu CHN CHN Akinobu Osako JPN JPN
Geraldine Pieta Dekker AUS AUS Regina Sigmund FRG FRG
Yuri Fazi ITA ITA Aurélio Miguel BRA BRA
Rehab Mahmoud El Gafy EGY EGY Fumiko Ezaki JPN JPN
Wendy Callender AUS AUS Mee-Jung Bae KOR KOR
Tsay-Chwan Sheu TPE TPE Kevin Asano USA USA
Zhang Guojun CHN CHN Shinji Hosokawa JPN JPN
Khadija Haouati MAR MAR Dominique Maaoui-Brun FRA FRA
Guizhu Liu CHN CHN Regina Philips FRG FRG
Sharon Rendle GBR GBR Kyoung-Sook Ock KOR KOR
1/8
Stéphane Traineau FRA FRA Hitoshi Sugai JPN JPN
Luis Onmura BRA BRA Kerrith Brown GBR GBR
Pavel Botev BUL BUL Patrick Roux FRA FRA
Dimitar Zapryanov BUL BUL Hitoshi Saito JPN JPN
Kevin Doherty CAN CAN Lap Hing Lam HKG HKG
Andrzej Basik AUT AUT Ignacio De Carvalho ANG ANG
Waldemar Legien POL POL Dario García ARG ARG
Theo Meijer NED NED Moises Torres ANG ANG
Guno Pocorni NED NED Helmut Dietz GER GER
Ben Spijkers NED NED Odvogin Baljinnyam MGL MGL
Marc Meiling GER GER Robert Berland USA USA
Henry Stoehr GER GER István Dubovszky HUN HUN
Pascal Tayot FRA FRA Hirotaka Okada JPN JPN
József Csák HUN HUN Ali Idir ALG ALG
Bertalan Hajtós HUN HUN Marc Alexandre FRA FRA
Aurélio Miguel BRA BRA Bjarni Fridriksson ISL ISL
Robert Van De Walle BEL BEL Viktor Poddubnyi URS URS
Frank Wieneke GER GER Victorino González ESP ESP
Mohammed Ali Rashwan EGY EGY Sigurdur Bergmann ISL ISL
Neil Eckersley GBR GBR Tsay-Chwan Sheu TPE TPE
Densign White GBR GBR William Vincent NZL NZL
Juha Salonen FIN FIN Steve Cohen USA USA
Bruno Carabetta FRA FRA Majemite Omagbaluwaje USA USA
Tamás Bujkó HUN HUN Eduardo Landazury COL COL
János Gyáni HUN HUN Georghi Petrov BUL BUL
Ezio Gamba ITA ITA Joaquín Ruíz ESP ESP
Akinobu Osako JPN JPN Walter Carmona BRA BRA
Yosuke Yamamoto JPN JPN Joe Marchal USA USA
Torsten Bréchot GER GER Neil Adams GBR GBR
Sven Loll GER GER Steffen Stranz GER GER
Peter Seisenbacher AUT AUT Seung-Kyu Kim KOR KOR
Grigory Verichev URS URS Badmaanyambuu Bat-Erdene MGL MGL
Georgy Tenadze GEO GEO Toshihiko Koga JPN JPN
Bashir Varaev RUS RUS Temel Cakiroglu TUR TUR
Pavel Petrikov I TCH TCH Jamsrangiin Dorjderem MGL MGL
Jirí Sosna CZE CZE István Varga HUN HUN
Yong-Chul Cho KOR KOR Stefano Venturelli ITA ITA
Jae-Yup Kim KOR KOR Sergio Pessoa Sr. BRA BRA
Yuri Fazi ITA ITA Joe Meli CAN CAN
Jacek Beutler POL POL Ahmed Barbach MAR MAR
Salvador Hernandez MEX MEX Shinji Hosokawa JPN JPN
Charles Griffith VEN VEN Liu Junlin CHN CHN
Claudio Yafuso ARG ARG Kyung-Keun Lee KOR KOR
Kan Lee HKG HKG Kevin Asano USA USA
Heng An Chiu TPE TPE Vladimir Shestakov RUS RUS
Jukka-Pekka Metsola FIN FIN Patrick Matangi ZIM ZIM
Hugo Assuncáo POR POR Anders Dahlin SWE SWE
Sodnom Erhembayar MGL MGL Hisham El-Sharaf KUW KUW
Glenn Beauchamp CAN CAN Michael Swain USA USA
Stewart Brain AUS AUS Federico Vizcarra MEX MEX
Vicente Cespedes PAR PAR Josef Reiter AUT AUT
Zhang Guojun CHN CHN Renato Santos POR POR
Driss El-Mamoun MAR MAR Brent Cooper NZL NZL
Riad Chibani ALG ALG Fabien Canu FRA FRA
Ivan Kostadinov BUL BUL Janusz Pawlowski POL POL
1/16
Stéphane Traineau FRA FRA Viliame Takayawa FIJ FIJ
Sergio Pessoa Sr. BRA BRA Gilles Pages MON MON
Pavel Botev BUL BUL Mikhalakis Skouroumounis CYP CYP
Marko Valev BUL BUL Yuri Fazi ITA ITA
Dimitar Zapryanov BUL BUL Roger Vachon FRA FRA
Phil Takahashi CAN CAN Ali Idir ALG ALG
Andrzej Basik AUT AUT Clemens Jehle SUI SUI
Wieslaw Blach POL POL Luis Onmura BRA BRA
Janusz Pawlowski POL POL Tommy Mortensen DEN DEN
Theo Meijer NED NED Anpei Liu CHN CHN
Ben Spijkers NED NED Rene Capo USA USA
Udo Quellmalz GER GER Yosuke Yamamoto JPN JPN
Henry Stoehr GER GER Benjamin McMurray PHI PHI
Yousef Al-Hammad KUW KUW Fabien Canu FRA FRA
Pascal Tayot FRA FRA Ricardo José Boy ANG ANG
József Csák HUN HUN Haldun Efemgil TUR TUR
Bertalan Hajtós HUN HUN Hsiang Hung Ju TPE TPE
Toshihiko Koga JPN JPN Chung-Hee Park KOR KOR
Aurélio Miguel BRA BRA Dennis Stewart GBR GBR
Joaquín Ruíz ESP ESP Mohamed Meridja ALG ALG
Jason Morris USA USA Bashir Varaev RUS RUS
Alexander Von der Groeben GER GER Yong-Chul Cho KOR KOR
Steffen Stranz GER GER Daniel Dohou Dossou BEN BEN
Frank Wieneke GER GER Lars Adolfsson SWE SWE
Kerrith Brown GBR GBR Abdelhak Maach MAR MAR
Neil Eckersley GBR GBR Daniel Brunhart LIE LIE
Densign White GBR GBR Sandro Lopéz ARG ARG
Juha Salonen FIN FIN Guoqing Xu CHN CHN
Marc Alexandre FRA FRA Ousmane Camara MLI MLI
Bruno Carabetta FRA FRA Luis Fortunato ANG ANG
Tamás Bujkó HUN HUN Mamadou Keita MLI MLI
Akinobu Osako JPN JPN Jose Antonio Inacio ANG ANG
Hitoshi Saito JPN JPN Lansana Coly SEN SEN
Dragomir Becanovic YUG YUG Kyung-Keun Lee KOR KOR
Filip Lescak SLO SLO Hirotaka Okada JPN JPN
Ivan Todorov SRB SRB Odvogin Baljinnyam MGL MGL
Torsten Bréchot GER GER John Baylon PHI PHI
Sven Loll GER GER Johannes Wohlwend LIE LIE
Josef Reiter AUT AUT Stephen Farrugia MLT MLT
Pedro Cristovão POR POR Neil Adams GBR GBR
Vladimir Shestakov RUS RUS Josateki Basalusalu FIJ FIJ
Grigory Verichev URS URS Dragan Kusmuk YUG YUG
Georgy Tenadze GEO GEO Gangabahadur Dangol NEP NEP
Pavel Petrikov I TCH TCH Ricardo Cardoso BRA BRA
Kevin Asano USA USA Peter Sedivak CZE CZE
Steve Cohen USA USA Ricardo Blas Sr. GUM GUM
Michael Swain USA USA Nelson Ombito KEN KEN
Byeong-Keun Ahn KOR KOR Kevin Doherty CAN CAN
Hyung-Yoo Ha KOR KOR Robert Van De Walle BEL BEL
Jae-Yup Kim KOR KOR Amiran Totikashvili GEO GEO
Stefano Venturelli ITA ITA Boualem Miloudi ALG ALG
Alparslan Ayan TUR TUR Ezio Gamba ITA ITA
Aly Attye SEN SEN Dario García ARG ARG
Salvador Hernandez MEX MEX Michel Nakouze LIB LIB
Jorge Luis Bonnet PUR PUR Peter Seisenbacher AUT AUT
Gilberto García DOM DOM Kan Lee HKG HKG
Federico Vizcarra MEX MEX Angelo Ruíz PUR PUR
Claudio Yafuso ARG ARG Yavuz Yolcu TUR TUR
William Medina COL COL Riad Chibani ALG ALG
Alberto Francini SMR SMR Guno Pocorni NED NED
Woon Yiu Au HKG HKG Eduardo Landazury COL COL
Patrick Matangi ZIM ZIM Tsay Yow-Tayn TPE TPE
Cawas Billimoria IND IND Jacek Beutler POL POL
Heng An Chiu TPE TPE Victor Maduro ARU ARU
William Vincent NZL NZL Louis Jani CAN CAN
Ancling Diabone SEN SEN Charles Griffith VEN VEN
Victorino González ESP ESP Luis Ochoa COL COL
Jukka-Pekka Metsola FIN FIN Kilmar Campos VEN VEN
Mariano Aquino GUM GUM Hisham El-Sharaf KUW KUW
Hugo Assuncáo POR POR Eugene McManus IRL IRL
Sodnom Erhembayar MGL MGL Carlos Huttich MEX MEX
Franco Casadei SMR SMR János Gyáni HUN HUN
Joe Marchal USA USA Po-Chen Wu TPE TPE
Henry Nunez CRC CRC Anders Dahlin SWE SWE
Emadeldin Hassan   Patrick Roux FRA FRA
West Iqiebor   Walter Carmona BRA BRA
Brent Cooper NZL NZL Pierre Yves Sene SEN SEN
Glenn Beauchamp CAN CAN Mohamed Moslih  YAR
Lap Hing Lam HKG HKG Magnus Büchel LIE LIE
Renato Santos POR POR Carlos Sotillo ESP ESP
Tiberius Nyachwaya KEN KEN Seung-Kyu Kim KOR KOR
Temel Cakiroglu TUR TUR Luis Val AUS AUS
Abder Lahcinia TUN TUN Frederico Flexa BRA BRA
Ireneusz Kiejda POL POL Helmut Dietz GER GER
Vicente Cespedes PAR PAR Leo Sarti SMR SMR
Luis Portelli ARG ARG Mohammed Ali Rashwan EGY EGY
Tsay-Chwan Sheu TPE TPE Ricardo Belmonte BOL BOL
Zhang Guojun CHN CHN Badrah Niamiav MGL MGL
Driss El-Mamoun MAR MAR Hussain Safar Hassan KUW KUW
Jamsrangiin Dorjderem MGL MGL Warren Rosser AUS AUS
Xiong Fengshan CHN CHN Stewart Brain AUS AUS
James Waithe BAR BAR Liu Junlin CHN CHN
Ng Chiu Fan HKG HKG Georghi Petrov BUL BUL
Mohammed Walid Abdel Halim EGY EGY Waldemar Legien POL POL
Ivan Kostadinov BUL BUL Guido Schumacher GER GER
1/32
Wieslaw Blach POL POL Siao Chin Chong HKG HKG
Janusz Pawlowski POL POL Philip Laats BEL BEL
Pascal Tayot FRA FRA Fady Saikaly LIB LIB
József Csák HUN HUN Marino Cattedra ITA ITA
Peter Reiter AUT AUT Frank Wieneke GER GER
Olivier Schaffter SUI SUI Jason Morris USA USA
Densign White GBR GBR Luc Suplis BEL BEL
Bruno Carabetta FRA FRA Yuri Sokolov URS URS
Dragomir Becanovic YUG YUG Meziane Dahmani ALG ALG
Zhambalyn Ganbold MGL MGL Alparslan Ayan TUR TUR
Torsten Bréchot GER GER Ezequiel Paraguassu BRA BRA
Pavel Petrikov I TCH TCH Rishiram Pradhan NEP NEP
Byeong-Keun Ahn KOR KOR Johan Laats BEL BEL
Jae-Yup Kim KOR KOR Mohamed Madhar SUR SUR
Michael Bazynski GER GER Ben Spijkers NED NED
Victor Rivera PUR PUR Tamás Bujkó HUN HUN
Alberto Francini SMR SMR Modh Khosrof  YAR
Victorino González ESP ESP James Kihara KEN KEN
Jukka-Pekka Metsola FIN FIN Mahmoun Adamu NGR NGR
Eric Bessi MON MON William Medina COL COL
Sodnom Erhembayar MGL MGL Simione Kuruvoli FIJ FIJ
Joe Marchal USA USA Sandeep Byala IND IND
Craig Weldon CAN CAN Udo Quellmalz GER GER
Luis Felipe Martinez PUR PUR Neil Eckersley GBR GBR
Jerry Dino PHI PHI Zhang Guojun CHN CHN
Kamil Sabali LIB LIB Driss El-Mamoun MAR MAR
Lotuala N'Dombassy ANG ANG Sven Loll GER GER
Xiong Fengshan CHN CHN Jason Trevisan MLT MLT
Babacar Dione SEN SEN Bertalan Hajtós HUN HUN
James Sibenge ZIM ZIM Hugo Assuncáo POR POR
Rony Khawam LIB LIB Kerrith Brown GBR GBR
Adel Al-Najadah KUW KUW Glenn Beauchamp CAN CAN
Fredy Torres ESA ESA Georgy Tenadze GEO GEO
Arnold Frick LIE LIE Ancling Diabone SEN SEN
Mansor Awooda  YAR Woon Yiu Au HKG HKG
Károly Nemeth HUN HUN Mohammed Walid Abdel Halim EGY EGY
Mark Adshead GBR GBR Ivan Kostadinov BUL BUL
Result City Date
2Bucharest8 Dec
3The Hague16 Nov
7Baku26 Sep
3Budapest12 Aug
5Hohhot27 May

Judo birthday